Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Young Munster's Sean Rigney reaches highest to claim a lineout ahead of Ballynahinch flanker Thomas Donnan ©INPHO/Laszlo Geczo

The Energia Men’s All-Ireland League was back with a bang this afternoon as reigning champions Cork Constitution lost their first Division 1A game since March 2019.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 1: Saturday, October 2

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 29 UCD 12, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: David Hawkshaw, Conor Kearns, Dylan Donnellan, Jordan Mulvaney; Cons: David Hawkshaw 3; Pen: David Hawkshaw
UCD: Tries: Jack Ringrose, David Heavey; Con: James Tarrant
HT: Clontarf 14 UCD 7

Match Report: Hawkshaw Hits The Right Notes For Clontarf In Dublin Derby

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Jordan Mulvaney; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Cormac Daly, Fionn Gilbert, Brian Deeny, Martin Moloney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darragh Bolger, Max Kearney, Andrew Feeney, Conor Kearns, Cian Egenton.

UCD: Luke Maloney; David Heavey, David Ryan, Tim Corkery, Jack Ringrose (capt); James Tarrant, Robert Gilsenan; Christopher Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jack Gardiner, Gerard Hill, Donal McMahon, Ronan Foley, Dan O’Donovan.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Robert Byrne, Alec Byrne, Harry Donnelly, James Moriarty, Jamie Murphy.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 10 GARRYOWEN 35, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Mark Nicholson, Aran Egan
Garryowen: Tries: Liam Coombes 2, Jamie Heuston, Bryan Fitzgerald; Cons: Tony Butler 3; Pens: Tony Butler 3
HT: Dublin University 0 Garryowen 25

Match Report: Coombes Claims Brace In Impressive Garryowen Victory

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Aran Egan; Hugh Twomey, Luis Faria, Gavin Jones, Liam McMahon; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Jamie Berrisford, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Ben Nel, Bart Vermeulen, Darren Magee, Ronan Murphy, Cormac King.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Jamie Shanahan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Liam Coombes; Tony Butler, Edmond Barry; Niall Horan, Dylan Murphy, James Kendrick, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour, Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Pat O’Toole, Mark Donnelly, Alan Fitzgerald, Neil Cronin, Tommy O’Hora, Cian Hurley.

LANSDOWNE 16 CORK CONSTITUTION 11, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark Boyle, Paul Kiernan; Pens: Peter Hastie 2
Cork Constitution: Try: Duncan Williams; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
HT: Lansdowne 6 Cork Constitution 8

Match Report: Late Kiernan Try Sees Lansdowne End Con’s Winning Run

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Sean Galvin, Corey Reid, Paul Kiernan, Liam O’Sullivan; Peter Hastie, Jack Matthews; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Conan Dunne, Ruairi Clarke, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Greg McGrath, Ben Popplewell, Joey Szpara, Cormac Foley, Stephen Madigan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Billy Crowley; Sean French, Alex McHenry, Greg Higgins, JJ O’Neill; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, Luke McAuliffe, Dylan Murphy, Cian Barry, Eoin Quilter, John Forde, Ross O’Neill, David Hyland.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Brendan Quinlan, Paddy Casey, Luke Cahill, Richard Cassidy, Barry Galvin.

UCC 13 TERENURE COLLEGE 37, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try; Richard Thompson; Con: Rob Hedderman; Pens: Rob Hedderman 2
Terenure College: Tries: Alan Bennie, Harrison Brewer, Stephen O’Neill 2, Peter Sylvester; Cons: James Thornton 3; Pens: James Thornton, Jake Swaine
HT: UCC 13 Terenure College 17

Match Report: Fast-Starting UCC Undone By Terenure’s Five-Try Fightback

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Louis Bruce, Sam Tarleton, Daniel Squires, Timothy Duggan; Cian Whooley, Joe O’Leary; Alessandro Heaney, Billy Kingston, Corey Hanlon, Mark Bissessar, Richard Thompson, Jack Kelleher, Ronan Barry, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Alan McDonald, Sam O’Sullivan, John Hodnett, Darragh French, Luke Kerr.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Colm de Buitlear; Craig Adams, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Conor McCormack, Adam Tuite, Luke Clohessy, Mike Murphy, Harrison Brewer, James Connolly, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Levi Vaughan, Dewald Barnard, Adam Melia, Cathal Marsh, Peter Sylvester, Adam La Grue.

YOUNG MUNSTER 29 BALLYNAHINCH 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Shay McCarthy, Adam Maher, Aaron Hennessy; Cons: Evan Cusack 3; Pen: Evan Cusack
Ballynahinch: Try: Chris Gibson; Con: Greg Hutley
HT: Young Munster 14 Ballynahinch 7

Match Report: Four-Try Munsters Impress On League’s Opening Day

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Harry Fleming, Jack Harrington, Shay McCarthy; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; Conor Bartley, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Aaron Hennessy, David Begley, Fintan Coleman, Dan Walsh, Jack Lyons, Patrick Ryan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Ronan Patterson, Yasser Omar, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Chris Gibson; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall (capt), Kyle McCall, James Simpson, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Tom Stewart, Peter Cooper, Bradley Luney, Diego Vidal Souza, Ruairi Meharg, Jack Milligan.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 10 CITY OF ARMAGH 20, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Try: Adam Doherty; Con: Adam Doherty; Pen: Adam Doherty
City of Armagh: Tries: Shea O’Brien, Matthew Hooks; Cons: Kyle Faloon 2; Pens: Kyle Faloon 2
HT: Banbridge 10 City of Armagh 17

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Alexander Morrow, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, John Porter; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie, Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Brendan McSorley, Chris Allen, Alexander Weir, Ryan Hughes, Max Lyttle.

