Jump to main content

Menu

Joy Neville On Women’s Six Nations Duty During Packed Weekend For IRFU Referees

Joy Neville On Women’s Six Nations Duty During Packed Weekend For IRFU Referees

Limerick native Joy Neville is on duty in the Women's Six Nations Championship in Italy this weekend ©INPHO/Rogan Thomson

Joy Neville is in charge of the Women’s Six Nations match between Italy and Wales in Milan, while her fellow IRFU officials are on duty in both the GUINNESS PRO14 and Energia All-Ireland League this weekend.

Robert O’Sullivan and Stuart Gaffikin are in Friday Night Lights action at Temple Hill and Lakelands Park respectively for two eagerly-awaited Division 1A local derbies.

There is a full roster of league fixtures across all five divisions on Saturday, and Sean Gallagher is at Scotstoun Stadium to officiate Glasgow Warriors against the Dragons.

George Clancy will provide AR support to Scottish referee Mike Adamson at Kingspan Stadium where Ulster play host to the Toyota Cheetahs in round 12.

While Neville adds to her international experience Italy on Sunday, Frank Murphy is in the Welsh capital as Cardiff Blues host Benetton Rugby, and Andrew Brace is in Llanelli where the Isuzu Southern Kings pay a visit to the Scarlets.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – FEBRUARY 21-23:

Friday, February 21

Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A
Cork Constitution v UCC – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee)
Terenure College v UCD – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)

Saturday, February 22

GUINNESS PRO14
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons – Sean Gallagher (Referee), Oisin Quinn (AR2)
Ulster v Toyota Cheetahs – Mike Adamson (SRU Referee), George Clancy (AR1)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A
Ballynahinch v Dublin University – Chris Busby (Referee)
Clontarf v Garryowen – Jonny Erskine (Referee)
Young Munster v Lansdowne: Dan Carson (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 1B
Banbridge v St. Mary’s College – Nigel Correll (Referee)
Highfield v Navan – Andrew Cole (Referee)
Malone v Old Belvedere – Richard Horgan (Referee)
Old Wesley v Armagh – Eoghan Cross (Referee)
Shannon v Naas – Peter Martin (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 2A
Cashel v Ballymena – Jonny Wilson (Referee)
Dolphin v Nenagh Ormond – Mark Patton (Referee)
MU Barnahall v Queen’s University – Jason Cairns (Referee)
Old Crescent v Rainey Old Boys – John Carvill (Referee)
UL Bohemians v Buccaneers – Henry Richmond (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 2B
Ballina v Galwegians – Grainne Crabtree (Referee)
Belfast Harlequins v Malahide – Rob Watson (Referee)
Dungannon v Corinthians – Stuart Douglas (Referee)
Sligo v Greystones – John Flynn (Referee)
Wanderers v Blackrock College – Chris Lough (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 2C
Bangor v Skerries – Lee Evans (Referee)
Bruff v Omagh – Colm Roche (Referee)
City of Derry v Tullamore – Paul O’Connor (Referee)
Enniscorthy v Clonmel – Robbie McGreer (Referee)
Midleton v Sunday’s Well – Andrew Mitchell (Referee)

Sunday, February 23

Women’s Six Nations Championship
Italy v Scotland – Joy Neville (Referee)

GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues v Benetton Rugby – Frank Murphy (Referee), Robert O’Sullivan (AR2)
Scarlets v Isuzu Southern Kings – Andrew Brace (Referee), Paul Haycock (AR2)

Interested in becoming a rugby referee? Click here for information on the IRFU referee pathway.