Jump to main content

Menu

New Ireland Sevens Caps To Gain Experience In Lodz And Kharkiv

New Ireland Sevens Caps To Gain Experience In Lodz And Kharkiv

New Ireland Sevens Caps To Gain Experience In Lodz And Kharkiv

Dorothy Wall and Lucinda Kinghan in action for the Ireland Women's Sevens Development side in Dubai

The Ireland Men’s and Women’s Sevens teams will compete in the final rounds of the Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix Series this weekend, with the Men’s tournament taking place in Lodz, Poland and the Women competing in Kharkiv, Ukraine.

There are three uncapped players in both squads. The Energia All-Ireland League is proving a fertile recruiting ground, with five of the new caps drawn from clubs across the Men’s and Women’s leagues.

The Men’s side selected for the tournament in Lodz, which takes place at the Municipal Stadium, includes three uncapped players in Lansdowne’s Jack O’Sullivan, Terenure College’s Adam La Grue and Max O’Reilly from Dublin University.

O’Reilly was a late call-up to the Ireland Under-20 squad at the recent World Rugby U-20 Championship in Argentina. Another Trinity talent, Jack Kelly, will captain Ireland in Lodz where they face hosts Poland, Italy and Wales in Pool B.

The Women’s team also includes three uncapped players in Stephanie Carroll, Luncida Kinghan and Dorothy Wall. Kinghan and Wall have both come come through the Ireland Women’s Sevens pathway from Under-18 level up, while Railway Union speedster Carroll won the Women’s All-Ireland League Try of the Year award in May.

20-year-old scrum half Emily Lane will captain the girls in green in Kharkiv where they will meet Italy, Wales and Spain in Pool C. The tournament takes place at the Dynamo Stadium. Games from both tournaments will be streamed live via www.rugbyeurope.tv across the weekend.

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS Squad (2019 Rugby Europe Men’s Sevens Grand Prix Series – Round 2, Miejski Stadium, Lodz, Poland, Saturday, July 20-Sunday, July 21):

Jordan Conroy (Buccaneers)
Sean Cribbin (Suttonians/Old Belvedere)
Jack Daly (Garryowen)
Cormac Izuchukwu (Old Wesley)
Jack Kelly (Dublin University) (capt)
Terry Kennedy (St. Mary’s College)
Adam La Grue (Terenure College) *
Adam Leavy (Lansdowne)
Hugo Lennox (Clontarf)
Max O’Reilly (Dublin University) *
Jack O’Sullivan (Lansdowne) *
Mark Roche (Blackrock College)

* Denotes uncapped player

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS Fixtures –

Saturday, July 20 –

POOL B:

Ireland v Poland, Miejski Stadium, 12.50pm local time/11.50am Irish time
Ireland v Italy, Miejski Stadium, 3.13pm local time/2.13pm Irish time
Ireland v Wales, Miejski Stadium, 5.58pm local time/4.58pm Irish time

Sunday, July 21 –

Play-Offs & Finals

The full fixtures and pools are available on the Rugby Europe tournament page.

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS – European Schedule:

June 22-23: Moscow, Russia – Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix Series First Leg (2nd Place/18 Points)

July 13-14: Colomiers, France – Rugby Europe Sevens Olympic Qualifying Tournament (Third Place/Repechage Qualifiers)

July 20-21: Lodz, Poland – Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix Series Second Leg

IRELAND WOMEN’S SEVENS Squad (2019 Rugby Europe Women’s Sevens Grand Prix Series – Round 2, Dynamo Stadium, Kharkiv, Ukraine, Saturday, July 20-Sunday, July 21):

Kathy Baker (Blackrock/Leinster)
Claire Boles (Railway Union/Ulster)
Megan Burns (Tullamore/Leinster)
Stephanie Carroll (Railway Union) *
Anna Doyle (Tullow/Railway Union/Leinster)
Aoife Doyle (Shannon/Railway Union/Munster)
Katie Heffernan (Mullingar/Railway Union/Leinster)
Eve Higgins (Railway Union/Leinster)
Lucinda Kinghan (Railway Union/Ulster) *
Emily Lane (Mallow/Munster) (capt)
Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere/Munster)
Dorothy Wall (Fethard/Munster) *

* Denotes uncapped player

IRELAND WOMEN’S SEVENS Fixtures –

Saturday, July 20 –

POOL C:

Ireland v Italy, Dynamo Stadium, 11.22am local time/9.22am Irish time
Ireland v Wales, Dynamo Stadium, 2.07pm local time/12.07pm Irish time
Spain v Ireland, Dynamo Stadium, 4.30pm local time/2.30pm Irish time

Sunday, July 21 –

Play-Offs & Finals

The full fixtures and pools are available on the Rugby Europe tournament page.

IRELAND WOMEN’S SEVENS – European Schedule:

June 29-30: Marcoussis, France – Rugby Europe Women’s Sevens Grand Prix Series First Leg (4th Place/14 Points)

July 13-14: Kazan, Russia – Rugby Europe Women’s Sevens Olympic Qualifying Tournament (5th Place)

July 20-21: Kharkiv, Ukraine – Rugby Europe Women’s Sevens Grand Prix Series Second Leg