Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Conor Hayes runs in his hat-trick try during Young Munster's titanic tussle with Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium ©INPHO/Ryan Byrne

A Conor Hayes hat-trick helped Young Munster win the Halloween weekend’s big match at the Aviva Stadium. Elsewhere, Division 2A leaders Queen’s University won their top of the table clash with MU Barnhall.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 4: Saturday, October 30

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 22 GARRYOWEN 27, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Marcus Rea, Aaron Cairns, James Simpson; Cons: Greg Hutley 2; Pen: Jack Milligan
Garryowen: Tries: Pat O’Toole 2, Jack Daly; Cons: Tony Butler 3; Pens: Tony Butler 2
HT: Ballynahinch 0 Garryowen 24

Match Report: Garryowen Rely On First Half Salvo, But ‘Hinch Bite Back For Bonus Point

BALLYNAHINCH: Shane Ball; Paddy Wright, Ryan Wilson, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Chris Gibson; Harry Simpson, Tom Stewart, Peter Cooper, Thomas Donnan, John Donnan, Zack McCall (capt), Reuben Crothers, Marcus Rea.

Replacements: John Dickson, Diego Vidal Souza, James Simpson, Tagen Strydom, Conor McAuley, Jack Milligan.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Jamie Shanahan; Tony Butler, Ed Barry; Mark Donnelly, Pat O’Toole, Darragh McCarthy, Paddy Kelly, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Dylan Murphy, Niall Horan, Roy Whelan, Aaron Cosgrove, Tommy O’Hora, Jack Madden.

CORK CONSTITUTION 32 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Jack Crowley, Greg Higgins, Sean French, Niall Kenneally; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2, Jack Crowley; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
Dublin University: Try: Harry Sheridan; Con: Mick O’Kennedy; Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 2
HT: Cork Constitution 17 Dublin University 6

Match Report: Late Bonus Point Caps Off Cork Con’s Return To Winning Ways

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jack Crowley; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Sean French; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Jack Dinneen, Paddy Casey, Cian Barry, Cathal O’Flaherty, Luke Cahill, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Luke Masters, Eoin Quilter, Billy Crowley, Gerry Hurley, John Forde.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Ronan Quinn, Luis Faria, Gavin Jones, Marcus Kiely; Mick O’Kennedy (capt), Louis O’Reilly; Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Jamie Berrisford, Jack Dunne, Harry Sheridan, Alan Francis, Ronan Murphy.

Replacements: Ben Nel, Bart Vermeulen, Diarmuid McCormack, Anthony Ryan, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

LANSDOWNE 20 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Dooley, Cormac Foley; Cons: Charlie Tector 2; Pens: Charlie Tector 2
Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes 3; Cons: Evan Cusack 2, Conor Hayes; Pen: Evan Cusack
HT: Lansdowne 6 Young Munster 17

Match Report: Hayes The Hat-Trick Hero As Munsters Win At Headquarters

Photo Gallery: Lansdowne 20 Young Munster 24

LANSDOWNE: Liam O’Sullivan; Sean Galvin, Corey Reid, Paul Kiernan, Daniel McEvoy; Charlie Tector, James Kenny; Ben Popplewell, Luke Thompson, Conan Dunne, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Michael O’Brien, Clive Ross.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Peter Dooley, Matthew Healy, Cormac Foley, Peter Hastie, Adam Boland.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Harry Fleming, Jack Harrington; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Dan Walsh.

Replacements: Bailey Faloon, Conor Bartley, Keynan Knox, Eoin O’Connor, Adam Maher, Shay McCarthy.

TERENURE COLLEGE 14 CLONTARF 29, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Alan Bennie, Colm de Buitléar; Cons: Caolan Dooley 2
Clontarf: Tries: Dylan Donnellan 3, Adrian D’Arcy; Cons: Conor Kearns 3; Pen: Conor Kearns
HT: Terenure College 14 Clontarf 5

Match Report: Donnellan Drives Clontarf To Bonus Point Victory

TERENURE COLLEGE: Colm de Buitléar; Sam Coghlan Murray, Stephen O’Neill (capt), Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Caolan Dooley, Alan Bennie; Conor McCormack, Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Luke Clohessy, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer, James Connolly, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Campbell Classon, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Adam Melia, Tiarnan Neville, Adam La Grue.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Ben Woods, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Jack Power; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Brian Deeny, Martin Moloney, Max Kearney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Ben Griffin, Fionn Gilbert, Alan Foley, Aitzol Arenzana-King, Adrian D’Arcy.

UCD 40 UCC 31, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Bobby Sheehan, Paddy Patterson 2, James Tarrant, Sean O’Brien, David Ryan; Cons: James Tarrant 5
UCC: Tries: Luke Kerr, Matthew Bowen 3, George Coomber; Cons: Billy Kiernan 2, Matthew Bowen
HT: UCD 19 UCC 5

Match Report: Six-Try UCD See Off UCC In Thrilling Encounter

Photo Gallery: UCD 40 UCC 31

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; David Heavey, David Ryan, James Moriarty, Jack Ringrose (capt); James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Mark Morrissey, Jonathan Fish, Diarmuid Mangan, Sean O’Brien, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory McGuire, Jack Boyle, Alec Byrne, Harry Donnelly, Jamie Murphy.

