Jump to main content

Menu

Energia
Energia All-Ireland Cup: Women’s Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland Cup: Women’s Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland Cup: Women’s Results Round-Up

Ballincollig scrum half Gemma Lane is swallowed up by the Cooke defence ©Voicu Duma/Perfectlight

UL Bohemians won through to meet league winners Railway Union in the upcoming Energia Women’s All-Ireland Cup final, while the Plate decider will be between Blackrock College and Cooke.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND CUP: WOMEN’S RESULTS:

Saturday, March 5

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND CUP SEMI-FINAL:

UL BOHEMIANS 39 WICKLOW 0, UL Arena
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Clodagh O’Halloran 2, Rachel Allen, Michelle Ring, Aoife Corey, Aaliyah Te Pou, Eilis Cahill; Cons: Rachel Allen 2
Wicklow: –
HT: UL Bohemians 22 Wicklow 0

UL BOHEMIANS: Stephanie Nunan; Aoibhinn O’Loughlin, Alana McInerney, Niamh Kavanagh, Aoife Corey; Rachel Allen, Abbie Salter-Townshend; Geena Behan, Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Claire Bennett, Ciara O’Halloran, Aaliyah Te Pou, Sarah Garrett, Clodagh O’Halloran.

Replacements: Leah Sweeney, Eilís Cahill, Niamh Ryan, Michelle Ring, Rebecca O’Shea, Louise Costello, Lorraine O’Connor.

WICKLOW: Meagan Parkinson; Naoise O’Reilly, Sarah Gleeson, Nicole Humby, Megan McConnell; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Kathy Byrne, Noelle Ward, Lauren Barry, Jessica Schmidt, Emma Curran, Niamh Ni Dhroma, Emily Ryan, Becky Condren.

Replacements: Amy O’Neill, Niamh O’Leary, Eimear Douglas, Laura Newsome, Aoife Dunne.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND PLATE SEMI-FINALS:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 57 GALWEGIANS 5, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Eimear Corri, Meadbh Scally, Ciara Scanlan, Ali Coleman 3, Maeve Liston 2, Ray Lawless; Cons: Meabh Deely 6
Galwegians: Try: Emma Keane
HT: Blackrock College 36 Galwegians 0

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Meabh Deely; Ray Lawless, Maeve Liston, Ciara Scanlan,  Adele Leogue; Valerie Power (capt), Emily Lane; Ann-Marie Rooney, Niamh Tester, Casey O’Brien, Eimear Corri, Mairead Holohan, Aoife Moore, Ali Coleman, Meadbh Scally.

Replacements: Manuela McCarthy, Hannah Hodges, Judy Bobbett, Jackie Shiels.

GALWEGIANS: Ines Delgado; Camille Lassalle, Ursula Sammon, Emma Keane, Laoise McGonagle; Nicole Fowley, Saskia Morrissey; Ellen Connolly, Nolwenn Dubois, Jessica Loftus, Grace Browne Moran, Niamh O’Grady, Elizabeth McNicholas,  Lisa-Marie Murphy, Dearbhla Canty.

Replacements: Ruby Lynch, Rebecca Dunne, Kiara Irwin, Celia Killilea, Jordan Hopkins, Molina Oung, Mairéad Coyne.

BALLINCOLLIG 25 COOKE 38, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: Tries: Heather Kennedy, Gillian Coombes, Clare Coombes, Denise Redmond, Kelly Griffin
Cooke: Tries: Naomi McCord, Helen McGhee, Kelly McCormill, Lucy Thompson, Claire Johnston, Ilse van Staden; Cons: Amanda Morton 4
HT: Ballincollig 10 Cooke 12

BALLINCOLLIG: Lauren Fahey; Heather Kennedy, Alison Kelly, Mona Fehily, Ellen O’Keeffe; Kelly Griffin, Gemma Lane; Roisin Ormond, Annie Laffan, Clare Coombes, Gillian Coombes (capt), Sarah O’Donovan, Eimear Perryman, Katelyn Fleming, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Laurileigh Baker, Alix Cunneen, Olivia Hay Mulvihil, Áine Dunniece, Michelle Stafford, Valerie Heffernan.

COOKE: Dolores Hughes; Claire Johnston, Lucy Thompson, Kelly McCormill, Tamzin Boyce; Amanda Morton, Hannah Downey; Ilse van Staden, Beth Cregan, Fiona McCaughan, Caolinn McCormack, Naomi McCord, Megan Simpson, India Daley, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Eimear McQuillan, Cara O’Kane, Sorcha Mac Laimhin, Teah Maguire, Georgia Boyce.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND SHIELD SEMI-FINAL:

MALONE 29 KERRY 3, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Jill Stephens, Jana McQuillan, Holly Brannigan, Ella Durkan, Shirelle Wilson; Cons: Ella Durkan 2
Kerry: Pen: Laoise O’Driscoll
HT: Malone 5 Kerry 0

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Jill Stephens, Emma Jordan, Ella Durkan, Jana McQuillan; Peita McAlister (capt), Rachael McIlroy; Sarah Murphy, Ashleigh Currie, Anna Smith, Hannah Beattie, Rebecca Smyth, Fern Wilson, Cara O’Neill, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Katie-Anne McCallion, Erin Jones, Shirelle Wilson, Nicole Rafferty, Anna Stanfield.

KERRY: Niamh Harnett; Vanessa Dineen, Muirne Wall, Laoise O’Driscoll, Sinead O’Connor; Anna Murphy (capt), Patricia Scanlon; Kasey Hislop, Siobhan McCourt, Maura Collins, Rebecca Reilly, Aine Enright, Shauna Flynn, Niamh Loughman, Caolainn Healy.

Replacements: Becky Holmes, Cathy Johnson, Christine Arthurs, Charlotte O’Neill, Diane O’Connor.