Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Community Series: Results Round-Up

Energia Community Series: Results Round-Up

Energia Community Series: Results Round-Up

Railway Union flanker Anna McGann is pictured on her way to scoring a try against Suttonians during their Energia Community Series opener at Station Road ©INPHO/Ryan Byrne

There were some terrific individual and team tries scored across the Energia Men’s and Women’s Community Series competitions this weekend. Check out the results from the games in all four provinces.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S COMMUNITY SERIES – FIRST ROUND RESULTS: Saturday, October 3

LEINSTER CONFERENCE:

Suttonians 3 Railway Union 62, Station Road
Wicklow 0 Blackrock College 61, Ashtown Lane
Old Belvedere – Bye

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 1:

UL Bohemians 57 Shannon/LIT 0, University of Limerick 4G pitch (played on Friday)
Kerry 24 Ballincollig 5, Abbeyfeale (played on Sunday)

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Ennis v Kilrush, Lea Road (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Thurles v Skibbereen, Loughtagalla (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)

ULSTER CONFERENCE:

Malone 0 Cooke 26, Gibson Park (played on Sunday)
Queen’s University v City of Derry, Dub Lane (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Cavan – Bye

Energia Women’s Community Series – Fixtures/Results/Tables

ENERGIA MEN’S COMMUNITY SERIES – SECOND ROUND RESULTS: Saturday, October 3

CONNACHT CONFERENCE:

Ballina 14 Buccaneers 24, Heffernan Park
Sligo 25 Galwegians 15, Hamilton Park
Galway Corinthians – Bye

LEINSTER CONFERENCE 1:

Dublin University 28 Naas 22, College Park
Lansdowne 29 Old Wesley 27, Aviva Stadium back pitch
UCD 22 Old Belvedere 15, Belfield Bowl
Terenure College v St. Mary’s College, Lakelands Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Clontarf – Bye

LEINSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Enniscorthy 15 Malahide 29, Alcast Park
MU Barnhall 25 Greystones 18, Parsonstown
Skerries v Blackrock College, Holmpatrick (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Wanderers 39 Tullamore 0, Merrion Road
Navan – Bye

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 1:

UCC 61 Shannon 17, the Mardyke
Cashel v Highfield, Spafield (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Garryowen v Cork Constitution, Dooradoyle (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Old Crescent 7 Young Munster 54, Rosbrien

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Clonmel 17 Bruff 15, Ardgaoithe
Midleton 19 Nenagh Ormond 55, Towns Park
UL Bohemians 33 Dolphin 25, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Sunday’s Well – Bye

ULSTER CONFERENCE 1:

Ballynahinch 21 City of Armagh 22, Ballymacarn Park
Banbridge v Rainey Old Boys, Rifle Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Queen’s University v Malone, Dub Lane (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)

ULSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Ballymena v Belfast Harlequins, Eaton Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Bangor 17 Omagh Academicals 12, Upritchard Park
Dungannon v City of Derry, Stevenson Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)

Energia Men’s Community Series – Fixtures/Results/Tables