Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

UCD number 8 Ronan Foley squeezes over to score their match-winning try against Clontarf at the Belfield Bowl ©INPHO/Brian Reilly-Troy

Unbeaten Division 1A pacesetters Cork Constitution extended their lead by whitewashing Dublin University this afternoon, while third-placed UCD edged out Clontarf with a late try to lift the Leinster Senior Cup on home soil.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 29

#EnergiaAILTry Of The Month has returned for the 2019/20 season. The competition is in its third year and entries are now open to tries scored in all divisions of the Men’s and Women’s Energia All-Ireland League. Click here for entry information.

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 7 YOUNG MUNSTER 11, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con
Young Munster: Try: Jack Harrington; Pens: Evan Cusack, Alan Tynan
HT: Garryowen 0 Young Munster 8

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Liam Coombes; Dave McCarthy, Jack Stafford; Conor Fitzgerald, Pat O’Toole, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Cian Hurley, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Corrie Barrett, Roy Whelan, Evan Maher, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Jack Harrington, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Jason Kiely; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Keynon Knox, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Fintan Coleman.

Replacements: Fergal Lawler, Josh Wycherley, Conor Bartley, Charlie O’Doherty, Luke Fitzgerald.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 0 CORK CONSTITUTION 27, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: –
Cork Constitution: Tries: Gerry Hurley, JJ O’Neill 2, Penalty try; Cons: Aidan Moynihan, Pen try con; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
HT: Dublin University 0 Cork Constitution 12

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Rob Russell, Gavin Jones, James Hickey (capt), Paddy Opperman; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Ben Nel, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Jack Dunne, Johnny McKeown, Alan Francis, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Joe McCarthy, Jack Connolly, James Fennelly.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jonathan Wren; JJ O’Neill, Jack Costigan, Alex McHenry, Billy Crowley; Aidan Moynihan, Gerry Hurley; Liam O’Connor, John Sutton, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Cathal O’Flaherty, James Murphy, Ross O’Neill, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Peter Kelleher, Evan Mintern, Duncan Williams, Bruce Matthews.

LANSDOWNE 12 BALLYNAHINCH 6, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Sullivan, Dan Sheehan; Con: Tim Foley
Ballynahinch: Pens: Greg Hutley 2
HT: Lansdowne 5 Ballynahinch 6

LANSDOWNE: Tim Foley; Cillian Redmond, Harry Brennan, Conall Doherty, Peter Sullivan; Craig Ronaldson, James Kenny; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Adam Boland, Mark Flanagan, Cian O’Dwyer, Jack Dwan (capt), Mark Boyle, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Conan Dunne, Adam Curry, Tim Murphy, Tom Roche.

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Conor Rankin, Robin Harte, Ryan Wilson, Paddy Wright; Greg Hutley, Aaron Cairns; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Jack Regan, John Donnan (capt), Clive Ross, Bradley Luney, Marcus Rea.

Replacements: David Cooper, Nacho Cladera Crespo, Conall Boomer, Sean O’Hagan, Chris Gibson.

UCC 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 14, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Murray Linn, Michael Clune; Con: James Taylor
Terenure College: Tries: Niall O’Sullivan, Caolan Dooley; Cons: Jake Swaine 2
HT: UCC 12 Terenure College 7

UCC: Murray Linn; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Harry O’Riordan, Louis Bruce; James Taylor, Louis Kahn; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadgh McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Daire Feeney, Rory Suttor, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Fergus Hennessy, James French, Aiden Brien, Eoin Monahan, Mark McLoughlin.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Sam Dardis; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Cian Croke; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia, Niall Lalor, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Levi Vaughan, Sam McCoy, Niall O’Sullivan, George Morgan, Conor Pender.

UCD 22 CLONTARF 19, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Alex Penny, David Ryan, Ronan Foley; Cons: James Tarrant 2; Pen: James Tarrant
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Courtney 2, Ivan Soroka; Con: Sean Kearns 2
HT: UCD 15 Clontarf 5

UCD: David Ryan; Barry Daly, Gavin Mullin, Tommy O’Brien, Adam Marks; James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Emmet Burns, Bobby Sheehan, Sam Griffin, Jonny Guy (capt), Charlie Ryan, Stephen McVeigh, Alex Penny, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory Mulvihill, Cian Prendergast, Harry Donnelly, Tim Corkery.

