Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College's attack was in terrific form as they climbed above Lansdowne into second place in the Division 1A table ©INPHO/Evan Treacy

Either Cork Constitution or Dublin University will join Division 1A’s top three in the play-offs, while Bective Rangers and Instonians won through to battle it out for promotion to Division 2C for next season.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE: MEN’S DIVISIONS RESULTS:

Saturday, April 2

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 40 BALLYNAHINCH 14, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael Brown, Daniel Hawkshaw 2, Jimmy Hawkshaw, David Hawkshaw, Aitzol King; Cons: David Hawkshaw 5
Ballynahinch: Tries: Bradley Luney, Greg Hutley; Cons: Conor Rankin 2
HT: Clontarf 33 Ballynahinch 7

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Aitzol King, Michael Brown, Daniel Hawkshaw, Jimmy Hawkshaw; David Hawkshaw, Andrew Feeney; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Cormac Daly, Fionn Gilbert, Martin Moloney, Vincent Gavin, Alex Soroka.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Dylan Lynch, Brian Deeny, Angus Lloyd, Ben Woods, Ed Kelly.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; Ronan Patterson, Callum McLaughlin, Rory Butler, Yasser Omar; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Ben Cullen, Ben Pentland, Peter Cooper, Cormac Izuchukwu, Stephen Campbell, Andrew Foster, Tom Martin, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: John Dickson, Kyle McCall, Reuben Crothers, Chris Gibson, Ruairi Meharg, Reece Malone.

LANSDOWNE 30 TERENURE COLLEGE 42, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Penalty try, Jamie Kavanagh, Dan Murphy, Peter Sullivan; Cons: Pen try con, Charlie Tector; Pens: Charlie Tector 2
Terenure College: Tries: Jake Swaine, Colm de Buitléar 2, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Cons: Jake Swaine, Caolan Dooley 3; Pens: Caolan Dooley 3
HT: Lansdowne 13 Terenure College 22

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Peter Sullivan, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Sean Galvin; Charlie Tector, Cormac Foley; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Ben Popplewell, Ruairi Clarke, Dan Murphy, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Adam Boland, Matthew Healy, Jack Matthews, Stephen Madigan, Corey Reid.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Jake Swaine, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Dewald Barnard, Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Andy Keating, Mike Murphy, Conall Boomer, James Thornton, Caolan Dooley.

UCC 14 GARRYOWEN 15, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Matthew Bowen, Joe O’Leary; Cons: Rob Hedderman 2
Garryowen: Tries: Dylan Murphy, Jack Delaney; Con: Tony Butler; Pen: Tony Butler
HT: UCC 0 Garryowen 12

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Joe O’Leary, Killian Coghlan, Cian Bohane, Louis Bruce; Cian Whooley, Louis Kahn; Corey Hanlon, Billy Kingston, Shane O’Driscoll, Aidan Brien, Mark Bissessar, Sam O’Sullivan, Conor Booth, John Willis.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Rory Duggan, Richard Thompson, JJ Cronin, Matthew Bowen, Darragh French.

GARRYOWEN: Colm Quilligan; Matthew Sheehan, Liam Coombes, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Tony Butler, Ed Barry; Michael Veale, Dylan Murphy, James Kendrick, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Oisin Cooke, Des Fitzgerald, Cian Hurley.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Darragh McCarthy, Sean Rennison, Johnny Keane, Evan Maher, Jack Madden.

