Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf captain Matt D'Arcy leads the charge for his team during their top of the table clash with Lansdowne ©INPHO/Ben Whitley

Terenure College have closed within a point of second-placed Lansdowne in Division 1A, while Naas and Shannon were on the move in the second tier, boosting their play-off hopes.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS:

Saturday, February 26

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 19 UCD 27, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Kyle McCall, Oli Loughead, Penalty try; Cons: Greg Hutley, Pen try con
UCD: Tries: David Ryan, Ross Deegan, Richie Fahy; Cons: Chris Cosgrave 3; Pens: Chris Cosgrave 2
HT: Ballynahinch 0 UCD 20

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; Aaron Cairns, Rory Butler, Ryan Wilson, Ronan Patterson; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Tom Stewart, Kyle McCall, Dilim Izuchukwu, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Oli Loughead, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: David Cooper, Peter Cooper, Gareth Gill, Tom Martin, Chris Gibson, Callum McLaughlin.

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Ross Deegan, David Ryan, James Tarrant, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Richie Fahy; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Diarmuid Mangan, Gerry Hill, Jack Gardiner, Cian Reilly, Simon Burke.

Replacements: Killian McQuaid, Hugo O’Malley, Dan O’Donovan, Rob Gilsenan, Luke Maloney, Shane Mallon.

CORK CONSTITUTION 31 GARRYOWEN 0, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Aidan Moynihan, Greg Higgins, JJ O’Neill, Jack Crowley; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 4; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Garryowen: –
HT: Cork Constitution 24 Garryowen 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jack Crowley; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Billy Crowley; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan, Cian Barry, John Forde, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Rory Burke, John Beamish, Matisse Lamarque d’Arrouzat, Gerry Hurley, Rob Jermyn.

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Dave McCarthy, Tommy O’Hora; Jack Delaney, Evan Maher; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, James Kendrick, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour (capt), Alan Fitzgerald, Des Fitzgerald, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Niall Fitzgerald, Jack Mullany, Scott Leahy, Mike Sheehan, Jack Madden, Ed Barry.

TERENURE COLLEGE 36 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 15, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Levi Vaughan, Jordan Coghlan, Colm de Buitléar 2, Penalty try; Cons: Cathal Marsh 3, Pen try con; Pen: James Thornton
Dublin University: Tries: Liam McMahon, Bart Vermeulen; Con: Aran Egan; Pen: Aran Egan
HT: Terenure College 21 Dublin University 15

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Sam Coghlan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Stephen O’Neill (capt); Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer, Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor McEvoy, Adam Tuite, Mike Murphy, Conall Boomer, James Thornton, Craig Adams.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Liam McMahon, Luis Faria, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Bart Vermeulen, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Jamie Berrisford, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Giuseppe Coyne, Ronan Murphy, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Mick O’Kennedy.

YOUNG MUNSTER 12 UCC 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Alan Kennedy, Adam Maher; Con: Evan Cusack
UCC: Try: Cian Bohane; Con: Billy Kiernan
HT: Young Munster 12 UCC 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Cian Casey; Conor Phillips, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Jason Kiely; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; David Begley, Dan Walsh, Conor Bartley, Eoin O’Connor, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Moloney, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Shane Malone, Tom Goggin, Ethan O’Sullivan, Liam Neilan, Donnacha O’Callaghan, Stephen Lyons.

UCC: George Coomber; Timothy Duggan, Killian Coghlan, Daniel Squires, Joe O’Leary; Billy Kiernan, Andrew O’Mahony; Rory Duggan, Scott Buckley, Corey Hanlon, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Jack Kelleher (capt), Conor Booth, Alex Kendellen.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Shane O’Driscoll, Aidan Brien, Patrick McBarron, Cian Bohane, Louis Kahn.

LANSDOWNE 14 CLONTARF 23, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Sean Galvin, Jack O’Sullivan; Cons: Peter Hastie 2
Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Matt D’Arcy, Dylan Donnellan; Con: Conor Kearns; Pens: Conor Kearns 2
HT: Lansdowne 7 Clontarf 8

Match Report: Clontarf Avenge Home Defeat To Go Nine Points Clear

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; James Reynolds, Paul Kiernan, Corey Reid, Sean Galvin; Peter Hastie, James Kenny; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Dan Murphy, Ruairi Clarke, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Paddy Nixon, Ben Popplewell, Joey Szpara, Cormac Foley, Sam Prendergast, Stephen Madigan.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Michael Brown, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Cormac Daly, Mick Kearney, Alex Soroka, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, George Hadden, Paul Deeny, Andrew Feeney, Andrew Smith, Fionn Gilbert.