CLONTARF: Gearoid Lyons; Sean Kearns, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Courtney; Conor Kelly, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Tom Byrne, Fionn Gilbert, Tom Ryan, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ruadhan Byron, Sam Garvey, Angus Lloyd, Seni Reilly Ashiru.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 18 SHANNON 0, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Robert Whitten, Neil Faloon; Con: Cormac Fox; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
Shannon: –
HT: City of Armagh 13 Shannon 0

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Evin Crummie, Josh Morton; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Paul Mullen, Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Robert Whitten (capt), Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Eoin O’Hagan, James Hanna, Harry Doyle, Jonny Pollock.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Jack O’Donnell, Eathon Moloney; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Emmett O’Callaghan, Eoghan Clarke, Ciaran Parker, Sean McCarthy, Ronan Coffey, Luke Clohessy, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Odhran Ring, Keith Kavanagh, Ben Daly.

NAAS 3 BANBRIDGE 6, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Pen: Peter Osborne
Banbridge: Pens: Bruce Houston, Adam Doherty
HT: Naas 0 Banbridge 3

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Joe D’Arcy, Craig Adams, James Hawkey, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Ryan Casey, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Jack Barry, Conor McCormack, Johnny Holmes, Evan Coyle, Ben Swindlehurst.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Joseph Finnegan; Bruce Houston, Jonny Stewart; Callum Reid, John Andrew, Michael Cromie (capt), Robin Sinton, Matthew Laird, Peter Cromie, Ryan Hughes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Ross Haughey, Richard Graham, Dale Carson, Neil Kilpatrick, Ross Cartmill.

NAVAN 5 OLD WESLEY 33, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Try: Bryan McKeever
Old Wesley: Tries: Craig Miller, Josh Pim 2, Penalty try, Stephen Boyle; Cons: Rory Stynes 3, Pen try con
HT: Navan 5 Old Wesley 7

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Evan Dixon, Kyle Dixon, Chris Ebeling, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ray Moloney; Brian McGovern, David Clarke, Eoin King, Leigh Jackson, Conor Hand, Conor Ryan (capt), James O’Neill, Bryan McKeever.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Shane Faulkner, Peter Flanagan, Riaan van der Vyver, Mark Farrell.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Richie Walsh; Tom Kiersey, Craig Miller; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Conor Maguire, Donnchadh Phelan, Iain McGann (capt), Ian Condell, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Luke Thompson, James Burton, Stephen Boyle, Josh Miller, Paul Harte.

OLD BELVEDERE 12 HIGHFIELD 17, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Ryan McMahon, Peter McCague; Con: Tommy Whittle
Highfield: Tries: Colin O’Neill, Penalty try, Kevin Slater; Con: Pen try con
HT: Old Belvedere 5 Highfield 12

OLD BELVEDERE: Dylan Simmons; James McKeown, Jamie McAleese, David Butler, Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende, Dean Moore (capt), Jack Kelly, Martin Moloney, Sean McCrohan.

Replacements: Ethan Baxter, Adam Howard, Peter McCague, Justin Stapleton, Aaron Sheehan.

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Luke Kingston, Kevin Slater, Mark Dorgan, Colin O’Neill; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Michael Dillane, Michael Shinkwin, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Rhys Brodie, Eddie Earle, Jack Duffy, Paddy O’Toole.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 7 MALONE 19, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Craig Kennedy; Con: Mick O’Gara
Malone: Tries: Joe Dunleavy 2, Connor Spence; Cons: Callum Smith 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 0 Malone 14

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Matthew Timmons, Craig Kennedy; Mick O’Gara, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Hugo Diepman, Liam Curran, Peter Starrett, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Daniel Lyons, Sean Heeran, Mark Fogarty.

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Ben McCaughey, Stewart Moore, Nathan Brown, Angus Kernohan; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Andrew Warwick, Claytan Milligan, Ross Kane, James McAllister (capt), Joe Dunleavy, Ryan Clarke, Dave Cave, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Stuart Dodington, Matty Neill, David McMaster.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 0 UL Bohemians 10, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
Ballymena 48 Dolphin 0, Eaton Park
Buccaneers v MU Barnhall, Dubarry Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Queen’s University 24 Old Crescent 7, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 8 Cashel 15, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 12 Dungannon 31, Heffernan Park
Blackrock College 12 Belfast Harlequins 0, Stradbrook
Galway Corinthians v Sligo, Corinthian Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Greystones 3 Wanderers 19, Dr Hickey Park
Malahide 17 Galwegians 10, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

Clonmel 33 City of Derry 5, Ardgaoithe
Omagh 15 Midleton 19, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries 31 Bruff 7, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 21 Enniscorthy 26, Irish Independent Park
Tullamore 5 Bangor 0, Spollanstown