Jump to main content

Menu

#EnergiaAIL Video Highlights: Women’s Round 3 And Men’s Round 2

#EnergiaAIL Video Highlights: Women’s Round 3 And Men’s Round 2

#EnergiaAIL Video Highlights: Women’s Round 3 And Men’s Round 2

Young Munster have moved up to second in the Division 1A table after seeing off the challenge of Cork Constitution at Temple Hill ©INPHO/Laszlo Geczo

Ballincollig are only one point outside of the top four after claiming the scalp of Energia Women’s All-Ireland League regulars Galwegians. Elsewhere, UL Bohemians proved too strong for Old Belvedere in the top of the table clash.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – WOMEN’S DIVISION HIGHLIGHTS: ROUND 3

ROUND 3: Saturday, October 9

BALLINCOLLIG 31 GALWEGIANS 17, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: Tries: Roisin Ormond 2, Clare Coombes, Gemma Lane 2; Cons: Denise Redmond 2, Alison Kelly
Galwegians: Tries: Orla Dixon 2, Ursula Sammon; Con: Mary Healy
HT: Ballincollig 24 Galwegians 7

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 63 WICKLOW 0, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Michelle Claffey 2, Eimear Corri 3, Emma Hooban, Aoife Moore, Maggie Boylan 4; Cons: Hannah O’Connor 4
Wicklow: –
HT: Blackrock College 43 Wicklow 0

SUTTONIANS 28 COOKE 12, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Scorers: Suttonians: Tries: Emily McKeown 2, Catherine Martin; Cons: Nicole Carroll 2; Pens: Nicole Carroll 3
Cooke: Tries: Naomi McCord, Beth Cregan; Con: Amanda Morton
HT: Suttonians 22 Cooke 5

UL BOHEMIANS 46 OLD BELVEDERE 17, UL Arena
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Sarah Quin, Courtney Duhig, Aoife Corey, Chloe Pearse, Nicole Cronin, Stephanie Nunan, Helen McDermott, Ciara Griffin; Cons: Nicole Cronin 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Ailbhe Dowling, Lesley Ring, Clare Gorman; Con: Jemma Farrell
HT: UL Bohemians 29 Old Belvedere 7

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League Results/Fixtures

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League Table

It is a perfect 10-out-of-10 so far for Garryowen, Queen’s University, MU Barnhall, Greystones and Enniscorthy, as they collected maximum points again in the Energia Men’s All-Ireland League.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – MEN’S DIVISION 1A HIGHLIGHTS: ROUND 2

ROUND 2: Saturday, October 9

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 3 CLONTARF 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pen: Greg Hutley
Clontarf: Try: Dylan Donnellan; Con: David Hawkshaw; Pens: David Hawkshaw 2
HT: Ballynahinch 3 Clontarf 0

CORK CONSTITUTION 17 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Penalty try, Barry Galvin; Cons: Pen try con, Aidan Moynihan; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Patrick Campbell; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 4
HT: Cork Constitution 3 Young Munster 11

GARRYOWEN 32 UCC 20, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Colm Quilligan 2, Pat O’Toole, Tommy O’Hora, Jamie Shanahan; Cons: Tony Butler 2; Pen: Tony Butler
UCC: Tries: Louis Bruce, Matthew Bowen; Cons: Darragh French, Joe O’Leary; Pens: Darragh French 2
HT: Garryowen 10 UCC 10

TERENURE COLLEGE 26 LANSDOWNE 39, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: James Connolly, Craig Adams 2; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Cormac Foley, Luke Thompson, Sean Galvin, Mark Boyle, Eamonn Mills; Cons: Charlie Tector 4; Pens: Charlie Tector 2
HT: Terenure College 15 Lansdowne 17

UCD 0 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 31, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: –
Dublin University: Tries: Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Penalty try; Cons: Mick O’Kennedy, Pen try con; Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 4
HT: UCD 0 Dublin University 19

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – MEN’S DIVISION 1B GAME OF THE WEEK:

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 OLD WESLEY 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin, Mark Fogarty; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 2
Old Wesley: Tries: James O’Donovan, JJ O’Dea; Cons: Josh Miller 2; Pens: Josh Miller 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 6 Old Wesley 6