Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Garryowen scrum half Rob Guerin is pictured on his way to the try-line during their 24-14 win away to UCD in Division 1A ©INPHO/Ben Whitley

Clontarf and Young Munster had big gains in the top flight of the All-Ireland League, moving into second place and out of the bottom two respectively, while Ballynahinch have joined Old Wesley on 43 points at the top of Division 1B. Five points cover the leading five clubs in the second tier.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 9

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 45 SHANNON 14, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Declan Adamson, James McKeown 2, Michael Courtney, Ivan Soroka, Angus Lloyd, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: David Joyce 3, Conor Kelly 2
Shannon: Tries: Luke Moylan, Ben Daly; Cons: Ben Daly, Jack Stafford
HT: Clontarf 21 Shannon 14

CLONTARF: Jack Power; James McKeown, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Vakh Abdaladaze, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Ruadhan Byron, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Tom Ryan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Hugo Lennox, Conor Kelly.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Jack O’Donnell, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Ben Daly, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel (capt), Luke Moylan, Kelvin Brown, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Luke Masters, Thomas Ahern, Aran Hehir, Ger Finucane.

CORK CONSTITUTION 49 LANSDOWNE 17, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Jason Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Greg Higgins, Liam O’Connell, Brian Hayes, Kevin Sheahan, Alex McHenry; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 7
Lansdowne: Tries: Aaron Conneely, Peter Sullivan, Daniel McEvoy; Con: Scott Deasy
HT: Cork Constitution 28 Lansdowne 5

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Greg Higgins, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Patrick Casey, Evan Mintern, Brian Hayes, Kevin Sheahan, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Dylan Murphy, Brendan Quinlan, James Murphy, Richard Cassidy, Jack Costigan.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, Ian Prendiville, Greg McGrath, Willie Earle, David O’Connor, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Joe O’Brien.

Replacements: JJ Earle, Ntinga Mpiko, Tom Murphy, Gareth Molloy, Conor Murphy.

TERENURE COLLEGE 39 UCC 29, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Matthew Byrne 2, Paddy Thornton, Adam La Grue, Stephen Caffrey, Stephen O’Neill; Cons: James Thornton 2, Mark O’Neill; Pen: James Thornton
UCC: Tries: Michael Clune, Matt Bowen, Cian Bohane 2; Cons: James Taylor 3; Pen: James Taylor
HT: Terenure College 27 UCC 5

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Conor Kelly; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Tiarnan Creagh, Niall O’Sullivan, Erik Wijten, Mark O’Neill.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Daire Feeney (capt), Lee McSherry, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Robert Loftus, Brian O’Mahony, Mark Bissessar, Eoin Monahan.

UCD 14 GARRYOWEN 24, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Liam Hyland, Jonny Guy; Cons: Conall Doherty 2
Garryowen: Tries: Rob Guerin, Andy Keating, Penalty try; Cons: Peadar Collins 2, Pen try con; Pen: Peadar Collins
HT: UCD 7 Garryowen 10

UCD: Conall Doherty; Tim Carroll, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Cillian Burke; Matthew Gilsenan, Paddy Patterson; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Cian Prendergast, Brian Cawley, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Evin Coyle, Keelan McKenna, Nick Peters, Aaron O’Sullivan.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Bryan Fitzgerald, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Sean O’Connor, Tim Ferguson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Mullany, Alan Fitzgerald, Ben Swindlehirst, Evan Maher.

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 18, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jack Lyons, Conor Mitchell, Keynan Knox, Conor Phillips; Cons: Shane Airey 2
Dublin University: Tries: Ronan Quinn, Conor Lowndes; Con: James Fennelly; Pens: Micheal O’Kennedy 2
HT: Young Munster 14 Dublin University 6

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Darragh O’Neill, Derek Corcoran, Luke Fitzgerald, Conor Phillips; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Conor Mitchell, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Fintan Coleman, Dan Walsh, Jason Kiely.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: James Fennelly; Colm Hogan (capt), James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Jack Dunne, Reuben Pim, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Aziz Naser, Cian O’Dwyer, Conor Lowndes.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 27 BANBRIDGE 31, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Penalty try, Matthew Dick, Michael Stronge; Cons: Tim Small 2, Pen try con; Pens: Tim Small 2
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field 3, Michael Lowry, Michael Cromie; Cons: Ian Porter 3
HT: Ballymena 17 Banbridge 5

BALLYMENA: Glenn Baillie; Darrell Montgomery, Paddy James, Alan Smyth, Jonny Rossborough; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, JJ McKee, Connor Smyth, Matthew Dick, Marcus Rea (capt), Clive Ross.