YOUNG MUNSTER 19 CORK CONSTITUTION 27, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Eoin O’Connor, Conor Phillips, Shane Malone; Cons: Evan Cusack 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Billy Crowley, Niall Kenneally, Max Abbott; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
HT: Young Munster 7 Cork Constitution 13

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Harry Fleming, Conor Phillips; Evan Cusack; Donnacha O’Callaghan; David Begley, Shane Malone, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin (capt), Sean Rigney, Eoin O’Connor, Conor Moloney, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Liam Neilan, Paul Allen, Colm Skehan, Jack Lyons, Cian Casey, Aaron Kelly.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Billy Crowley; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Cian Barry, Cathal O’Flaherty, John Forde, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Luke Masters, Conor Kindregan, Eoin Quilter, Duncan Williams, Sean French.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 34 UCD 27, College Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Mark Nicholson 2, Alan Francis, Louis O’Reilly; Cons: Mick O’Kennedy 4; Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 2
UCD: Tries: David Ryan, Paddy Patterson, Bobby Sheehan; Cons: Chris Cosgrave 3; Pens: Chris Cosgrave 2
HT: Dublin University 17 UCD 13

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Max O’Reilly; Rob Russell, Luis Faria, Gavin Jones; Ronan Quinn; Mick O’Kennedy (capt), Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Jamie Berrisford, Aaron Coleman, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Ben Nel, Giuseppe Coyne, Max Dunne, Jody Booth, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Dylan O’Grady, David Ryan, James Tarrant, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Paddy Patterson; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Mark Morrissey, Sean O’Brien, Cian Reilly, James Culhane.

Replacements: Killian McQuaid, Jack Boyle, Rory McGuire, Gerard Hill, Richie Fahy, Luke Maloney.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 6 SHANNON 31, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Pens: Adam Doherty 2
Shannon: Tries: Jordan Prenderville, Alan Flannery, Kelvin Brown 2; Con: Jake Flannery; Pens: Jake Flannery 3
HT: Banbridge 3 Shannon 8

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Ben Carson, Josh Cromie, Ross Cartmill; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Brendan McSorley, Chris Allen, Max Lyttle, Alex Weir, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Josh Chambers, Ryan Emerson, Martin Vorster, Dale Carson, Aaron Kennedy, Andrew Denver.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Josh Costello, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Jack O’Donnell; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, David Maher, Lee Nicholas (capt), Sean McCarthy, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Daniel Okeke, John O’Sullivan, Ethan Coughlan, Kelvin Brown.

HIGHFIELD 57 NAVAN 7, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Luke Kingston 2, Sam Burns 3, Travis Coomey 2, Miah Cronin, Dave O’Connell; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 6
Navan: Try: Paddy Fox; Con: Ben Daly
HT: Highfield 19 Navan 7

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Paddy O’Toole, James Taylor, Mark Dorgan, Luke Kingston; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Ronán O’Sullivan, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Mick Dillane, Eoin Keating, Eddie Earle, Dave O’Sullivan, Colin O’Neill.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Evan Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver, Sean McEntagart; Ben Daly, Keith Kavanagh; Alex McGoey, Dave Clarke, Eoin King, Eoghan Noonan, Leigh Jackson, Ciaran O’Reilly, Ben McEntagart, Conor Ryan.

Replacements: Eoin O’Reilly, Liam Carroll, Andrew Beggy, Evan Gordon, Colm O’Reilly, Willie McAleese.

MALONE 33 NAAS 16, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Dan Kerr, Aaron Sexton, Callum Smith, Callum Smyton; Cons: Rory Campbell,  Callum Smith; Pens: Rory Campbell 2, Callum Smith
Naas: Try: David Benn; Con: Peter Osborne; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
HT: Malone 18 Naas 13

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Andy Bryans, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Zach Devine, James McAlister, Dave Cave (capt), Teigan Erasmus.

Replacements: Stewart McKendrick, Aidan McSwiggan, Callum Smyton, Jonny Betts, Conor Spence, Lee Barlow.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Matt Stapleton, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Connor Halpenny; Adam Coyle, Connor Johnson, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: John Sutton, Conor Doyle, Paddy O’Flaherty, Cillian Dempsey, Tim Murphy, Gary Kavanagh.

