Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Dublin University captain James Hickey evades the clutches of Ballynahinch's Ross Adair to run in a try during their Division 1A clash at Ballymacarn Park ©INPHO/Morgan Treacy

Dublin University climbed out of Division 1A’s bottom two with a much-needed six-try triumph at Ballynahinch, while impressive out-half Ben Daly scored 20 points as Shannon hammered Naas 50-10 to move into second place in Division 1B.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 22

#EnergiaAILTry Of The Month has returned for the 2019/20 season. The competition is in its third year and entries are now open to tries scored in all divisions of the Men’s and Women’s Energia All-Ireland League. Click here for entry information.

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 26 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 40, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Conall Boomer, Bradley Luney, Marcus Rea; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 3
Dublin University: Tries: Bart Vermeulen, Paddy Opperman, James Hickey, Robert Russell 2, Ben Nel; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 5
HT: Ballynahinch 7 Dublin University 35

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Aaron Cairns, Callum McLaughlin, Robin Harte, Ross Adair; Sean O’Hagan, Chris Gibson; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan (capt), Jack Regan, Bradley Luney, Marcus Rea.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Nacho Cladera Crespo, Conall Boomer, Connor Rankin, Ryan Wilson.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Robert Russell, Luis Faria, James Hickey (capt), Paddy Opperman; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Ben Nel, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Reuben Pim, Alan Francis, Johnny McKeown, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Darren Magee, Neilus Mulvihill, James Fennelly, Jack Connolly.

CLONTARF 13 GARRYOWEN 32, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Hugh O’Sullivan, Matt D’Arcy; Pen: Sean Kearns
Garryowen: Tries: Andy Keating 2, Colm Quilligan, Cian Hurley; Cons: Ben Healy 3; Pens: Ben Healy 2
HT: Clontarf 8 Garryowen 12

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean Kearns, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Courtney; Conor Kelly, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Cormac Daly, Sam Garvey, Angus Lloyd, Gearoid Lyons.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Dave McCarthy, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham; Ben Healy, Jack Stafford; Corrie Barrett, Pat O’Toole, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Cian Hurley, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Diarmuid Barron, Mark Donnelly, Paddy Kelly, Evan Maher, Jack Delaney.

YOUNG MUNSTER 21 LANSDOWNE 20, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jack Harrington, Alan Kennedy; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Mark Flanagan, Craig Ronaldson; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2
HT: Young Munster 11 Lansdowne 17

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Jack Harrington, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Jason Kiely; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Keynon Knox, Alan Kennedy (capt), Sean Rigney, Fintan Coleman, John Foley, Jordan Stewart.

Replacements: Fergal Lawler, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Charlie O’Doherty, Luke Fitzgerald.

LANSDOWNE: Tim Foley; Cillian Redmond, Harry Brennan, Conall Doherty, Peter Sullivan; Craig Ronaldson, James Kenny; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Adam Boland, Mark Flanagan, Cian O’Dwyer, Jack Dwan (capt), Mark Boyle, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Conan Dunne, Matthew Healy, Tim Murphy, Tom Roche.

CORK CONSTITUTION 16 UCC 12, Temple Hill (played on Friday)
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Brian Hayes; Con: Gerry Hurley; Pens: Gerry Hurley 2, Aidan Moynihan
UCC: Tries: Ryan Murphy, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con
HT: Cork Constitution 13 UCC 5

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jonathan Wren; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Billy Crowley; Gerry Hurley, Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, David Hyland.

Replacements: John Sutton, Gavin Duffy, James Murphy, Aidan Moynihan, Jack Costigan.

UCC: Murray Linn; Michael Clune, Louis Bruce, Harry O’Riordan, Matthew Bowen; James Taylor, Louis Kahn; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadgh McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Rory Suttor, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Fergus Hennessy, James French, Aiden Brien, Eoin Monahan, Mark McLoughlin.

TERENURE COLLEGE 16 UCD 21, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Sam Coghlan Murray; Pens: Conor Pender 2
UCD: Tries: Bobby Sheehan, Nick Peters, Adam Byrne; Cons: James Tarrant 3
HT: Terenure College 5 UCD 14

TERENURE COLLEGE: Sam Dardis; Matthew Byrne, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Mark O’Neill; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia, Niall Lalor, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Sam McCoy, Mike Murphy, George Morgan, Conor Pender.

