Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

2021/22 Energia All-Ireland League, Stradbrook, Dublin, 25/9/2021, Blackrock College's Aoife Moore in possession. ©John Crothers

It was an eventful first Saturday in the Energia Women’s All-Ireland League, as newcomers Ballincollig joined Old Belvedere, Railway Union, UL Bohemians and Malone in the winners’ enclosure.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – ROUND 1 RESULTS: Saturday, September 25

WICKLOW 0 OLD BELVEDERE 63, Ashtown Lane (played on Friday)
Scorers: Wicklow: –
Old Belvedere: Tries: Fiona Tuite 2, Hannah Tyrrell 2, Ailbhe Dowling 2, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony 2, Manon Nairac, Elise O’Byrne-White, Grace Miller; Cons: Hannah Tyrrell 3, Jenny Murphy
HT: Wicklow 0 Old Belvedere 39

Gallant Wicklow Outgunned By Belvedere On Opening Night

WICKLOW: Ella Roberts; Aoibhin Stone, Vicky Elmes Kinlan, Meaghan Parkinson, Tammy Breen; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (co-capt); Niamh O’Leary, Amy O’Neill (co-capt), Lauren Barry, Shauna Soady, Ciara Brennan, Emma Curran, Emily Ryan, Jess Schmidt.

Replacements: Maya McDevitt, Amy Barry, Laura Newsome, Loretta Gilbert, Sarah Gleeson, Katherine Ward, Naoise O’Reilly.

OLD BELVEDERE: Fiona Tuite; Grace Miller, Ailbhe Dowling, Elise O’Byrne-White, Manon Nairac; Hannah Tyrrell, Katie Whelan; Alice O’Dowd, Rachel Murphy, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Clodagh Dunne, Emma Buckley, Rachel Winters, Ciara O’Dwyer, Jenny Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Melissa Hayden, Wren Higgins, Ivanna Dempsey, Laura Carty, Ava Jenkins, Vanessa Hullon.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 11 RAILWAY UNION 25, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Maeve Og O’Leary; Pens: Hannah O’Connor 2
Railway Union: Tries: Kate McCarthy, Aoife Doyle 2, Niamh Byrne; Con: Nikki Caughey; Pen: Nikki Caughey
HT: Blackrock College 11 Railway Union 7

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Natasja Behan; Maeve Liston, Katie Fitzhenry, Michelle Claffey (capt), Maggie Boylan; Lisa Mullen, Niamh Griffin; Aoife Moore, Manuela McCarthy, Caoimhe Molloy, Anna Potterton, Mairead Holohan, Meadbh Scally, Maeve Og O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Judy Bobbett, Geena Behan, Aoife Browne, Tess Meade, Jackie Shiels, Eimear Corri, Ciara Scanlan.

RAILWAY UNION: Aoife O’Shaughnessy; Stephanie Carroll, Maggie MacKinnon, Alex McGuinness, Niamh Byrne (capt); Nikki Caughey, Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Grainne O’Loughlin, Lisa Callan, Megan Collis, Sonia McDermott, Siobhan McCarthy, Emma Murphy, Kate McCarthy, Deirdre Roberts.

Replacements: Chloe Blackmore, Aimee Clarke, Keelin Brady, Christine Coffey, Claire Boles, Erin Coll, Aoife Doyle.

MALONE 25 GALWEGIANS 17, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Sarah Murphy, Rebecca Smyth, Sophie Armstrong, Holly Brannigan, Emma Jordan
Galwegians: Tries: Maria Gorham, Laoise McGonagle, Niamh O’Grady; Con: Laoise McGonagle
HT: Malone 15 Galwegians 7

MALONE: Emma Jordan; Fern Wilson, Jill Stephens, Sophie Armstrong, Anna Stanfield; Peita McAlister (capt), Rachael McIlroy; Sarah Murphy, Aoife Cahill, Niamh McCloskey, Jasmine Ward, Hannah Beattie, Rebecca Smyth, Shirelle Wilson, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Ashleigh Currie, Chrissie McKee, Jo McMorris-Cloughley, Cara O’Neill, Erin Jones, Holly Brannigan.

GALWEGIANS: Maria Gorham; Camille Lassalle, Sarah Mullins, Saskia Morrissey, Laoise McGonagle; Ines Delgado, Mary Healy (capt); Jessica Loftus, Tracy Lawlor, Ellen Connelly, Lea Turner, Niamh O’Grady, Emily Gavin, Kate Feehan, Dearbhla Canty.

Replacements: Kiara Irwin, Ruby Lynch, Rebecca Dunne, Max Deegan, Cassie O’Connell, Darwyn O’Halloran.

BALLINCOLLIG 14 SUTTONIANS 13, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: Tries: Kelly Griffin, Penalty try; Cons: Kelly Griffin, Pen try con
Suttonians: Tries: Lena Kibler, Katie Grant Duggan; Pen: Catherine Galvin
HT: Ballincollig 7 Suttonians 5

BALLINCOLLIG: Sinead O’Reilly; Ellen O’Keeffe, Christine O’Sullivan, Mona Fehily, Heather Kennedy; Kelly Griffin, Gemma Lane; Alix Cunneen, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Claire Coombes, Eimear Perryman, Gillian Coombes, Niamh O’Regan, Katelyn Fleming, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Olivia Hay Mulvihill, Roisin Ormond, Meaghan Kenny, Sarah O’Donovan, Eimear Minihane, Laurileigh Baker, Christine Arthurs, Kira Fitzgerald.

SUTTONIANS: Lauren Farrell McCabe; Carrie O’Keeffe, Catherine Martin, Jools Aungier, Megan Cullen; Catherine Galvin, Lena Kibler; Ciara O’Brien, Aoife Brennan, Julia Bauer, Brenda Barr, Aislinn Layde, Louise Catinot, Aifric O’Brien, Katie Grant Duggan.

Replacements: Julia O’Connor, Sophie Brennan, Roisin O’Driscoll.

UL BOHEMIANS 46 COOKE 12, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Nicole Cronin, Stephanie Nunan 3, Aoife Corey 2, Louise Costello, Michelle Ring; Cons: Nicole Cronin 3
Cooke: Tries: Helen McGhee, Naomi McCord; Con: Amanda Morton
HT: UL Bohemians 24 Cooke 12

UL BOHEMIANS: Aoife Corey; Abbie Salter-Townshend, Stephanie Nunan, Rachel Allen, Laura Stritch; Nicole Cronin, Courtney Duhig; Chloe Pearse (capt), Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Claire Bennett, Aaliyah Te Pou, Sarah Garrett, Edel Murphy, Sarah Quin.

Replacements: Lily Brady, Ellis Cahill, Laura Delaney, Eva McCormack, Michelle Ring, Clodagh O’Halloran, Muirne Wall, Louise Costello.

COOKE: Teah Maguire; Claire Johnston, Tamzin Boyce, Kelly McCormill, Georgia Boyce; Amanda Morton, Hannah Kilgore; Ilse van Staden, Megan Simpson, Aishling O’Connell (capt), Sorcha Mac Laimhin, Fiona McCaughan, Naomi McCord, Leslie Megarity, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Eimear McQuillan, Dolores Hughes.

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League Results/Fixtures

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League Table