Jump to main content

Menu

Ireland And Provinces Set For Final Round Of IRFU Academy 7s

Ireland And Provinces Set For Final Round Of IRFU Academy 7s

Connacht’s Joshua Dunne tackled by Leinster’s Charlie Tector and Paddy Patterson. ©INPHO/Dan Sheridan

The IRFU High Performance Centre will host the third and final round of the IRFU Academy 7s on Saturday, as the Ireland Men’s Sevens team and the four provinces compete in the new round-robin tournament format.

Anthony Eddy‘s Ireland have impressed during the opening two rounds at the National Sports Campus, but Ulster and Connacht will be hoping to build on strong performances when the inaugural Academy 7s tournament concludes on Saturday morning.

Leinster open the tournament against Ulster, who have again named a strong squad for the trip to Dublin with flying winger Aaron Sexton once again included, with each team playing each other once over the course of the day at the IRFU High Performance Centre.

Ireland, who continue to build towards the start of the 2021 HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series, face Connacht first up, while Munster will be in action against Ulster in the fourth game of the day.

You can follow all the action on IrishRugby.ie and Irish Rugby social media channels using #Academy7s.

IRFU Academy 7s Squads, Round 3:

Ireland: Aaron O’Sullivan, Ian Fitzpatrick, Gavin Mullin, Foster Horan, Jack Kelly, Mark Roche, Billy Dardis, Hugo Lennox, Terry Kennedy, Duran Krummeck, Peter Maher, Jordan Conroy, Eanna Madden.

Connacht: Cathal Forde, Shane Jennings, Sean O’Brien, Colm Reilly, Donnacha Byrne, Declan Adamson, Joshua Dunne, Oisin McCormack, Hubert Costello, Cian Prendergast, Cormac Daly, Eoin de Builtléar.

Leinster: Marcus Hanan, Lee Barron, Jack Boyle, Charlie Tector, Marcus Kiely, Jamie Osborne, Chris Cosgrave, Karl Martin, Joe McCarthy, Alex Soroka, Niall Comerford.

Munster: Nick Greene, Conor Moloney, Alan Flannery, Cian Hurley, Alex Kendellen, Jack Daly, Sean French, Jack Crowley, Jake Flannery, Alex McHenry, Liam Coombes, Scott Buckley, Mark Donnelly.

Ulster: David McCann, Azur Allison, Greg Jones, Jude Postlethwaite, Ben Carson, Conor McKee, Lewis Finlay, Bruce Houston, Conor Rankin, Aaron Sexton, Hayden Hyde, Ben Moxham.

IRFU Academy 7s Schedule, Round 3:

  • Leinster v Ulster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 10am
  • Ireland v Connacht, IRFU High Performance Centre, 10.22am
  • Ireland v Leinster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 11.06am
  • Munster v Ulster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 11.28am
  • Munster v Ireland, IRFU High Performance Centre, 12.12pm
  • Connacht v Leinster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 12.34pm
  • Connacht v Munster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 1.18pm
  • Ulster v Ireland, IRFU High Performance Centre, 1.40pm
  • Leinster v Munster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 2.24pm
  • Ulster v Connacht, IRFU High Performance Centre, 2.46pm.