UCD: David Ryan; Adam Byrne, Gavin Mullin, Adam Marks, Barry Daly; James Tarrant, Nick Peters; Emmet Burns, Bobby Sheehan, Sam Griffin, Johnny Fairley, Jonny Guy (capt), Dan O’Donovan, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Leahy, Harry Donnelly, David Moran.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 22 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Neil Kilpatrick, Peter Cromie 2; Cons: Bruce Houston 2; Pen: Bruce Houston
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Jack Dilger, Nick McCarthy, Paddy O’Driscoll, Craig Kennedy; Cons: Craig Kennedy 2
HT: Banbridge 15 St. Mary’s College 19

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Joseph Finnegan, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Hugo Harbinson; Bruce Houston, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), Max Lyttle, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton, Ryan Hughes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: John Wilson, Ross Haughey, Dale Carson, Jason Gribbon, John Porter.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Matthew Timmons; Hugo Conway, Ryan O’Loughlin, Myles Carey, Craig Kennedy; Mick O’Gara, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Hugo Diepman, Jack Dilger, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Liam Curran, Sean Heeran, Ruairi Shields.

HIGHFIELD 38 NAVAN 12, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Sam Burns, Mark Dorgan, Ben Murphy 2, Kevin Slater, Miah Cronin; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 4
Navan: Tries: Kyle Dixon, Bryan McKeever; Con: Ray Moloney
HT: Highfield 12 Navan 7

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Paul Stack, Kevin Slater, Mark Dorgan, Ben Murphy; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Michael Dillane, Michael Shinkwin, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Rhys Brodie, Eddie Earle, Jack Duffy, Paddy O’Toole.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Evan Dixon, Kyle Dixon, Chris Ebeling, Ben McEntagart; Ray Moloney, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Brian McGovern, Eoin King, Leigh Jackson, Conor Hand, Conor Ryan (capt), James O’Neill, Bryan McKeever.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Neil Finlay, Ronan Meegan, Shane Walshe, Colm O’Reilly.

MALONE 21 OLD BELVEDERE 16, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Ben McCaughey, Peter Cooper, Dave Cave; Pens: Jack Milligan 2
Old Belvedere: Try: James McKeown; Con: Tommy Whittle; Pens: Tommy Whittle 3
HT: Malone 11 Old Belvedere 7

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Ben McCaughey, Gary Andrews, Nathan Brown, Jonny Milliken; Jack Milligan, Connor Spence; Peter Cooper, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Conor McMenamin, Matthew Dalton (capt), Joe Dunleavy, Dave Cave, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Gary Crawford, Ryan Clarke, Matty Neill, Stuart Dodington.

OLD BELVEDERE: Dylan Simmons; James McKeown, Jamie McAleese, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende, Dean Moore (capt), Jack Kelly, David St Leger, Peter McCague.

Replacements: Cillian O’Neill, Adam Howard, Sean McCrohan, Peter Stapleton, Aaron Sheehan.

OLD WESLEY 14 CITY OF ARMAGH 12, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: 2 Penalty tries; Cons: 2 Pen try cons
City of Armagh: Tries: Shea O’Brien, Robert Whitten; Con: Cormac Fox
HT: Old Wesley 7 City of Armagh 7

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Richie Walsh; Tom Kiersey, Craig Miller; Conor Maguire, Ben Burns, James Burton, Donnchadh Phelan, Iain McGann (capt), Ian Condell, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Luke Thompson, Sam Kenny, Stephen Boyle, Josh Miller, Brendan Monahan.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Evin Crummie, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Eoin O’Hagan, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, Robert Whitten (capt), Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, James Hanna, Gerard Treanor, Jonny Pollock.

SHANNON 50 NAAS 10, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Eathon Moloney 2, Nathan Randles, Kelvin Brown, Ben Daly, Pa Ryan 2; Cons: Ben Daly 6; Pen: Ben Daly
Naas: Try: Paul Monahan; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne
HT: Shannon 22 Naas 3

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Jack O’Donnell, Eathon Moloney; Ben Daly, Aran Hehir; Emmett O’Callaghan, Eoghan Clarke, Ciaran Parker, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Luke Clohessy, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Alan Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh, John Bateman.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Craig Adamas, Ben Swindlehurst, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Johnny Holmes, Ryan Casey, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Jack Barry, Tom Brady, James Hawkey, Philip Jordan.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 31 Ballymena 19, Spafield
Dolphin 22 Nenagh Ormond 34, Irish Independent Park
MU Barnhall 31 Queen’s University 49, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 29 Rainey Old Boys 17, Rosbrien
UL Bohemians 17 Buccaneers 31, University of Limerick 4G pitch

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 7 Galwegians 15, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 0 Malahide 26, Deramore Park
Dungannon v Galway Corinthians, Stevenson Park (match postponed due to an unplayable pitch)
Sligo 27 Greystones 3, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 20 Blackrock College 10, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 7 Skerries 22, Upritchard Park
Bruff 37 Omagh 19, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 26 Tullamore 5, Craig Thompson Stadium
Enniscorthy 15 Clonmel 17, Alcast Park
Midleton 31 Sunday’s Well 5, Towns Park