Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Garryowen full-back Jamie Heuston is tackled by UCC's Ryan Murphy and Cian Barry during today's Division 1A clash in Limerick ©INPHO/Oisin Keniry

Cork Constitution, Old Wesley and MU Barnhall are now the only unbeaten clubs left in the Energia All-Ireland League, following Wesley’s hard-fought 25-22 victory over Division 1B leaders Highfield, and Blackrock College’s Division 2B defeat to Galway Corinthians.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 7

#EnergiaAILTry Of The Month has returned for the 2019/20 season. The competition is in its third year and entries are now open to tries scored in all divisions of the Men’s and Women’s Energia All-Ireland League. Click here for entry information.

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 24 YOUNG MUNSTER 26, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Zack McCall, Ross Adair 2, Bradley Luney; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 2
Young Munster: Tries: Jordan Stewart, Fintan Coleman, Conor Bartley, Evan Cusack; Cons: Evan Cusack 3
HT: Ballynahinch 24 Young Munster 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan (capt), Jack Regan, Bradley Luney, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Connor Piper, Ben Cullen, Tom Martin, Conor Rankin, Greg Hutley.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Luke Fitzgerald, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Keelan Stephenson; Evan Cusack, Charlie O’Doherty; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, John Foley, Jordan Stewart, Conor Mitchell, Fintan Coleman.

Replacements: Mike Doran, Paul Allen, Sean Rigney, Jason Kiely, Derek Corcoran.

CORK CONSTITUTION 53 UCD 10, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes 2, Ross O’Neill 2, Barry Galvin, Jack Costigan, James Murphy, Rob Jermyn, Bruce Matthews; Cons: Gerry Hurley 3, Ryan Foley
UCD: Try: Ronan Foley; Con: James Tarrant; Pen: James Tarrant
HT: Cork Constitution 24 UCD 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: Michael Hand; Barry Galvin, Jack Costigan, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Gerry Hurley, Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, John Sutton, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, James Murphy, Ryan Foley, Bruce Matthews.

UCD: David Ryan; Jack Ringrose, Gavin Mullin, Eoin Barr, Josh O’Connor; James Tarrant, Harry Donnelly; Michael Milne, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonny Guy (capt), Cian Prendergast, Ben Murray, Alex Penny, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Emmet Burns, Bobby Leahy, Luke Maloney, Andy Marks.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 32 CLONTARF 42, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Mark Nicholson, Paddy Nulty, Rowan Osborne, Penalty try; Cons: James Fennelly 2, Pen try con; Pens: James Fennelly 2
Clontarf: Tries: Jack Power, Seni Reilly Ashiru, Penalty try, Andrew Feeney, Andrew Smith; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 2, Pen try con, Conor Kelly; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3
HT: Dublin University 13 Clontarf 18

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Colm Hogan, Luis Faria, James Hickey (capt), Ronan Quinn; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Clarkson, Reuben Pim, Neilus Mulvihill, Jonny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Nulty.

Replacements: Donnacha Mescal, Giuseppe Coyne, Aziz Naser, Alan Francis, Tomas Killeen.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Andrew Smith; Gearoid Lyons, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Tadgh McElroy, Jack Aungier, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Brian Deeny, Tom Byrne, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Dylan Donnellan, Charlie Ward, Royce Burke-Flynn, Angus Lloyd, Conor Kelly.

GARRYOWEN 25 UCC 10, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Cian Hurley, Dave McCarthy, Colm Quilligan, Johnny Keane; Con: Dave McCarthy; Pen: Jamie Heuston
UCC: Try: Murray Linn; Con: Eoin Monahan; Pen: Eoin Monahan
HT: Garryowen 13 UCC 0

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Liam Coombes; Dave McCarthy, Jack Stafford; Corrie Barrett, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Cian Hurley.

Replacements: Pat O’Toole, Mark Donnelly, Sean Rennison, Evan Maher, Cian O’Shea.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Harry O’Riordan, Murray Linn, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, Brian Slater; James French, Tadgh McCarthy, Shane O’Hanlon, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Daire Feeney, Rory Suttor, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Bryan O’Connor, Aiden Brien, Louis Kahn, Eoin Monahan.

