Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Round 10 Results

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Round 10 Results

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Round 10 Results

©INPHO/Oisin Keniry

Three Round 10 fixtures fell fowl of Storm Denis in the Energia Women’s All-Ireland League on Saturday February 15th.

Railway Union’s game against Galwegians was able to go ahead on the all-weather surface at Energia Park and the league champions made full use of the fast-track with a 40-0 win.

Claire Boles and Stephanie Carroll crossed in the first half and Carroll went on to bag three more in the second half with Aimee Clarke also getting in for a score.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

It was a first try of the season for Boles and Clarke while Carroll’s haul moves her to the top of the try scoring charts for the season.

The postponed meeting of  Old Belvedere and Blackrock College at Ollie Campbell Park was refixed for Thursday March 5th. Blackrock College took the game 12-3 and moved ahead of the near neighbours into third place in the table.

Saturday March 7th 2020

COOKE 17 UL BOHEMIAN 46, Shaw’s Bridge
Scorers: Cooke: Tries: Helen McGhee 2, Beth Cregan; Con: Amanda Morton;
UL Bohemian: Tries: Stephanie Nunan, Niamh Kavanagh, Niamh O’Neill, Edel Murphy, Chloe Pearse 2, Claire Bennett, Lily Brady; Con: Edel Murphy 3.
HT: Cooke 5 UL Bohemian 22

COOKE: Teah Maguire, Claire Johnston, Kelly McCormill, Leah McGoldrick, Caitlin Fisher, Amanda Morton, Hannah Kilgore, Ilse Van Staden, Beth Cregan, Aishling O’Connell, Naomi McCullagh, Helen McGhee, Laura Cairns, Lesley Megarity, Katie Hetherington. Replacements: Breana Kaio Te Whetu, Alanagh Chipperfield, Sorcha Mac Laimhin, lLuren Pedlow, Katharine Tougher, Sapphire Dudley

UL BOHEMIAN: Erin Coll, Niamh O’Neill, Stephanie Nunan, Niamh Kavanagh, Aoife Bowman, Laura O’Mahony, Helen McDermott, Chloe Pearse, Orla Curtin, Fiona Reidy, Clodagh O’Halloran, Ciara O’Halloran, Emma Doolan, Edel Murphy, Sarah Quin. Replacements: Laura Delaney, Sarah O’Gorman, Aoife O’Sullivan, Lily Brady, Sarah Garrett, Claire Bennett.

Thursday 5th March 2020

OLD BELVEDERE 03 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 12, Ollie Campbell Park

Scorers:  Old Belvedere: Pen: Jemma Jackson
Blackrock College: Tries: Maeve Og O’Leary, Orla Molloy; Con: Lisa Mullen
HT: Old Belvedere 3 Blackrock College 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Aine Donnelly, Fiona Tuite, Elise O’ Byrne White, Allison Miller, Grace Miller, Jemma Jackson, Aoife Byrne, Tara Levine, Melissa Hayden, Jessica Spain, Pamela Belrose, Jan Carroll, Emma Lackey, Franziska Klappoth, Alannah Rogers. Replacements: Jennie Finlay, Dawn Keegan, Christina Furlong, Isabel Ruiz Hernandez, Ana Viada Aldecoa, Roisin O’Donnell, Kate Ballance.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Orla Molloy, Aisling Brosnan, Ciara Scanlan, Alison Coleman, Natasja Behan, Lisa Mullen, Aoibhean Reilly, Christina Haney, AnnMarie Rooney, Caoimhe Molloy, Mairead Holohan, Anna Potterton, Emma Hooban, Maeve Og O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor. Replacements: Riana Roche, Geena Behan, Tess Meade, Aoife Browne, Jenni Burke, Laura Delaney, Mona Fehily.

Saturday 15th February 2020

MALONE V SUTTONIANS – POSTPONED, Gibson Park

RAILWAY UNION 40 GALWEGIANS 0, Energia Park

Scorers: Railway Union:  Tries: Claire Boles, Stephanie Carroll 4, Aimee Clarke;  Con: Nicole Caughey 5.  

HT: Railway Union 14 Galwegians 0

RAILWAY UNION: Hazel Simmons,  Stephanie Carroll, Niamh Byrne, Nicole Caughey, Scholastique Veyssiere, Molly Scuffil Mc Cabe, Ailsa Hughes,  Aoife Moore, Deirdre Roberts,  Lisa Callan, Keelin Brady, Kate McCarthy, Daisy Earle, Grace Moore, Claire Boles, Replacements: Claire Byrne,  Aimee Clarke, Meaghan Kenny, Heather Carey, Amanda McQuade, Emer O’Mahony, Cliodhna O’Connor.

GALWEGIANS:  Mairead Coyne,  Julie Lyons, Orla Dixon, Ina Butler, Emma Keane, Nikki Kennedy, Caoimhe Harte, Lisa Anglim, Tracy Lawlor, Elizabeth McNicholas, Fiona Farrell, Kate Feehan, Emma Fabby, Rachel Cox, Sabina Egan,

Replacements: Celia Killilea, Dearbhla Canty, Tara Bugggie, Rhiannan Hoey, Andrea Donnellan, Emily Horgan, Ursula Sammon.