Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Women’s Division Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Women’s Division Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Women’s Division Results Round-Up

Wicklow captain Erin McConnell throws a pass during their play-off match against Ballincollig ©Voicu Duma/Perfectlight

The other play-off games on an exciting final day of the Energia All-Ireland League Women’s season were won by UL Bohemians, Wicklow and Cooke.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – WOMEN’S DIVISION RESULTS:

Saturday, February 26

WOMEN’S DIVISION FINAL:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 18 RAILWAY UNION 24, Energia Park
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Hannah O’Connor, Emma Hooban; Con: Meabh Deely; Pens: Meabh Deely 2
Railway Union: Tries: Molly Scuffil-McCabe, Ailsa Hughes 2; Cons: Nikki Caughey 3; Pen: Nikki Caughey
HT: Blackrock College 8 Railway Union 14


Match Report: Hughes On The Double As Railway Reign Supreme

Match Photo Gallery: Blackrock College 18 Railway Union 24

Cronin And Byrne Delighted That Railway’s ‘Hard Work Paid Off’

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Natasja Behan; Meabh Deely, Michelle Claffey (capt), Katie Fitzhenry, Maeve Liston; Jackie Shiels, Aoibheann Reilly; Aoife Moore, Emma Hooban, Christy Haney, Eimear Corri, Dorothy Wall, Aoife Wafer, Maeve Óg O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Niamh Tester, Meadbh O’Callaghan, Ann-Marie Rooney, Ali Coleman, Meadbh Scally, Emily Lane, Lisa Mullen, Maggie Boylan.

RAILWAY UNION: Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Aoife Doyle, Eve Higgins, Katie Heffernan, Niamh Byrne (capt); Nikki Caughey, Ailsa Hughes; Lindsay Peat, Chloe Blackmore, Katie O’Dwyer, Aoife McDermott, Siobhan McCarthy, Emma Murphy, Claire Boles, Deirdre Roberts.

Replacements: Megan Collis, Amanda McQuade, Keelin Brady, Kate McCarthy, Anna McGann, Grace Moore, Tess Feury, Aoife O’Shaughnessy.

3RD-4TH PLACE PLAY-OFF:

UL BOHEMIANS 19 OLD BELVEDERE 17, Energia Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Alana McInerney, Clodagh O’Halloran, Eimear Considine; Cons: Rachel Allen 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Jenny Murphy, Sene Naoupu; Cons: Jenny Murphy, Jemma Farrell; Pen: Jemma Farrell
HT: UL Bohemians 7 Old Belvedere 7


UL BOHEMIANS: Eimear Considine; Stephanie Nunan, Alana McInerney, Niamh Kavanagh, Aoife Corey; Rachel Allen, Muirne Wall; Chloe Pearse (capt), Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Claire Bennett, Ciara O’Halloran, Sarah Garrett, Clodagh O’Halloran, Sarah Quin.

Replacements: Leah Sweeney, Eilís Cahill, Aaliyah Te Pou, Abbie Salter-Townshend, Aoibhinn O’Loughlin.

OLD BELVEDERE: Laura Carty; Elise O’Byrne-White, Sene Naoupu, Jenny Murphy (capt), Clare Gorman; Aine Donnelly, Kathryn Dane; Alice O’Dowd, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Melissa Hayden, Clodagh Dunne, Elaine Anthony, Erin King, Lesley Ring, Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird.

Replacements: Christina Furlong,  Amber Redmond, Ciara O’Dwyer, Niamh O’Dowd, Rachel Winters, Jemma Farrell, Alannah O’Carroll, Jennie Finlay.

WOMEN’S DIVISION CONFERENCE FINAL:

SUTTONIANS 26 GALWEGIANS 0, Energia Park
Scorers: Suttonians: Tries: Emily McKeown 2, Lauren Farrell McCabe, Catherine Martin; Pens: Nicole Carroll 2
Galwegians: –
HT: Suttonians 13 Galwegians 0

Match Report: Suttonians Soar To Claim Women’s Conference Title

Match Photo Gallery: Suttonians Lift Conference Title After Outgunning Galwegians

SUTTONIANS: Kate Farrell McCabe; Molly Fitzgerald, Jessica Kelleher, Catherine Martin, Emily McKeown; Nicole Carroll, Lauren Farrell McCabe (capt); Katie Grant Duggan, Julia O’Connor, Mary Healy, Brenda Barr, Aislinn Layde, Louise Catinot, Carrie O’Keeffe, Ciara Farrell.

Replacements: Aoife Brennan, Julia Bauer, Katie Reel, Grainne Tummon, Lena Kibler, Meabh Donohoe, Soneva Scott.

GALWEGIANS: Mairéad Coyne (capt); Saskia Morrissey, Ursula Sammon, Orla Dixon, Rhiann Heery; Nicole Fowley, Darwyn O’Halloran; Elizabeth McNicholas, Nolwenn Dubois, Jessica Loftus, Fiona Scally, Niamh O’Grady, Grace Browne Moran, Lisa-Marie Murphy, Dearbhla Canty.

Replacements: Tracy Lawlor, Hannah Coen, Ellen Connolly, Faith Oviawe, Ann Marie Herward, Laoise McGonagle, Emma Keane, Sarah O’Connell.

7TH-8TH PLACE PLAY-OFF:

BALLINCOLLIG 0 WICKLOW 31, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: –
Wicklow: Tries: Sarah Gleeson, Ella Roberts, Niamh Ni Dhroma, Meagan Parkinson 2; Cons: Beth Roberts 3
HT: Ballincollig 0 Wicklow 5

BALLINCOLLIG: Lauren Fahey; Heather Kennedy, Jayne Pennefather, Mona Fehily, Alison Kelly; Kelly Griffin, Gemma Lane; Roisin Ormond, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Clare Coombes, Gillian Coombes, Eimear Perryman, Katelyn Fleming, Kira Fitzgerald, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Aoife Flynn, Sarah O’Donovan, Olivia Hay Mulvihill, Ellen O’Keeffe, Michelle Stafford, Christine Arthurs, Sinead O’Reilly.

WICKLOW: Ella Roberts; Meagan Parkinson, Vicky Elmes Kinlan, Lucy Mulhall, Sarah Gleeson; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Kathy Byrne, Noelle Ward, Lauren Barry, Laura Newsome, Caitlin Griffey, Emma Curran, Emily Ryan, Niamh Ni Dhroma.

Replacements: Amy O’Neill, Megan McConnell, Becky Condren.

9TH-10TH PLACE PLAY-OFF:

COOKE 33 MALONE 5, Shaw’s Bridge
Scorers: Cooke: Tries: Dolores Hughes, Naomi McCord 2, Ashleigh Orchard, Ilse van Staden; Con: Amanda Morton 4
Malone: Try: Anna Stanfield
HT: Cooke 12 Malone 5


COOKE: Dolores Hughes; Claire Johnston, Kelly McCormill, Amanda Morton, Tamzin Boyce; Ashleigh Orchard, Teah Maguire; Ilse van Staden, Megan Simpson, Aishling O’Connell (capt), Cara O’Kane, Naomi McCord, India Daley, Katie Hetherington, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Fiona McCaughan, Eimear McQuillan, Caolinn McCormack, Hannah Downey, Georgia Boyce, Claire McGowan.

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Nicole Rafferty, Jana McQuillan, Jill Stephens, Anna Stanfield; Peita McAlister (capt), Shirelle Wilson; Sarah Murphy, Ashleigh Currie, Katie-Anne McCallion, Hannah Beattie, Jennifer Collins, Rebecca Smyth, Cara O’Neill, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Donna McGovern, Fern Wilson.