Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Galwegians' Oisin Foden drives forward during their Division 2B encounter with Dungannon at Crowley Park ©INPHO/James Crombie

Storm Dennis left his mark on the Energia All-Ireland League schedule today, but there were still some excellent encounters across the divisions – including Garryowen’s narrow defeat of Terenure College which was decided by Jamie Heuston’s last-gasp drop goal.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 15

#EnergiaAILTry Of The Month has returned for the 2019/20 season. The competition is in its third year and entries are now open to tries scored in all divisions of the Men’s and Women’s Energia All-Ireland League. Click here for entry information.

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 5 CORK CONSTITUTION 16, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Marcus Rea
Cork Constitution: Try: Brian Hayes; Con: Gerry Hurley; Pens: Gerry Hurley 3
HT: Ballynahinch 0 Cork Constitution 10

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; Paddy Wright, Callum McLaughlin, Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair; Sean O’Hagan, Chris Gibson; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Jack Regan, John Donnan (capt), Clive Ross, Marcus Rea, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Nacho Cladera Crespo, James Simpson, Bradley Luney, Greg Hutley.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jonathan Wren; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Darren Sweetnam; Gerry Hurley, Duncan Williams; Liam O’Connor, John Sutton, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Brendan Quinlan, Michael Casey, Gary Bradley, Billy Crowley.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 9 YOUNG MUNSTER 21, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Pens: Micheal O’Kennedy 3
Young Munster: Tries: Alan Kennedy, Sean Rigney, Luke Fitzgerald; Cons: Evan Cusack 3
HT: Dublin University 9 Young Munster 21

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Rob Russell, Gavin Jones, James Hickey (capt), Liam McMahon; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Jack Dunne, Alex Soroka, Johnny McKeown, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: George Downing, Darren Magee, Neilus Mulvihill, Tomas Killeen, James Fennelly.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Jason Kiely, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Luke Fitzgerald; Evan Cusack, Charlie O’Doherty; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Fintan Coleman, Conor Mitchell, Jordan Stewart.

Replacements: Fergal Lawler, Josh Wycherley, Tom Goggin, Keelan Stephenson, Derek Corcoran.

GARRYOWEN 8 TERENURE COLLEGE 5, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Alex Wootton; Drop: Jamie Heuston
Terenure College: Try: Robbie Smyth
HT: Garryowen 0 Terenure College 5

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Alex Wootton, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Cian O’Shea; Dave McCarthy, Evan Maher; Corrie Barrett, Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Sean O’Connor, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Pat O’Toole, Mark Donnelly, Cian Hurley, Jack Stafford, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Sam Dardis; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Mark O’Neill; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia, Stephen Caffrey, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Daragh McDonnell, George Morgan, Conor Pender.

UCD 15 UCC 12, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Tommy O’Brien, Stephen McVeigh, Emmet Burns
UCC: Tries: Rory Suttor, Murray Linn; Con: James Taylor
HT: UCD 10 UCC 5

UCD: David Ryan; Adam Byrne, Gavin Mullin, Tommy O’Brien, Josh O’Connor; James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Rory Mulvihill, Richie Bergin, Emmet Burns, Jonny Guy (capt), Bobby Leahy, Dan O’Donovan, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Ronan Loughnan, Sam Griffin, Johnny Fairley, Jack Ringrose, Tim Corkery.

UCC: Murray Linn; Michael Clune, Louis Bruce, Cian Bohane, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, Louis Kahn; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadgh McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Daire Feeney, Rory Suttor, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Fergus Hennessy, Rob O’Donovan, Aiden Brien, Harry O’Riordan, Eoin Monahan.

LANSDOWNE 29 CLONTARF 28, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Darragh Murphy, James Reynolds; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 5
Clontarf: Tries: Sean Kearns, Tom Byrne, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pens: Sean Kearns 3
HT: Lansdowne 16 Clontarf 12

LANSDOWNE: Tim Foley; Cillian Redmond, Mark Roche, Conall Doherty, James Reynolds; Craig Ronaldson, James Kenny; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Adam Boland, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack O’Sullivan, Mark Boyle, Darragh Murphy.

Replacements: Conor Gleeson, Shane Moynihan, Cian O’Dwyer, Tim Murphy, Tom Roche.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean Kearns, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Courtney; Conor Kelly, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Tom Byrne, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, JP Phelan, Tony Ryan, Andrew Feeney, Gearoid Lyons.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 10 HIGHFIELD 15, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Try: Peter Lamb; Con: Cormac Fox; Pen: Cormac Fox
Highfield: Tries: Sam Burns 2; Con: Shane O’Riordan; Pen: Shane O’Riordan
HT: City of Armagh 7 Highfield 0

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Evin Crummie, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Robert Whitten (capt), Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Paul Mullen, Eoin O’Hagan, James Hanna, Harry Doyle, Jonny Pollock.

