Jump to main content

Menu

Energia
Watch: Energia All-Ireland Cup Finals 2022

Watch: Energia All-Ireland Cup Finals 2022

Watch: Energia All-Ireland Cup Finals 2022

Sixteen tries were scored across two action-packed Energia All-Ireland Cup and Plate finals, as Railway Union and Blackrock College closed out the season as trophy winners at Templeville Road.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND CUP FINAL:

RAILWAY UNION 51 UL BOHEMIAN 12, Templeville Road
Scorers: Railway Union: Tries: Erin Coll, Niamh Byrne 3, Tess Feury, Ava Ryder, Chisom Ugwueru, Aimee Clarke, Lindsay Peat; Cons: Christine Coffey 2, Lindsay Peat
UL Bohemian: Tries: Aoife Corey, Eilis Cahill; Con: Rachel Allen
HT: Railway Union 22 UL Bohemian 0

RAILWAY UNION: Aoife O’Shaughnessy; Tess Feury, Niamh Byrne (capt), Erin Coll, Ava Ryder; Hazel Simmons, Christine Coffey; Lindsay Peat, Chloe Blackmore, Megan Collis, Keelin Brady, Siobhan McCarthy, Kate McCarthy, Deirdre Roberts, Daisy Earle.

Replacements: Aimee Clarke, Grainne O’Loughlin, Lisa Callan, Sonia McDermott, Molly Boyne, Alex McGuinness, Emer O’Mahony, Chisom Ugwueru.

UL BOHEMIAN: Stephanie Nunan; Aoibhinn O’Loughlin, Alana McInerney, Niamh Kavanagh, Aoife Corey; Rachel Allen, Abbie Salter-Townshend; Leah Sweeney, Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Claire Bennett, Ciara O’Halloran, Aaliyah Te Pou, Sarah O’Gorman, Clodagh O’Halloran.

Replacements: Aoife O’Sullivan, Geena Behan, Eilis Cahill, Michelle Ring, Caoimhe O’Neill, Lily Brady, Lorraine O’Connor.

Referee: Kat Roche (USA)

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND PLATE FINAL:

COOKE 12 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 24, Templeville Road
Scorers: Cooke: Tries: Katie Hetherington, Naomi McCord; Cons: Amanda Morton
Blackrock College: Tries: Judy Bobbett, Jackie Shiels, Maggie Boylan; Cons: Jackie Shiels 3; Pen: Jackie Shiels
HT: Cooke 12 Blackrock College 10

COOKE: Dolores Hughes; Claire Johnston, Lucy Thompson, Kelly McCormill (capt), Tamzin Boyce; Amanda Morton, Hannah Downey; Ilse van Staden, Beth Cregan, Fiona McCaughan, Naomi McCord, Helen McGhee, Megan Simpson, Katie Hetherington, India Daley.

Replacements: Eimear McQuillan, Sorcha Mac Laimhin, Cara O’Kane, Teah Maguire, Georgia Boyce.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Maggie Boylan; Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Adele Leogue, Jackie Shiels, Ray Lawless; Val Power (capt), Lisa Mullen; Aoife Moore, Niamh Tester, Joanna Mahon, Eimear Corri, Judy Bobbett, Mairead Holohan, Ann-Marie Rooney, Ali Coleman.

Replacements: Manuela McCarthy, Riana Roche, Meadbh Scally, Hannah Hodges, Anna Potterton, Laura Delaney, Ellen Taite.

Referee: Katie Byrne (IRFU)