Jump to main content

Menu

Mixed Fortunes For Ireland Development Teams In Dubai

Mixed Fortunes For Ireland Development Teams In Dubai

Kate Farrell McCabe makes a break for Ireland Women's Development in Dubai on Thursday.

It was a busy day of action for the Ireland Sevens teams on the opening day of the Dubai Sevens, as two Development sides opened their respective Individual Tournament campaigns alongside the World Series competition.

Ireland Women’s Development got off to an excellent start on Thursday morning with a five-try victory over Thursday Night Lights, with Dorothy Wall, Lucinda Kinghan and Kate Farrell McCabe among those on the scoreboard.

Coached by IRFU Head of Coach Development, Matt Wilkie, the young Irish side were unable to continue their earlier form as Japan Development earned a 38-0 victory in the second Pool A fixture.

With a place in the Cup knockout stages still to play for, Ireland Women have two further Pool outings on Friday as they face Russia Development at 3.20pm local time/11.20am Irish time and then Phoenix Rugby 7s at 5.20pm local time/1.20pm Irish time.

The Ireland Men’s Development, meanwhile, have work to do on the second day of the Invitational Tournament after they slipped to two consecutive 33-7 defeats to France Development and Zastava.

Captained by Ireland Under-20 Grand Slam winner Iwan Hughes, Ireland will hope to rebound strongly in their third Pool game against Olorun Ponty Butchers at 12.40pm local time/8.40am Irish time on Friday.

IRELAND MEN’S DEVELOPMENT SQUAD (Dubai Invitational 7s – Thursday, December 5 – Saturday, December 7):

Aaron Sexton (Malone/Ulster)
Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Max O’Reilly (DUFC/Leinster)
Cormac Izuchukwu (Old Wesley)
Graham Curtis (Malone/Ulster)
Liam Turner (DUFC/Leinster)
Paddy Patterson (UCD/Leinster)
Duran Krummeck (Irish Sevens)
Eanna Madden (Seapoint)
Ronan Kapi (IQ Rugby)
Rob Russell (Dublin University/Leinster)
Hugh Lane (Galwegians/Connacht).

IRELAND WOMEN’S DEVELOPMENT SQUAD (Dubai Invitational 7s – Thursday, December 5 – Saturday, December 7):

Enya Breen (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Stephanie Carroll (Railway Union/Leinster)
Lucinda Kinghan (DCU/Ulster)
Maeve Liston (Blackrock/Ulster)
Kate Farrell McCabe (DCU/Leinster)
Grace Moore (IQ Rugby)
Anna McGann (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Lucy Turkington (Dungannon/Ulster)
Leah Reilly (DCU/Leinster)
Soneva Scott (IQ Rugby)
Laura Sheehan (UL/Munster)
Dorothy Wall (Railway Union/Munster).

DUBAI INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT MATCH SCHEDULE:

Thursday, December 5:

Ireland Men’s Development 7-33 France Development
Ireland Men’s Development 7-33 Samurai Zastava

Ireland Women’s Development 31-5 Thursday Night Lights
Ireland Women’s Development 0-38 Japan Development

Friday, December 6:

Ireland Men’s Development v Olorun Ponty Butchers, 12.40pm local time, 8.40am Irish time

Ireland Women’s Development v Russia, 3.20pm local time/11.20am Irish time
Ireland Women’s Development v Phoenix Rugby 7s, 5.20pm local time/1.20pm Irish time.

Saturday, December 7:

Men’s and Women’s Play-Offs & Finals, TBC.