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Paul Stack, Kevin Slater, Mark Dorgan, Ben Murphy; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Michael Dillane, Michael Shinkwin, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Rhys Brodie, Eddie Earle, Dave Harrington, Sean Quaid.

NAVAN 0 MALONE 12, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: –
Malone: Tries: Peter Cooper, James McAllister; Con: Callum Smith
HT: Navan 0 Malone 7

NAVAN: Shane Walshe; Chris Ebeling, Kyle Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver, Ben McEntagart; Ray Moloney, Ruairidh Swan; Brian McGovern, David Clarke, Niall Farrelly, David Sheridan, Conor Hand, Colm Carpenter, James O’Neill, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Eoin King, Leigh Jackson, Bryan McKeever, Colm O’Reilly, Paddy Fox.

MALONE: Jonny Milliken; Ben McCaughey, Angus Kernohan, Stewart Moore, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Peter Cooper, Claytan Milligan, Ross Kane, Matthew Dalton, James McAllister (capt), Joe Dunleavy, Dave Cave, Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Conor McMenamin, Matty Neill, David McMaster.

OLD BELVEDERE 17 BANBRIDGE 14, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Penalty try, Ryan McMahon, David St Leger; Con: Pen try con
Banbridge: Tries: Ryan Hughes, Peter Cromie; Cons: Bruce Houston 2
HT: Old Belvedere 12 Banbridge 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Dylan Simmons; James McKeown, Jamie McAleese, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende, Dean Moore (capt), Jack Kelly, David St Leger, Peter McGuire.

Replacements: Cillian O’Neill, Adam Howard, Sean McCrohan, Peter Stapleton, Aaron Sheehan.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Hugo Harbinson; Bruce Houston, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, Max Lyttle, Robin Sinton, Ryan Hughes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: John Wilson, Ross Haughey, Dale Carson, Jason Gribbon, Joseph Finnegan.

OLD WESLEY 10 SHANNON 17, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: James O’Donovan; Con: Rory Stynes; Pen: Rory Stynes
Shannon: Tries: Nathan Randles, Penalty try; Cons: Jake Flannery, Pen try con; Pen: Ben Daly
HT: Old Wesley 7 Shannon 7

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Richie Walsh; Tom Kiersey, Craig Miller; Conor Maguire, Ben Burns, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Ian Condell, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Luke Thompson, Harry Noonan, Stephen Boyle  Ed O’Keeffe, Josh Miller.

SHANNON: Nathan Randles; Eathon Moloney, Pa Ryan, Daragh Oxley, Jack O’Donnell; Jake Flannery, Craig Casey; Emmett O’Callaghan, Eoghan Clarke, Ciaran Parker, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Luke Clohessy, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Colin Slater, Tony Cusack, Alan Fitzgerald, Aran Hehir, Ben Daly.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 NAAS 25, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin, Cillian Dempsey; Con: Mick O’Gara; Pen: Mick O’Gara
Naas: Tries: Matt Stapleton, Bryan Croke, David Benn; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pens: Peter Osborne 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Naas 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Ryan O’Loughlin, Myles Carey, Craig Kennedy; Mick O’Gara, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Hugo Diepman, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Liam Curran, Matthew Timmons, Ruairi Shields.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Joe D’Arcy, Craig Adams, Ben Swindlehurst, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Ryan Casey, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Conor McCormack, Johnny Holmes, Tom Brady, Barry Finan.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 7 Old Crescent 0, Eaton Park
Buccaneers v Dolphin, Dubarry Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Rainey Old Boys 10 Queen’s University 15, Hatrick Park
UL Bohemians 12 MU Barnhall 25, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Nenagh Ormond 26 Cashel 39, Spafield (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Blackrock College 5 Sligo 10, Stradbrook
Galwegians 7 Dungannon 7, Crowley Park
Greystones 17 Galway Corinthians 20, Dr. Hickey Park
Malahide 13 Wanderers 5, Estuary Road
Ballina v Belfast Harlequins, Heffernan Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)

DIVISION 2C:

City of Derry 7 Bangor 14, Craig Thompson Stadium
Clonmel v Midleton, Ardgaoithe (match postponed due to death of Midleton player Cormac Ryan – RIP)
Omagh v Skerries, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Sunday’s Well 8 Bruff 3, Irish Independent Park
Tullamore v Enniscorthy, Spollanstown (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)