Replacements: Timothy Savage, Josh Chambers, Alexander Thompson, Matthew Laird, Lewis Nelmes, Harry Bird.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Chris Colvin, Matthew Hooks; Romain Morrow, Alex Johnston; Paul Mullen, Peter Lamb, Philip Fletcher, John Glasgow, Josh McKinley, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Eoin O’Hagan, Oliver Millar, James Morton, Gerard Treanor, Evin Crummie.

HIGHFIELD 21 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Daragh Fitzgerald, James Taylor, Ronan O’Sullivan; Cons: James Taylor 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Niall Hurley, Conor Corcoran; Cons: Conor Dean 2; Pen: Conor Dean
HT: Highfield 14 St. Mary’s College 10

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, James Rochford, Mick Dillane, Eddie Earle, David Harrington, Sam Burns.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Mark Fogarty, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Niall McEniff, Richie Halpin (capt), Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Joe Nolan, Niall Hurley.

Replacements: Jamie Coolican, Padraig Dundon, Conor Corcoran, Ian Wickham, Ruairi Shields, Nick McCarthy.

MALONE 30 NAVAN 17, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Claytan Milligan, Aaron Sexton; Cons: Rory Campbell 3; Pens: Rory Campbell 3
Navan: Tries: Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon; Cons: Liam McLoughlin 2; Pen: Liam McLoughlin
HT: Malone 16 Navan 10

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Rory Campbell, Ben McCaughey, Matthew Hamilton, Andy Bryans; John Creighton, Shane Kelly; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Aidan McSwiggan, James Welling, Adam McNamee, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Max Porter.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Ben Halliday, Stewart McKendrick, Conor Spence, David McMaster, Richard Greenwood.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Harry Hester, Rory Gordon; Colm O’Reilly, Mark Farrell; Liam Carroll, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Andrew Doyle, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell, Hardus Van Eeden.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Ciaran Tobin, Ronan Meegan, Liam McLoughlin, Ben McEntagart, Niall Farrelly.

OLD WESLEY 23 SHANNON 22, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Alastair Hoban, Jack Costigan, Eoin Deegan; Con: Josh Miller; Pens: Josh Miller 2
Shannon: Tries: Aran Hehir, Jamie McGarry, Ikem Ugwueru; Cons: John O’Sullivan 2; Pen: John O’Sullivan
HT: Old Wesley 6 Shannon 10

Match Report: Deegan Decides Tight Game In Old Wesley’s Favour

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, Jack Costigan, Nathan Randles; Josh Miller, Ian Cassidy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Sam Kenny, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Alastair Hoban, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Robert Donovan, Brian Short, Stephen Clery, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Jack O’Donnell, Darren Gavin; John O’Sullivan, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Odhran Ring, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Gus Harrington, Tony Cusack, Kieran Ryan, Colm Heffernan, Ian Leonard, Alan Flannery.

OLD BELVEDERE 16 NAAS 13, Ollie Campbell Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Billy O’Hora; Con: Justin Leonard; Pens: Justin Leonard 3
Naas: Try: Donal Conroy; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne; Drop: Fionn Higgins
HT: Old Belvedere 6 Naas 3

Match Report: Old Belvedere Strike Late To Win Nail-Biting Clash With Naas

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, David Butler, Robbie Deegan, Billy O’Hora; Justin Leonard, Peter O’Beirne; Jerry Cahir, John McKee, Stewart Maguire, Connor Owende (capt), Dean Moore, Patrick Dowling, Ethan Baxter, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Adam Howard, Ryan McMahon, Oran O’Brien, Briain Leonard, Tommy Whittle.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Matt Stapleton, Fionn Higgins; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Adam Coyle, John Sutton, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Stephen Lackey, John Waters, Cillian Dempsey, Sam Cahill, Conor Halpenny.

DIVISION 2A:

Buccaneers 18 Cashel 16, Dubarry Park
Nenagh Ormond 24 MU Barnhall 32, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 40 Ballymena 24, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 24 Old Crescent 17, Hatrick Park
UL Bohemians 6 Dolphin 20, UL Arena

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 28 Malahide 24, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 19 Galway Corinthians 6, Stradbrook
Galwegians 23 Ballina 22, Crowley Park
Greystones 34 Dungannon 8, Dr Hickey Park
Sligo 25 Wanderers 17, Hamilton Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 22 Bruff 13, Upritchard Park
Enniscorthy 39 Midleton 17, Alcast Park
Skerries 42 Omagh Academicals 29, Holpatrick
Sunday‘s Well 17 Clonmel 17, Musgrave Park
Tullamore 23 City of Derry 19, Spollanstown