Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Referees back in EPCR and Energia AIL Action this Weekend

IRFU Referee Frank Murphy in action

IRFU Referee Frank Murphy in action

IRFU referees will be involved in the action across the Champions Cup, Challenge Cup and all five divisions of the Men’s Energia AIL.

In the Champions Cup on Saturday Frank Murphy has the whistle for Gloucester v Montpellier with Andy Brace and Robert O’Sullivan providing AR support at Kingsholm.

Meanwhile in the Challenge Cup Joy Neville is in Italy to officiate at the Pata Stadium where Calvisano host Pau.  Joy will be supported by Jonny Erskine and Richard Kerr on the touchlines.

At the Stade Armandie Sean Gallagher will be the man in the middle as Agen welcome Wasps in the Challenge Cup.  Nigel Correll and Oisin Quinn are on AR duty.

On Sunday George Clancy completes the trio of Challenge Cup appointments as he takes control of Leicester Tigers against Cardiff Blues at Welford Road.   Chris Busby and Mark Patton providing AR support.

IRFU Referee Appointments

Saturday 11th January, 2020

EPCR Champions Cup

Gloucester v Montpellier: F. Murphy (Ref), A. Brace (AR1) R. O’Sullivan (AR2)

EPCR Challenge Cup

Rugby Calvisano v Pau: J. Neville (Ref), J. Erskine (AR1), R. Kerr (AR2)

Agen v Wasps: S. Gallagher (Ref), N. Correll (AR1), O. Quinn (AR2)

Energia AIL Div1a

Ballynahinch v Clontarf: E. Cross

Cork Constitution v Young Munster: P. Martin

Dublin University v Terenure College: S. Gaffikin

Garryowen v UCD: R. Horgan

Lansdowne v UCC: C. Busby

Energia AIL Div1b

Armagh v Banbridge: E. Hogan O’Connell

Navan v Naas: C. Hogan

Old Belvedere v St Mary’s College: D. Carson

Shannon v Highfield: P. Haycock

Old Wesley v Malone: S. Kierans

Energia AIL Div2a

Ballymena v Rainey Old Boys: J. Peak

Buccaneers v Old Crescent: H. Richmond

Nenagh Ormond v Queen’s University: A. Cole

UL Bohemians v Cashel: D.T. Blake

MU Barnhall v Dolphin: G Sheridan

Energia AIL Div2b

Ballina v Sligo: K. Davison

Blackrock v Greystones: E. O’Shea

Dungannon v Belfast Harlequins: J. Wilson

Galwegians v Wanderers: T. O’Donoghue

Malahide v Corinthians: R. Watson

Energia AIL Div2c

Bangor v Enniscorthy: P. Sheehan

City of Derry v Midleton: M. Casey

Clonmel v Skerries: M. Scanlon

Sunday’s Well v Omagh: P. O’Connor

Tullamore v Bruff: P. Reidy

Sunday 12th January, 2020

EPCR Challenge Cup

Leicester Tigers v Cardiff Blues: G. Clancy (Ref), C. Busby (AR1), M. Patton (AR2)