Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Men’s Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Men’s Results Round-Up

Garryowen's Jack Mullany and Bradley Luney, the scorer of two tries for Ballynahinch, compete for possession at Dooradoyle ©INPHO/Tom Maher

Dublin University and Young Munster stayed in the fight for a top four finish in the Energia All-Ireland League’s top flight, while Banbridge overcame Navan to move out of the bottom two in Division 1B.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE: MEN’S DIVISIONS RESULTS:

Saturday, March 5

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 11, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Dylan Donnellan 2; Con: Tadhg Bird
Terenure College: Try: Craig Adams; Pens: Jake Swaine 2
HT: Clontarf 12 Terenure College 3

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Andrew Smith, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Cormac Daly, Fionn Gilbert, Alex Soroka, Ed Brennan, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darragh Bolger, Paul Deeny, Andrew Feeney, Michael Brown, Vincent Gavin.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Sam Coghlan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Mike Murphy, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Dewald Barnard,  Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Conall Boomer, James Thornton, Stephen O’Neill.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 32 CORK CONSTITUTION 27, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Anthony Ryan, Diarmuid McCormack, Lee Barron, Luis Faria; Cons: Mick O’Kennedy 3; Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Alex McHenry 2, Gerry Hurley, Greg Higgins; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
HT: Dublin University 15 Cork Constitution 8

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Max O’Reilly; Liam McMahon, Luis Faria, Gavin Jones, Rob Russell; Mick O’Kennedy (capt), Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Jack Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Giuseppe Coyne, Jamie Berrisford, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Billy Crowley; Sean French, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Alex McHenry; Aidan Moynihan (capt); Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Luke McAuliffe, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan, Cian Barry, John Forde, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Paddy Casey, Eoin Quilter, Matisse Lamarque d’Arrouzat, Gerry Hurley, Rob Jermyn.

GARRYOWEN 29 BALLYNAHINCH 26, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Dave McCarthy, Matthew Sheehan; Cons: Tony Butler 2; Pens: Tony Butler 5
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ruairi Meharg, Bradley Luney 2, Oli Loughead; Cons: Conor Rankin 3
HT: Garryowen 6 Ballynahinch 12

GARRYOWEN: Tony Butler; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Dave McCarthy, Tommy O’Hora; Jack Delaney, Jack Oliver; Jack Mullany, Kieran McCarthy, James Kendrick, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Des Fitzgerald, Jack Madden, Alan Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Niall Fitzgerald, Michael Veale, Roy Whelan, Evan Maher, Matthew Sheehan, Jamie Shanahan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; Marcus Heath, Ryan Wilson, Rory Butler, Ronan Patterson; Greg Hutley, Ruairi Meharg; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Kyle McCall, John Dickson, Cormac Izuchukwu, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Oli Loughead, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: David Cooper, Matthew Cooper, Gareth Gill, Tom Martin, Andrew Foster, Conor McAuley.

YOUNG MUNSTER 39 LANSDOWNE 24, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jason Kiely, Donnacha O’Callaghan 2, Conor Phillips, Shane Malone; Cons: Evan Cusack 4; Pens: Evan Cusack 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Joey Szpara, Eamonn Mills, Jack Matthews, Mark Boyle; Cons: Peter Hastie 2
HT: Young Munster 17 Lansdowne 12

YOUNG MUNSTER: Cian Casey; Jason Kiely, Conor Phillips, Harry Fleming, Stephen Lyons; Evan Cusack, Donnacha O’Callaghan; David Begley, Shane Malone, Conor Bartley, Eoin O’Connor, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Moloney, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Kean Sheehy, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Aidan Quinlivan, Adam Maher, Luke Fitzgerald.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; James Reynolds, Corey Reid, Stephen Madigan, Sean Galvin; Peter Hastie, James Kenny; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Ben Popplewell, Joey Szpara, Ruairi Clarke, Daniel Murphy, Jack O’Sullivan, Clive Ross.

Replacements: Tom Barry, Greg McGrath, Matthew Healy, Mark Boyle, Jack Matthews, Kyle Dixon.

UCC 12 UCD 33, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Daniel Squires, Louis Bruce; Con: Daniel Squires
UCD: Tries: Bobby Sheehan, Ross Deegan, Chris Hennessy, James Tarrant, David Ryan; Cons: Chris Cosgrave 2, James Tarrant, Tim Corkery
HT: UCC 7 UCD 14

UCC: Louis Bruce; Timothy Duggan, Killian Coghlan, Daniel Squires, Joe O’Leary; Billy Kiernan, Andrew O’Mahony; Rory Duggan, Billy Kingston, Corey Hanlon, Richard Thompson, Mark Bissessar, Sam O’Sullivan, Jack O’Sullivan, Jack Kelleher (capt).

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Alan McDonald, Aidan Brien, Conor Booth, Cian Whooley, George Coomber.

