Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

UCD's David Ryan reaches over to score the decisive try in their entertaining tussle with 14-man Lansdowne at the UCD Bowl ©INPHO/Tom Maher

Garryowen gave their play-off hopes a much-needed boost by beating Young Munster, while UCD moved away from Division 1A’s bottom two with a bonus point win over 14-man Lansdowne.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 11: Saturday, January 22

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 23 TERENURE COLLEGE 27, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Rory Butler 2; Cons: Greg Hutley 2; Pens: Greg Hutley 3
Terenure College: Tries: Colm de Buitléar 3, Craig Adams; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pen: Jake Swaine
HT: Ballynahinch 9 Terenure College 8

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; Ronan Patterson, Tagen Strydom, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Diego Vidal Souza, Kyle McCall, Thomas Donnan, John Donnan, Bradley Luney, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: David Cooper, John Dickson, Tom Martin, Rory Butler, Chris Gibson, Connor Phillips.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Sam Coghlan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Conall Boomer, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Dewald Barnard, Adam Tuite, Mike Murphy, Adam Melia, James Thornton, Stephen O’Neill.

CORK CONSTITUTION 24 UCC 7, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Sean French, Max Abbott, David Hyland; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
UCC: Try: Jack Kelleher; Con: Andrew O’Mahony
HT: Cork Constitution 10 UCC 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Sean French; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gerry Hurley; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Paddy Casey, Cian Barry, Eoin Quilter, John Forde, Luke Cahill, David Hyland.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Shane O’Hanlon, Dylan Murphy, Michael Casey, Gary Bradley, Johnny Murphy.

UCC: George Coomber; Louis Bruce, Killian Coghlan, Daniel Squires, Joe O’Leary; Cian Whooley, Andrew O’Mahony; Alessandro Heaney, Tadgh McCarthy, James French, Richard Thompson, Mark Bissessar, Jack Kelleher (capt), Jack O’Sullivan, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Corey Hanlon, Peter Hyland, Sam O’Sullivan, Eoin Monahan, Timothy Duggan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 9 CLONTARF 23, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Pens: Aran Egan 3
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue, Adrian D’Arcy; Con: David Hawkshaw; Pens: David Hawkshaw 2
HT: Dublin University 3 Clontarf 12

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Ronan Quinn, Liam Turner, Gavin Jones, Hugh Twomey; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Giuseppe Coyne, Lee Barron, Thomas Clarkson, Jack Dunne, Joe McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Cole Kelly, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connelly, Anthony Ryan, Ted Walsh, Louis McDonough.

CLONTARF: Conor Kearns; Tadhg Bird, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Alex Soroka, Fionn Gilbert, Martin Moloney, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Ben Griffin, Darragh Bolger, Andrew Feeney, Aitzol Arenzana-King, Ed Kelly.

GARRYOWEN 31 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Colm Quilligan 2, Neil Cronin, Bryan Fitzgerald; Cons: Tony Butler 4; Pen: Tony Butler
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh 2; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 4
HT: Garryowen 10 Young Munster 13

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Tony Butler, Neil Cronin; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Roy Whelan, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Kieran McCarthy, James Kendrick, Dan Feasey, Alan Fitzgerald, Evan Maher, Dave McCarthy.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Dan Goggin, Jack Harrington; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; David Begley, Aaron Hennessy, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Conor Moloney, John Foley, Dan Walsh (capt).

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Eoin O’Connor, Bailey Faloon, Jack Lyons, Evan O’Gorman.

UCD 32 LANSDOWNE 27, UCD Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Paddy Patterson 2, Bobby Sheehan, David Ryan; Cons: James Tarrant 3; Pens: James Tarrant 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Sullivan, Dan Murphy, Ruairi Clarke; Cons: Charlie Tector 3; Pens: Charlie Tector 2
HT: UCD 17 Lansdowne 7

UCD: Dylan O’Grady; David Ryan, Ben Brownlee, Tommy O’Brien, Jack Ringrose (capt); James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Mark Morrissey, Sean O’Brien, Scott Penny, James Culhane.

Replacements: Charlie O’Carroll, Chris Hennessy, Robert Byrne, Gerard Hill, Richie Fahy, Tim Corkery.

