Jump to main content

Menu

Squads Named For Second Round Of IRFU Academy 7s Series

Squads Named For Second Round Of IRFU Academy 7s Series

Aaron Sexton in action during Round 1 of the IRFU Academy 7s. ©INPHO/Dan Sheridan

The IRFU High Performance Centre will host round 2 of the IRFU Academy 7s on Saturday, as the Ireland Men’s Sevens team and the four provinces compete in the new round-robin tournament format.

Anthony Eddy’s Ireland and Ulster were the standout performers on the opening weekend a fortnight ago and both will be hoping to build on their performances in round 2, while Leinster join the tournament on Saturday having sat out week one.

Leinster open the tournament against Ulster, who have again named a strong squad for the trip to Dublin, with each team playing each other once over the course of the day on the National Sports Campus.

Ireland, who continue to build towards the start of the 2021 HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series, face Connacht first up, while Munster will be in action against Ulster in the fourth game of the day.

You can follow all the action on IrishRugby.ie and Irish Rugby social media channels using #Academy7s.

IRFU Academy 7s Squads – Round 2:

Ireland: Aaron O’Sullivan, Ian Fitzpatrick, Gavin Mullin, Peter Maher, Jack Kelly, Mark Roche, Billy Dardis, Hugo Lennox, Terry Kennedy, Duran Krummeck, Foster Horan, Jordan Conroy, Eanna Madden.

Connacht: Cathal Forde, Shane Jennings, Oran Mc Nulty, Sean O’Brien, Stephen Kerins, Conor Dean, Donnacha Byrne, Declan Adamson, Darragh Murray, Joshua Dunne, Oisin McCormack, Hubert Costello.

Leinster: John McKee, Joe McCarthy, Marcus Hanan, Jack Boyle, Lee Barron, Alex Soroka, Patrick Patterson, Niall Comerford, Charlie Tector, Marcus Kiely, Jamie Osborne, Chris Cosgrave, Karl Martin.

Munster: Paddy Kelly, Jack Daly, Alex Kendellen, Sean French, Daniel Okeke, Conor Moloney, Nick Greene, Aaron Leahy, Alan Flannery, Cian Hurley, Mark Donnelly.

Ulster: Cormac Izuchukwu, Azur Allison, Ben Carson, Marcus Rea, Greg Jones, David McCann, Hayden Hyde, Conor Rankin, Bruce Houston, Lewis Finlay, Aaron Sexton, Bill Johnston.

IRFU Academy 7s – Round 2 Fixtures:

  • Leinster v Ulster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 10am
  • Ireland v Connacht, IRFU High Performance Centre, 10.22am
  • Ireland v Leinster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 11.16am
  • Munster v Ulster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 11.38am
  • Munster v Ireland, IRFU High Performance Centre, 12.32pm
  • Connacht v Leinster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 12.54pm
  • Connacht v Munster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 1.48pm
  • Ulster v Ireland, IRFU High Performance Centre, 2.10pm
  • Ulster v Connacht, IRFU High Performance Centre, 3.04pm
  • Leinster v Munster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 3.26pm.