Replacements: Josh Bill, James Taggart, Jonny Spence, Phil Campbell, Jack Fleming.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Adam Ervine; Michael Lowry, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Corrie Barrett, Matthew Laird, Stevie Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Robin Sinton, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Dale Carson, Jonny Little, Ian Porter.

BUCCANEERS 24 BALLYNAHINCH 43, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Harry O’Reilly, Evan Galvin, Shane Layden, Aidan Wynne; Cons: Michael Hanley 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Zack McCall, George Pringle, Ross Adair, Keith Dickson, Robin Harte, Paddy Wright; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 4
HT: Buccaneers 5 Ballynahinch 26

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Robert Enraght-Moony, Frankie Hopkins; Michael Hanley, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Ruairi Byrne, Torin Rensford, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney. Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Harry O’Reilly, Andries Kruger, Aidan Wynne, Ross Murphy-Sweeney.

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; George Pringle, Robin Harte, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Johnny McPhillips, Rhys O’Donnell; Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Tom O’Toole, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Bradley Luney, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ben Cullen, Conor Piper, Ryan Wilson, Paddy Wright.

CITY OF ARMAGH 39 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Jonny Morton, Neil Faloon, Shea O’Brien, Evin Crummie, Tim McNiece; Cons: Chris Cousens 4; Pens: Chris Cousens 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Paddy O’Driscoll 2, Marcus O’Driscoll; Cons: Paddy O’Driscoll 2, Dave Fanagan
HT: City of Armagh 20 St. Mary’s College 14

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Evin Crummie, Chris Colvin (capt), Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien; Jonny Pollock, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullen, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Oisin Kiernan, James Morton, Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Craig Kennedy; Dave Fanagan, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Hugo Diepman, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Gareth Logan, Daniel Lyons, Tim MacMahon.

NAAS 7 OLD WESLEY 5, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Will O’Brien; Con: Peter Osborne
Old Wesley: Try: Paul Derham
HT: Naas 0 Old Wesley 0

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Fionn Higgins, Johne Murphy, Eoin Walsh, Andy Ellis; Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Peter King, Ruadhan McDonnell, Niall Delahunt, Richie Fahy.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Tim Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, Donnchadha Phelan, JJ O’Dea, Darren Horan, Conor Barry, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ciaran McHugh, Mark Robinson, Josh Miller, Lachlan Anderson.

OLD BELVEDERE 15 MALONE 12, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Eoin O’Neill, Jack Keating; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pen: Steve Crosbie
Malone: Tries: Matthew Dalton, Josh Pentland; Con: Callum Smith
HT: Old Belvedere 12 Malone 5

OLD BELVEDERE: Toby Robinson; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Jamie McAleese, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ethan Baxter, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: Killian O’Neill, Declan Lavery, Gerard Hill, Ben Carty, David Butler.

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Ben McCaughey, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Mark O’Connor; Callum Smith, Graham Curtis; Ben Halliday, Adam McBurney, Ricky Greenwood, James McAllister, Matthew Dalton, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Lee Barlow, Ryan Clarke, Shane Kelly, Jack McMurtry.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 50 Galwegians 19, Spafield
Navan 14 Old Crescent 17, Balreask Old
Queen’s University 41 Nenagh Ormond 22, Dub Lane
UL Bohemians 30 Blackrock College 18, Annacotty

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 20 Sunday’s Well 17, Stevenson Park
Galway Corinthians 24 Rainey Old Boys 29, Corinthian Park
Greystones 40 Skerries 27, Dr. Hickey Park
MU Barnhall 20 Belfast Harlequins 17, Parsonstown
Wanderers 29 Sligo 36, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 37 Bruff 20, Heffernan Park
City of Derry 10 Bangor 5, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Midleton 35 Omagh 12, Towns Park
Thomond 22 Malahide 33, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Tullamore 15 Seapoint 24, Spollanstown