LANSDOWNE: Stephen Madigan; Liam O’Sullivan, Andy Marks, Corey Reid, Peter Sullivan; Charlie Tector, Jack Matthews; Ben Popplewell, Luke Thompson, Conan Dunne, Dan Murphy, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Temi Lasisi, Ruairi Clarke, James Kenny, Paul Kiernan, James Reynolds.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 16 OLD WESLEY 21, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Adam Doherty 3
Old Wesley: Tries: Iain McGann, Josh Pim; Con: Ian Cassidy; Pens: Ian Cassidy 3
HT: Banbridge 10 Old Wesley 13

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Joe Finnegan, Andrew Denver; Harry Bird, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Jonny Murphy, Stuart Cromie, Brendan McSorley, Matthew Laird, Alex Weir, Peter Cromie (capt), Max Lyttle.

Replacements: Timothy Savage, Josh Chambers, Martin Vorster, Ryan Hughes, Aaron Kennedy, Dean Hayes.

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Alastair Hoban, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Jacob Barrett, Sam Pim, Conor Gaston, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

CITY OF ARMAGH 27 HIGHFIELD 21, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Jack Treanor, Ross Taylor, Matthew Hooks; Cons: Harry Boyd 3; Pens: Harry Boyd 2
Highfield: Tries: 2 Penalty tries, Mark Dorgan; Cons: James Taylor, 2 Pen try cons
HT: City of Armagh 27 Highfield 0

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Tim McNiece (capt), Ross Taylor, Shea O’Brien; Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, James Crummie, James Morton, Chris Colvin, Matthew Hooks.

HIGHFIELD: Shane O’Riordan; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Callum Mackintosh, Ryan Murphy, Cathal Gallagher, David O’Sullivan, Sam Burns.

NAVAN 30 OLD BELVEDERE 37, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Ben McEntagart, Evan Dixon, David Clarke; Cons: Mark Farrell 3; Pens: Mark Farrell 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, David Wilkinson, Fionn McWey, Conall Bird; Cons: Justin Leonard 3; Pens: Justin Leonard 2
HT: Navan 13 Old Belvedere 22

NAVAN: Ben Daly; Paddy Fox, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Mark Farrell; Liam Carroll, Jack Nelson, Niall Farrelly, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell (capt), Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Leigh Jackson, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Ryan, Harry Hester, Keith Kavanagh.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles; David Wilkinson, Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Calum Dowling, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Dean Moore, Tommy Whittle, Conall Bird, Jamie McAleese.

SHANNON 42 MALONE 24, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Kieran Ryan, Lee Nicholas 2, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Declan Moore; Cons: Jake Flannery 6
Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Aaron Sexton, Daryl Maxwell; Cons: Andy Bryans 3; Pen: Andy Bryans
HT: Shannon 21 Malone 17

SHANNON: Jake Flannery; Aran Hehir, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Josh Costello; John O’Sullivan, Ian Leonard; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Lee Nicholas (capt), Kelvin Brown, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Declan Moore, Roman Salanoa, Conor Glynn, Ikem Ugwueru, Ethan Coughlan, Daniel Okeke.

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Andy Bryans, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Aidan McSwiggan, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, James McAlister, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt).

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Jonathan Caskey, Zach Devine, Thomas Leitch, Nick Andress, Connor Kelly.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 27 NAAS 17, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 5
Naas: Tries: Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Jamie Osborne; Con: Peter Osborne
HT: St. Mary’s College 12 Naas 5

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Tim MacMahon, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Niall McEniff, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Leane, Joe Nolan, Mark Fogarty, Matt Timmons.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy; Jamie Osborne, Craig Ronaldson, Gary Kavanagh; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Jack Barry, John Sutton, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Jack Coyle, Phillip Jordan, Patrick Corrigan, Connor Halpenny, Matt Stapleton.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 42 UL Bohemians 17, Eaton Park
Dolphin 24 Cashel 36, Musgrave Park
MU Barnhall 20 Buccaneers 20, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 21 Nenagh Ormond 20, Takumi Park
Queen’s University 38 Rainey Old Boys 14, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Galway Corinthians 43 Galwegians 15, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)
Dungannon 20 Blackrock College 22, Stevenson Park
Malahide 35 Ballina 25, Estuary Road
Sligo 19 Greystones 20, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 45 Belfast Harlequins 8, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 24 Sunday’s Well 10, Upritchard Park
Bruff 27 Enniscorthy 38, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 14 Skerries 23, Judge’s Road
Clonmel 6 Tullamore 15, Spafield
Midleton 14 Omagh Academicals 21, Towns Park