Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

It was another busy day’s action in the AIB League. St. Mary’s College beat Cork Constitution in the top of the table clash in Division 1A, while it was raining tries between Old Belvedere and Ballynahinch in Division 1B.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 27

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DOLPHIN 31 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Dave Ryan 2, Sam Cronin, Robbie Allen; Con: Paul Hurley; Pens: Paul Hurley, Cormac O’Flynn; Drop: Barry Keeshan
Blackrock College: Try: Shane Monahan; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2

HT: Dolphin 15 Blackrock College 10

GARRYOWEN 13 UL BOHEMIANS 16, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Anthony Kavanagh; Con: Conor Murray; Pens: Conor Murray, Gerry Hurley
UL Bohemians: Try: Martin McPhail; Con: Fergal Lawlor; Pens: Fergal Lawlor 3

HT: Garryowen 7 UL Bohemians 13

SHANNON 26 CLONTARF 32, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Mike Essex, David Quinlan, Richie Mullane; Con: Mossie Lawlor; Pens: Mossie Lawlor 2, David O’Donovan
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Keating 2, Martin Dufficy, Sean Carey, Eoin Cremin; Cons: Martin Dufficy 2; Pen: Martin Dufficy

HT: Shannon 18 Clontarf 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24 CORK CONSTITUION 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugh Hogan, Mark Sexton, Rob Sweeney, Darragh Fanning; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Penalty try, Frank Cogan; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 14 Cork Constitution 6

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 15 DUNGANNON 25, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Simon Shawe, Penalty try; Con: David O’Hara; Pen: David O’Hara
Dungannon: Tries: Craig Gilroy, Mark Farquhar, Conor Gaston; Cons: James Shiells 2; Drops: James Shiells 2

HT: Ballymena 3 Dungannon 7

BUCCANEERS 18 UCC 11, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: JH Potgieter, Padraig Burke; Con: Adam Kennedy; Pens: Adam Kennedy 2
UCC: Try: Sean Scanlon; Pens: Sean Scanlon 2

HT: Buccaneers 11 UCC 6

OLD BELVEDERE 57 BALLYNAHINCH 38, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Penalty try, Richie Leyden 2, Max Rantz-McDonald, Dave Mongan, Mark Cooney, Nermin Lovic, Jason Risdon; Cons: Andy Dunne 7; Pen: Andy Dunne
Ballynahinch: Tries: Paddy McAllister, Stuart Morrow, Chris Stevenson, Aaron Ferris 2, Michael Graham; Cons: Ryan Bambry 3, Stuart Morrow

HT: Old Belvedere 36 Ballynahinch 7

YOUNG MUNSTER 18 GALWEGIANS 9, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Derek Corcoran, Alan Kingsley; Con: Alan Kingsley; Pen: Alan Kingsley; Drop: Alan Kingsley
Galwegians: Pens: Dave Clarke 3

HT: Young Munster 12 Galwegians 9

DIVISION 2:

Bruff 19 Bective Rangers 17, Kilballyowen Park
Clonakilty 6 Terenure College 35, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 17 Lansdowne 20, Kirwan Park
Dublin University 11 Old Wesley 19, College Park
Greystones 10 Corinthians 22, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 18 Belfast Harlequins 19, Woodleigh Park
Malone 51 UCD 28, Gibson Park
Thomond 44 Old Crescent 3, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 3:

Ards 44 Suttonians 11, Hamilton Park
County Carlow 21 Connemara 25, Oak Park
Instonians 10 Wanderers 16, Shaw’s Bridge
Midleton 13 Banbridge 5, Towns Park
Naas 20 Barnhall 12, Forenaughts
Navan 16 Portadown 14, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 11 Rainey Old Boys 3, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 34 Sunday’s Well 13, Dub Lane