Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Leinster Academy forward Alex Soroka dives over to score for Clontarf against Garryowen ©Sam O'Byrne

The victorious clubs from the pre-Christmas battles all doubled up with wins in Division 1A today, while Old Wesley have hit the summit in the second tier after Highfield’s draw with Shannon.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 10: Saturday, January 15

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 36 GARRYOWEN 7, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael Courtney, Angus Lloyd, Alex Soroka, Dylan Donnellan 2; Cons: David Hawkshaw 4; Pen: David Hawkshaw
Garryowen: Try: Jack Daly; Con: Tony Butler
HT: Clontarf 29 Garryowen 0

CLONTARF: Conor Kearns; Tadhg Bird, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Mick Kearney, Alex Soroka, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, JP Phelan, Martin Moloney, Andrew Feeney, Aitzol Arenzana-King, Fionn Gilbert.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Tony Butler, Evan Maher; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Cian Hurley.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Michael Veale, Roy Whelan, Alan Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, David McCarthy.

LANSDOWNE 47 BALLYNAHINCH 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Greg McGrath, Peter Sullivan, Joey Szpara, Andy Marks, Sean Galvin 2, Jack Matthews; Cons: Charlie Tector 6
Ballynahinch: Tries: Rory Butler, Penalty try; Cons: Greg Hutley, Pen try con; Pen: Greg Hutley
HT: Lansdowne 33 Ballynahinch 3

LANSDOWNE: Michael Silvester; Sean Galvin, Andy Marks, Charlie Tector, Peter Sullivan; Peter Hastie, Jack Matthews; Peter Dooley, Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Temi Lasisi, Daniel Murphy, James Kenny, Corey Reid, Daniel McEvoy.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; George Pringle, Tagen Strydom, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Zack McCall (capt), Kyle McCall, Tom Martin, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Josh Hanlon, John Dickson, Diego Vidal Souza, Rory Butler, Chris Gibson, Yasser Omar.

TERENURE COLLEGE 13 CORK CONSTITUTION 6, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Craig Adams 2; Pen: James Thornton
Cork Constitution: Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
HT: Terenure College 5 Cork Constitution 3

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Sam Coghlan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; James Thornton, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Rob Lalor, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor Mc Cormack, Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Conall Boomer, Caolan Dooley, Stephen O’Neill.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Sean French; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gerry Hurley; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Paddy Casey, Cian Barry, John Forde, James Murphy, Mike Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Brendan Quinlan, Dylan Murphy, Eoin Quilter, Duncan Williams, Barry Galvin.

UCC 0 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 55, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: –
Dublin University: Tries: Louis O’Reilly, Rob Russell, Louis McDonough 2, Aran Egan 2, Ronan Quinn 2; Cons: Aran Egan 6; Pen: Aran Egan
HT: UCC 0 Dublin University 22

UCC: Billy Kiernan; George Coomber, Louis Bruce, Daniel Squires, Timothy Duggan; Cian Whooley, Andrew O’Mahony; Alessandro Heaney, Billy Kingston, James French, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Jack Kelleher (capt), Peter Hyland, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Corey Hanlon, Aidan Brien, Michael Cogan, Joe O’Leary, Luke Kerr.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Marcus Kiely, Liam Turner, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Giuseppe Coyne, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Joe McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Ronan Murphy, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Cole Kelly, Thomas Clarkson, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Louis McDonough.

YOUNG MUNSTER 27 UCD 20, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Jason Kiely, Patrick Campbell; Cons: Evan Cusack 2; Pen: Evan Cusack
UCD: Tries: James Culhane, David Ryan, Dylan O’Grady; Con: Tim Corkery; Pen: Tim Corkery
HT: Young Munster 15 UCD 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Jack Harrington, Conor O’Shaughnessy; Evan Cusack, Donnacha O’Callaghan; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Dan Walsh.

Replacements: Aaron Hennessy, Paul Allen, Eoin O’Connor, Conor Moloney, Adam Maher, Patrick Campbell.

UCD: Dylan O’Grady; Ross Deegan, Ben Brownlee, James Tarrant, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Richie Fahy; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Mark Morrissey, Jack Gardiner, Sean O’Brien, James Culhane.

Replacements: Gerry Hill, Chris Hennessy, Robert Byrne, Charlie O’Carroll, Rob Gilsenan, David Ryan.