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Ross Deegan, David Ryan, James Tarrant, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Richie Fahy; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Chris Hennessy, Jonathan Fish, Gerry Hill, Diarmuid Mangan, Cian Reilly, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Killian McQuaid, Hugo O’Malley, Jack Gardiner, Luke Maloney, Alex O’Grady, Dylan O’Grady.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 29 NAVAN 15, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Peter Cromie, Max Lyttle, Andrew Morrison 2, Robin Sinton; Cons: Adam Doherty 2
Navan: Tries: Conor Hand, Ben Daly; Con: Mark Farrell; Pen: Colm O’Reilly
HT: Banbridge 17 Navan 3

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joe Finnegan, Ben Carson, Josh Cromie; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Chris Allen, Max Lyttle, Ryan Hughes, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Josh Chambers, Christian Trimble, Brendan McSorley, Alex Weir, Aaron Kennedy, Ross Cartmill.

NAVAN: Ben Daly; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Paddy Fox; Colm O’Reilly, Keith Kavanagh; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Liam Carroll, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Hand, Ben McEntagart, Ronan Meegan, Conor Ryan.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Alex McGoey, Leigh Jackson, Evan Gordon, Riaan van der Vyver, Mark Farrell.

CITY OF ARMAGH 21 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Jack Treanor, Tim McNiece 2; Cons: Harry Boyd, Shea O’Brien 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Dean, Hugo Conway
HT: City of Armagh 7 St. Mary’s College 5

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Tim McNiece (capt), Matthew Hooks; Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor; Paul Mullen, Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Dylan Poyntz, James Crummie, James Morton, Evin Crummie, Ross Taylor.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Ryan O’Loughlin; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Ian Wickham, Adam McEvoy, Hugo Conway, Conor Corcoran.

HIGHFIELD 29 MALONE 13, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Sean Garrett, Eddie Earle, Sam Burns, Ben Murphy; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 3; Pen: Shane O’Riordan
Malone: Tries: Dan Kerr 2; Pen: Callum Smith
HT: Highfield 10 Malone 8

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Ben Murphy, James Taylor, Mark Dorgan, James Daly; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Banon (capt); Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Dave O’Connell, Sean Garrett, Eddie Earle, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Rob Murphy, Mick Dillane, Ryan Murphy, Mark Fitzgibbon, David O’Sullivan, Gavin O’Leary.

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Andy Bryans, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Gareth Millar; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ricky Greenwood, Aidan McSwiggan, Ben Halliday, Zach Devine, Adam McNamee, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), James McAlister.

Replacements: Lawson Porter, Connor Kelly, Jack McMurtry, Nick Andress, Conor Spence, Lee Barlow.

OLD BELVEDERE 22 SHANNON 33, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: James Bollard, Paddy Dowling, Jack Gilheany; Cons: Justin Leonard 2; Pen: Justin Leonard
Shannon: Tries: Kelvin Brown, Killian Dineen, Aran Hehir, Jake Flannery, Kieran Ryan; Cons: Jake Flannery 4
HT: Old Belvedere 10 Shannon 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles; David Wilkinson, Conall Bird; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Calum Dowling, Paddy Dowling.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Tom Mulcair, Dean Moore, Briain Leonard, Jack Gilheany.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Josh Costello, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Jack O’Donnell; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, David Maher, Odhran Ring, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Declan Moore, Jade Kriel, Kieran Ryan, Ethan Coughlan, John O’Sullivan, Colm Heffernan.

OLD WESLEY 29 NAAS 19, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Reuben Pim, Tommy O’Callaghan, Alex Molloy, James O’Donovan; Cons: Ian Cassidy 3; Pen: Ian Cassidy
Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins, Paulie Tolofua, Peter Osborne; Cons: Peter Osborne 2
HT: Old Wesley 22 Naas 7

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Sam Kenny, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim,.

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Rob O’Donovan, Alastair Hoban, Brendan Monahan, Paddy Mckenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Matt Stapleton, Craig Ronaldson, Fionn Higgins; Bryan Croke, Connor Halpenny; Adam Coyle, John Sutton, Peter King, Paddy O’Flaherty, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Jack Barry, Cillian Dempsey, Paul Monahan, Tim Murphy, Sam Cahill.

DIVISION 2A:

UL Bohemians 30 Nenagh Ormond 24, UL Arena (played on Friday)
Ballymena 26 Dolphin 47, Eaton Park
Buccaneers 17 Old Crescent 24, Dubarry Park
Queen’s University 26 MU Barnhall 15, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 24 Cashel 21, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 23 Blackrock College 20, Deramore Park
Galwegians 41 Dungannon 30, Crowley Park
Greystones 53 Ballina 28, Dr Hickey Park
Sligo 22 Galway Corinthians 28, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 45 Malahide 15, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 41 City of Derry 25, Upritchard Park
Bruff 33 Midleton 22, Kilballyowen Park
Enniscorthy 41 Tullamore 14, Alcast Park
Skerries 40 Clonmel 14, Holmpatrick
Sunday‘s Well 46 Omagh Academicals 12, Musgrave Park