OLD BELVEDERE 29 CITY OF ARMAGH 37, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John McKee, Joe Horan, Peter O’Beirne, Colm Hogan, Jack Gilheany; Cons: Peter O’Beirne 2
City of Armagh: Tries: Dylan Nelson 2, Kyle Faloon, James Morton, Chris Colvin; Cons: Kyle Faloon 2, Harry Boyd; Pens: Kyle Faloon 2
HT: Old Belvedere 17 City of Armagh 15

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Jack Gilheany, Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Paddy Dowling, Connor Owende (capt), Eoghan Fitzgerald, Joe Horan, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Hugh Flood, Calum Dowling, Will McDonald, Aaron Atkinson, Josh Pyper, Justin Leonard.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Kyle Faloon, Chris Colvin, Tim McNiece (capt), Dylan Nelson; Evin Crummie, Alex Johnston; Dylan Poyntz, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Sam Glasgow, John Glasgow, James Hanna, Jack Treanor, Ryan O’Neill.

Replacements: Peter Lamb, Paul Mullen, James Crummie, James Morton, Harry Boyd, Andrew Willis.

OLD WESLEY 22 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Ben Burns, Reuben Pim, Tommy O’Callaghan; Cons: Ian Cassidy 2; Pen: Ian Cassidy
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugo Conway, Matt Timmons; Con: Conor Dean; Pen: Conor Dean
HT: Old Wesley 7 St. Mary’s College 15

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Sam Kenny, Jacob Hanna, Alastair Hoban, Paddy McKenzie, Brendan Monahan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Hugo Conway; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Adam Mulvihill, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Peter Starrett, Ian Wickham, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Liam Curran, Adam McEvoy, Mark Fogarty, Nick McCarthy.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 10 Cashel 20, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
Buccaneers 19 Ballymena 3, Dubarry Park
Queen’s University 33 Old Crescent 13, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 18 Dolphin 10, Hatrick Park
UL Bohemians 26 MU Barnhall 21, UL Arena

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 20 Galway Corinthians 10, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 45 Ballina 0, Stradbrook
Galwegians 15 Wanderers 46, Crowley Park
Greystones 83 Malahide 0, Dr Hickey Park
Sligo 29 Dungannon 19, Hamilton Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 26 Clonmel 8, Upritchard Park
Enniscorthy 19 City of Derry 17, Alcast Park
Skerries 37 Bruff 42, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 27 Midleton 15, Musgrave Park
Tullamore 22 Omagh Academicals 20, Spollanstown

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE QUALIFYING SEMI-FINALS:

Connemara 17 Bective Rangers 40, Navan RFC
Instonians 38 Newcastle West 6, Navan RFC

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND WOMEN’S SHIELD FINAL:

CO. CAVAN 0 MALONE 53, Palace Grounds
Scorers: Co. Cavan: –
Malone: Tries: Tries: Emma Jordan, Jill Stephens 2, Jana McQuillan 2, Holly Brannigan, Ella Durkan, Lauren Maginnes, Donna McGovern; Cons: Holly Brannigan 2, Ella Durkan 2
HT: Co. Cavan 0 Malone 22

CO. CAVAN: Etna Flanagan; Kayleigh Rogers, Lauren Carpenter, Lauren O’Riordan, Megan Edwards; Kate Bartley, Andrea Poulton; Lisa Lynch, Sarah Teague, Elizabeth McKeever, Cathy King, Rosaleen Morgan, Kerri Morgan, Edwina Olwill, Brigid Reynolds.

Replacements: Danica Shaughnessy, Nicole Curran, Anna Coyle, Lisa Smith, Laura Lynch, Miriam Gonzalo, Pamela Smith, Claire McDermott.

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Jill Stephens, Emma Jordan, Ella Durkan, Jana McQuillan; Peita McAlister (capt), Rachael McIlroy; Sarah Murphy, Ashleigh Currie, Anna Smith, Hannah Beattie, Rebecca Smyth, Cara O’Neill, Shirelle Wilson, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Katie-Anne McCallion, Aoife Cahill, Erin Jones, Sophie Armstrong, Anna Stanfield, Donna McGovern.