UCC: George Coomber; Louis Bruce, Sam Tarleton, Daniel Squires, Matthew Bowen; Cian Whooley, Luke Kerr; Alessandro Heaney, Scott Buckley, Corey Hanlon, Aidan Brien, Mark Bissessar, Jack Kelleher (capt), John Hodnett, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Tom Ormond, Richard Thompson, Sam O’Sullivan, Louis Kahn, Billy Kiernan.

DIVISION 1B:

MALONE 17 HIGHFIELD 20, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Andy Bryans, Angus Curtis; Con: Rory Campbell
Highfield: Tries: Robert Murphy, Miah Cronin, Travis Coomey; Con: Shane O’Riordan; Pen: Shane O’Riordan
HT: Malone 12 Highfield 12

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Rory Campbell, David McMaster, Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans; Angus Curtis, Shane Kelly; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Gareth Milasinovich, Adam McNamee, James McAlister, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Max Porter.

Replacements: Gary Andrews, Aidan McSwiggan, Stewart McKendrick, Ben McCaughey, Lewis Finlay, Ricky Greenwood.

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Sam Burns, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Robert Murphy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ryan Murphy, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, Cathal Gallagher, Eddie Earle, Sean Quaid, Colin O’Neill.

NAAS 20 OLD WESLEY 36, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh; Cons: Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne; Pens: Peter Osborne 2
Old Wesley: Tries: Nathan Randles, Tommy O’Callaghan 2, Paul Derham; Cons: Ian Cassidy, Paddy McKenzie; Pens: Ian Cassidy 4
HT: Naas 17 Old Wesley 6

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Matt Stapleton, Fionn Higgins; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Adam Coyle, Connor Johnson, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Paul Carroll, Conor Doyle, Cillian Dempsey, Patrick O’Flaherty, Connor Halpenny, Sam Cahill.

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, Nathan Randles; Tim Clifford, Ian Cassidy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Alastair Hoban, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Sam Kenny, Paul Derham, David Poff, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

NAVAN 30 BANBRIDGE 20, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Evan Dixon, Paddy Fox 2; Cons: Mark Farrell 3; Pens: Mark Farrell 3
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Neil Kilpatrick, Andrew Morrison; Con: Josh Cromie; Pen: Josh Cromie
HT: Navan 6 Banbridge 8

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Sean McEntagart, Rory Gordon, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Mark Farrell; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Andrew Doyle, Conor Farrell, Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Liam Carroll, Conor Ryan, Willie McAleese, Ben Daly, Liam McLoughlin.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Robert Lyttle; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, David O’Connor, Brendan McSorley, Matthew Laird, Max Lyttle, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Timothy Savage, Josh Chambers, Alex Weir, Joshua Cunningham, Lewis Nelmes.

SHANNON 32 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jake Flannery 2, Killian Dineen, Ikem Ugwueru; Cons: Jake Flannery 3; Pens: Jake Flannery 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: James McKeown, Dean Moore
HT: Shannon 22 Old Belvedere 5

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Jack O’Donnell; Jake Flannery, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Daniel Okeke.

Replacements: Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Kieran Ryan, John O’Sullivan, Aran Hehir, Odhran Ring.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, David Butler, Robbie Deegan, Ariel Robles; Justin Leonard, Briain Leonard; James Bollard, John McKee, Stewart Maguire, Dean Moore (capt), Paddy Dowling, Colin Mallon, Calum Dowling, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Shane O’Hehir, Ryan McMahon, Fionn McWey, Will McDonald, Aaron Atkinson, Jack Gilheany.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 35 CITY OF ARMAGH 13, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Myles Carey 3, Matt Timmons, Daniel Lyons; Cons: Conor Dean 5
City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie; Pen: Kyle Faloon
HT: St. Mary’s College 14 City of Armagh 8

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Mark Fogarty; Niall McEniff, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Ian Wickham, Daniel Lyons, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Loris Nikolov, Ryan O’Loughlin, Colm Reilly, Dave Fanagan.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Evin Crummie, Matthew Hooks; Harry Boyd, Alex Johnston; Paul Mullen, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, John Glasgow Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Peter Lamb, Ryan Finlay, James Morton, Gerard Treanor, Tim McNiece.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 22 UL Bohemians 11, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
Cashel v Rainey Old Boys, Spafield (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Dolphin 20 Ballymena 26, Musgrave Park
MU Barnhall 16 Queen’s University 24, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 20 Buccaneers 34, Takumi Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 24 Greystones 38, Heffernan Park
Blackrock College 20 Belfast Harlequins 22, Stradbrook
Dungannon 42 Galwegians 19, Stevenson Park
Galway Corinthians 12 Sligo 16, Corinthian Park
Malahide 10 Wanderers 40, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

City of Derry 16 Bangor 23, Judge’s Road
Clonmel 0 Skerries 24, Ardgaoithe
Midleton 28 Bruff 15, Towns Park
Omagh Academicals 43 Sunday’s Well 8, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Tullamore 12 Enniscorthy 15, Spollanstown