Jump to main content

Menu

#EnergiaAIL Countdown: One Month To Go

#EnergiaAIL Countdown: One Month To Go

Michelle Claffey and Niamh Byrne 24/2/2022

Michelle Claffey and Niamh Byrne captained the respective Blackrock College and Railway Union teams that contested the 2022 Energia All-Ireland League Women's Division final ©INPHO/Ben Brady

There is just one month to go until the start of the 2022/23 Energia All-Ireland League, with excitement building and preparations stepping up for the start of the new season.

Saturday, September 10 will see the start of the Women’s Division, while the Men’s Divisions will get underway on Saturday, October 1.

Fixtures were confirmed and issued to clubs in July with all games now available to view in the fixtures section of IrishRugby.ie.

There are a number of changes to the competition format across both the Men’s and women’s divisions, which you can read more about here.

Railway Union will begin the defence of their AIL Women’s Division crown at home to Malone. Larissa Muldoon has been added to Railway’s coaching ticket as a senior coach, while it is an all new set up for the Cregagh Red Sox with Dave Cave and Austen Blackburn their joint head coaches.

Austen is a 14-year veteran of the AIL with the Malone men’s side, and Cave is a current AIL player with the club. Lynn Wilson, a long-standing servant of the club, has been named as team manager.

Last season’s beaten finalists Blackrock College get their first competitive hit-out against Wicklow, while Cooke are another Ulster side with a new coaching set-up – Colm Finnegan heads up a coaching team that includes former Ireland international Ashleigh Orchard. Their first game is away to Suttonians.

Old Belvedere and UL Bohemians meet in a repeat of last season’s 3rd-4th place play-off, and Galwegians host Ballincollig in their first outing of the new campaign.

In the Men’s Divisions, promoted Shannon would have been eagerly awaiting news of their first opponents in their return to Division 1A, but it is a stiff test for the Limerick men as they host 2022 runners-up Terenure College.

There is a classic provincial derby pencilled in for October 1 at Temple Hill as Cork Constitution face Young Munster, while Garryowen round out the action in Munster at home to Dublin University.

Reigning champions Clontarf must travel across the Liffey to face UCD in round 1, and Lansdowne are at home to Ballynahinch.

Click here to view all Energia All-Ireland League Fixtures for 2022/23.

Listed below are the Men’s Division 1A and Women’s Division fixtures for 2022/23.

Saturday 10th September

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 1:

Cooke v Suttonians

Galwegians v Ballincollig

Old Belvedere v UL Bohemian

Railway Union v Malone

Wicklow v Blackrock College

 

Saturday 17th September

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 2:

Ballincollig v Old Belvedere

Blackrock College v Cooke

Malone v Wicklow

Suttonians v Galwegians

UL Bohemian v Railway Union

 

Saturday 24th September

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 3:

Galwegians v Cooke

Malone v Blackrock College

Old Belvedere v Suttonians

Railway Union v Ballincollig

Wicklow v UL Bohemian

 

Saturday 1st October

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 1:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v Young Munster

Garryowen v Dublin University

Lansdowne v Ballynahinch

Shannon v Terenure College

UCD v Clontarf

 

Saturday 8th October

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 4:

Ballincollig v Wicklow

Blackrock College v Galwegians

Cooke v Old Belvedere

Suttonians v Railway Union

UL Bohemian v Malone

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 2:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Shannon

Clontarf v Lansdowne

Dublin University v UCD

Terenure College v Cork Constitution

Young Munster v Garryowen

 

Saturday 15th October

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 5:

Malone v Ballincollig

Old Belvedere v Galwegians

Railway Union v Cooke

UL Bohemian v Blackrock College

Wicklow v Suttonians

 

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 3:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Clontarf

Garryowen v Terenure College

Lansdowne v Dublin University

Shannon v Cork Constitution

UCD v Young Munster

 

Saturday 22nd October

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 6:

Ballincollig v UL Bohemian

Cooke v Wicklow

Galwegians v Railway Union

Old Belvedere v Blackrock College

Suttonians v Malone

 

Saturday 29th October

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 4:

Division 1A:

Clontarf v Shannon

Cork Constitution v Garryowen

Dublin University v Ballynahinch

Terenure College v UCD

Young Munster v Lansdowne

 

Fri 4th November

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 5:

Division 1A:

Lansdowne v Terenure College

Sat 5th November

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 7:

Blackrock College v Ballincollig

Malone v Cooke

Railway Union v Old Belvedere

UL Bohemian v Suttonians

Wicklow v Galwegians

Men’s Division 1A:    

Ballynahinch v Young Munster

Clontarf v Dublin University

Shannon v Garryowen

UCD. v Cork Constitution

 

 

Saturday 12th November

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 8:

Cooke v UL. Bohemian

Galwegians v Malone

Old Belvedere v Wicklow

Railway Union v Blackrock College

Suttonians v Ballincollig

 

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 6:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v Lansdowne

Dublin University v Shannon

Garryowen v UCD

Terenure College v Ballynahinch

Young Munster v Clontarf

 

Saturday 19th November

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Round 9:

Ballincollig v Cooke

Blackrock College v Suttonians

Malone v Old Belvedere

Bohemian v Galwegians

Wicklow v Railway Union

 

Saturday 26th November

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 7:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Cork Constitution

Clontarf v Terenure College

Dublin University v Young Munster

Lansdowne v Garryowen

Shannon v UCD

 

Saturday 3rd December

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Semi-Finals

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 8:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v Clontarf

Garryowen v Ballynahinch

Shannon v Young Munster

Terenure College v Dublin University

UCD v Lansdowne

 

Saturday 10th December

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division Finals & Classification Play-Off Finals

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 9:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v UCD

Clontarf v Garryowen

Dublin University v Cork Constitution

Lansdowne v Shannon

Young Munster v Terenure College

 

Saturday 14th January

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 10:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v Dublin University

Garryowen v Clontarf

Shannon v Lansdowne

Terenure College v Young Munster

UCD v Ballynahinch

 

Saturday 21st January

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 11:

 

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Garryowen

Clontarf v Cork Constitution

Dublin University v Terenure College

Lansdowne v UCD

Young Munster v Shannon

 

Saturday 28th January

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 12:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v Ballynahinch

Garryowen v Lansdowne

Terenure College v Clontarf

UCD v Shannon

Young Munster v Dublin University

 

Saturday 18th February

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 13:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Terenure College

Clontarf v Young Munster

Lansdowne v Cork Constitution

Shannon v Dublin University

UCD. v Garryowen

 

Saturday 25th February

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 14:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v UCD

Dublin University v Clontarf

Garryowen v Shannon

Terenure College v Lansdowne

Young Munster v Ballynahinch

 

Saturday 4th March

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 15:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Dublin University

Garryowen v Cork Constitution

Lansdowne v Young Munster

Shannon v Clontarf

UCD v Terenure College

 

Saturday 25th March

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 16:

Clontarf v Ballynahinch

Cork Constitution v Shannon

Dublin University v Lansdowne

Terenure College v Garryowen

Young Munster v UCD

 

Saturday 1st April

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 17:

Division 1A:

Cork Constitution v Terenure College

Garryowen v Young Munster

Lansdowne v Clontarf

Shannon v Ballynahinch

UCD v Dublin University

 

Saturday 15th April

 Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division Round 18:

Division 1A:

Ballynahinch v Lansdowne

Clontarf v UCD

Dublin University v Garryowen

Terenure College v Shannon

Young Munster v Cork Constitution

 

Saturday 22nd April

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 1A Semi-Finals

 

Sunday 7th May

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 1A Final