DIVISION 1B:

NAAS 29 NAVAN 7, Forenaughts (played on Friday)
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Donal Conroy 3, Sam Cahill; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pen: Peter Osborne
Navan: Try: Jack Nelson; Con: Paddy Fox
HT: Naas 10 Navan 0

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Conor Doyle, John Sutton, Adam Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, Paul Monahan, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Stephen Lackey, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Connor Halpenny, Matt Stapleton.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Harry Hester, Ben McEntagart; Ben Daly, Mark Farrell; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Ronan Meegan, Conor Farrell (capt).

Replacements: David Clarke, Alex McGoey, Andrew Doyle, Hardus van Eeden, Colm O’Reilly, Keith Kavanagh.

HIGHFIELD 9 SHANNON 9, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Pens: James Taylor 3
Shannon: Pens: John O’Sullivan 3
HT: Highfield 3 Shannon 3

HIGHFIELD: Shane O’Riordan; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, Eathon Moloney, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Callum Mackintosh, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eddie Earle, Cathal Gallagher, David O’Sullivan, Sean Quaid.

SHANNON: Aran Hehir; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Josh Costello; John O’Sullivan, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Roman Salanoa, Kieran Ryan, Jamie McGarry, Ethan Coughlan, Colm Heffernan.

MALONE 17 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Aidan McSwiggan, Ben McCaughey, David McMaster; Con: Rory Campbell
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin, Craig Kennedy; Cons: Conor Dean 2; Pen: Conor Dean
HT: Malone 5 St. Mary’s College 3

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Andy Bryans, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Claytan Milligan, Aidan McSwiggan, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, James McAlister, Dave Cave (capt), Harry Andrews.

Replacements: Daryl Maxwell, Ricky Greenwood, Nick Andress, Thomas Leitch, Matthew Neill, Gary Crawford.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Niall McEniff, Daniel Leane, Joe Nolan, Tim MacMahon, Ruairi Shields.

OLD BELVEDERE 22 BANBRIDGE 31, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John McKee, Ariel Robles, Joe Horan; Cons: Tommy Whittle, David Wilkinson; Pen: Tommy Whittle
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field 2, Robin Sinton, Andrew Morrison; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 3
HT: Old Belvedere 3 Banbridge 11

OLD BELVEDERE: Gavin Nugent; Jack Keating, Robbie Deegan, Jack Gilheany, Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Jack Breen, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Dean Moore, Christopher Lawless, David Wilkinson, Jamie McAleese.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joe Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Rob Lyttle; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Josh Chambers, Peter Cromie (capt), Stuart Cromie, David O’Connor, Matthew Laird, Alex Weir, David McCann, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Adam Hanna, Martin Vorster, Max Lyttle, Aaron Kennedy, Ross Cartmill.

OLD WESLEY 26 CITY OF ARMAGH 8, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Tommy O’Callaghan 2, Cronan Gleeson, Alex Molloy; Cons: Ian Cassidy 3
City of Armagh: Try: Neil Faloon; Pen: Kyle Faloon
HT: Old Wesley 12 City of Armagh 8

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Jack Costigan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Cronan Gleeson, Ben Burns, Sam Kenny, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Alastair Hoban, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Harry Noonan, Jacob Barrett, Sam Pim, Paddy Mckenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Tim McNiece (capt), Ross Taylor, Shea O’Brien; Romain Morrow, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, John Glasgow, James Crummie, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Sleator, Philip Fletcher, James Hanna, James Morton, Harry Boyd, Matthew Hooks.

DIVISION 2A:

UL Bohemians 15 Old Crescent 34, UL Arena (played on Friday)
Buccaneers 8 Queen’s University 40, Dubarry Park
Cashel 14 MU Barnhall 10, Spafield
Nenagh Ormond 55 Dolphin 14, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 10 Ballymena 12, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Galwegians 0 Sligo 28, Crowley Park
Ballina 28 Galway Corinthians 34, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 17 Dungannon 17, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 19 Malahide 10, Stradbrook
Greystones 14 Wanderers 13, Dr. Hickey Park

DIVISION 2C:

Enniscorthy 27 Clonmel 11, Alcast Park
Omagh Academicals 24 City of Derry 8, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries 14 Bangor 13, Holmpatrick
Sunday‘s Well 20 Bruff 13, Musgrave Park
Tullamore 18 Midleton 10, Spollanstown