DIVISION 1B:

HIGHFIELD 22 OLD BELVEDERE 20, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Daragh Fitzgerald, Ronán O’Sullivan, Travis Coomey; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 2; Pen: Shane O’Riordan
Old Belvedere: Tries: Justin Leonard, Colm Hogan; Cons: Justin Leonard 2; Pens: Justin Leonard, David Wilkinson
HT: Highfield 14 Old Belvedere 6

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Luke Kingston, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, James Daly; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Ronán O’Sullivan, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Michael Dillane, Sean Garrett, Eddie Earle, David O’Sullivan, Shane O’Riordan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles; David Wilkinson, Conall Bird; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Calum Dowling, Patrick Dowling.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Tom Mulcair, Dean Moore, Briain Leonard, Jack Gilheany.

MALONE 29 OLD WESLEY 34, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Claytan Milligan, Aaron Sexton, Stewart Moore; Con: Rory Campbell; Pens: Rory Campbell 4
Old Wesley: Tries: Harry Noonan, Reuben Pim, Will Fay, Josh Pim, Charlie O’Regan; Cons: Ian Cassidy 3; Pen: Ian Cassidy
HT: Malone 21 Old Wesley 17

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Ben McCaughey, David McMaster, Stewart Moore, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Conor Spence; Ricky Greenwood, Claytan Milligan, Aidan McSwiggan, James McAlister, Stewart McKendrick, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Zach Devine.

Replacements: Lawson Porter, Ben Halliday, Nathan Brown, Gareth Millar, John Creighton, Lee Barlow.

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Jacob Barrett, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Sam Kenny, Alastair Hoban, Brendan Monahan, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

NAAS 43 BANBRIDGE 21, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Tim Murphy, Sam Cahill, Donal Conroy, Fionn Higgins, Ryan Casey, Paulie Tolofua; Cons: Peter Osborne 5; Pen: Peter Osborne
Banbridge: Tries: Chris Allen, Aaron Kennedy, Penalty try; Cons: Joe Finnegan 2, Pen try con
HT: Naas 28 Banbridge 0

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Fionn Higgins, Donal Conroy, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill; Craig Ronaldson, Tim Murphy; Adam Coyle, John Sutton, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Jack Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, Cillian Dempsey, Connor Halpenny, Shane Fata.

BANBRIDGE: Conor Field; Dean Hayes, Joe Finnegan, Ross Cartmill, Troy Pinion; Harry Bird, Neil Kilpatrick; Ryan Emerson, Peter Cromie (capt), Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Chris Allen, Max Lyttle, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: John Wilson, Christian Trimble, Alex Weir, Ryan Hughes, Aaron Kennedy, Lewis Nelmes.

NAVAN 18 CITY OF ARMAGH 11, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Sean McEntagart, Rory Gordon; Con: Colm O’Reilly; Pens: Colm O’Reilly 2
City of Armagh: Try: Jack Treanor; Pen: Harry Boyd; Drop: Harry Boyd
HT: Navan 18 City of Armagh 8

NAVAN: Ben Daly; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Keith Kavanagh; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Liam Carroll, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Hand, Conor Ryan, Conor Farrell, Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Leigh Jackson, Ronan Meegan, Riaan van der Vyver, Paddy Fox, Mark Farrell.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Tim McNiece (capt), Matthew Hooks; Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor; Pete Lamb, Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, Josh Mckinley, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Dylan Poyntz, Eoin O’Hagan, James Crummie, James Morton, Jonny Pollock, Ross Taylor.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 SHANNON 25, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Dean, Matt Timmons; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 2
Shannon: Tries: Declan Moore, Kelvin Brown, Killian Dineen; Cons: Jake Flannery 2; Pens: Jake Flannery 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 18 Shannon 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Niall McEniff, Steven O’Brien, Mick McCormack, Daniel Leane, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Daniel Lyons, Padraig Dundon, Peter Starrett, Conor Corcoran, Ryan O’Loughlin, Aaron O’Neill.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Josh Costello, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Aran Hehir; Jake Flannery, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Declan Moore, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Odhran Ring, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Kieran Ryan, David Maher, Jack O’Donnell, John O’Sullivan, Colm Heffernan.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 18 Queen’s University 10, Spafield
Dolphin 29 Old Crescent 12, Musgrave Park
MU Barnhall 31 Ballymena 19, Parsonstown
Nenagh Ormond 38 Rainey Old Boys 0, New Ormond Park
UL Bohemians 17 Buccaneers 14, UL Arena

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 25 Sligo 15, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 18 Galwegians 8, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 21 Greystones 17, Stradbrook
Galway Corinthians 20 Wanderers 19, Corinthian Park
Malahide 17 Dungannon 7, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

City of Derry 31 Bruff 24, Judge’s Road
Enniscorthy 27 Skerries 15, Alcast Park
Midleton 14 Clonmel 0, Towns Park
Omagh Academicals 15 Bangor 22, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Tullamore 29 Sunday‘s Well 14, Spollanstown