LANSDOWNE 46 TERENURE COLLEGE 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Brennan, Dan Sheehan, Peter Sullivan 2, Greg McGrath, Barry Goulding, Penalty try; Cons: Peter Hastie 3, Pen try con; Pen: Peter Hastie
Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Penalty try; Cons: Conor McKeon, Pen try con; Pen: Conor McKeon
HT: Lansdowne 31 Terenure College 3

LANSDOWNE: Tom Roche; Mark O’Keefe, Harry Brennan, Barry Goulding, Peter Sullivan; Peter Hastie, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Greg McGrath, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack Dinneen, Mark Hernan, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Adam Boland, Neal Moylett, Ross Barron, Fergal Cleary.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Tim Schmidt; Sam Dardis, Adam La Grue, Robbie Deegan, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Conor McKeon; Campbell Classen, Adam Clarkin, Liam Hyland, Mike Murphy, Michael Melia (capt), Niall O’Sullivan, Niall Lalor, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Adam Tuite, Stephen Caffrey, Mark O’Neill, Jake Swaine.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 24 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 11, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Penalty try, Ikem Ugwueru, Pa Ryan; Cons: Billy Gray 2, Pen try con; Pen: Billy Gray
St. Mary’s College: Try: Hugo Conway; Pens: Ruairi Shields 2
HT: Shannon 10 St. Mary’s College 6

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Eathon Moloney, Pa Ryan, Daragh Oxley, Ikem Ugwueru; Billy Gray, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Adam Moloney, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Alan Fitzgerald, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Mark O’Driscoll, Charlie Carmody, Keith Kavanagh, John Bateman.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Padraig Dundon, Liam Curran, Sean Heeran, Ryan O’Loughlin.

OLD WESLEY 25 HIGHFIELD 22, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Ed O’Keeffe, Josh Pim; Cons: Rory Stynes 2; Pens: Rory Stynes 2
Highfield: Tries: Paul Stack, Eoin Keating, Colin O’Neill; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 2; Pen: Shane O’Riordan
HT: Old Wesley 12 Highfield 8

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Ed O’Keeffe, David Poff, Richie Walsh; Tom Kiersey, Josh Miller; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Conor Maguire, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Conor Barry, Ian Condell, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Luke Thompson, James Burton, Josh Pim, Craig Miller, Paddy McKenzie.

HIGHFIELD: Sean Quaid; Colin O’Neill, Dave O’Sullivan, Ben Murphy, Paul Stack; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Ciaran McHugh, Dan Healy, Paddy Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Eddie Earle, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Jack Duffy, Tim Ryan, Michael Dillane, Mark Dorgan, Brian O’Hea.

CITY OF ARMAGH 22 MALONE 20, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Josh McKinley, Paul Mullen, Josh Morton, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con
Malone: Tries: Stewart Moore, Azur Allison; Cons: Jack Milligan 2; Pens: Jack Milligan 2
HT: City of Armagh 10 Malone 14

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Evin Crummie, Josh Morton; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Paul Mullen, Andrew Smyth, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Robert Whitten (capt), Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Daryl Morton, JJ Scheepers, Alex Johnston, Johnny Pollock.

MALONE: Ben McCaughey; Michael Melville, Nathan Brown, Stewart Moore, David McMaster; Jack Milligan, Lewis Finlay; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr (capt), Peter Cooper, Matthew Dalton, Joe Dunleavy, Dave Cave, Matthew Agnew, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Conor McMenamin, Ryan Clarke, Connor Spence.

NAVAN 22 BANBRIDGE 24, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Kyle Dixon, Darragh Magee, Riaan van der Vyvyer; Cons: Colm O’Reilly 2; Pen: Colm O’Reilly
Banbridge: Tries: Max Lyttle, Michael Cromie 2, Peter Cromie; Cons: Bruce Houston 2
HT: Navan 15 Banbridge 17

NAVAN: Ray Moloney; Evan Dixon, Kyle Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Shane Faulkner, Eoin King, Darragh Magee, Conor Hand, Colm Carpenter, James O’Neill, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Brian McGovern, Leigh Jackson, Ronan Meegan, Chris Ebeling, Mark Farrell.

BANBRIDGE: Jason Gribbon; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Ben Lavery; Bruce Houston, Jonny Stewart; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), David O’Connor, Max Lyttle, Reuben McCreery, Robin Sinton, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Timothy Savage, Stuart Cromie, James Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick, Joe Finnegan.

OLD BELVEDERE 12 NAAS 19, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Kelly, Connor Owende; Con: Steve Crosbie
Naas: Tries: James Hawkey, Peter Osborne, Conor Doyle; Cons: Peter Osborne 2
HT: Old Belvedere 7 Naas 14

OLD BELVEDERE: Fergus Flood; Billy Hayes, James McKeown, Steve Crosbie (capt), Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, Ethan Baxter, Ger Hill.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Peter McCague, John Rhatigan, Justin Leonard.

NAAS: Niall Delahunt; Fionn Higgins, Craig Adams, James Hawkey, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne (capt); Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Ryan Casey, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Jack Barry, Tom Brady, Ben Swindlehurst, Gary Kavanagh.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 15 Old Crescent 34, New Ormond Park
MU Barnhall 8 Rainey Old Boys 3, Parsonstown
Ballymena 17 Queen’s University 12, Eaton Park
Buccaneers 8 Cashel 3, Dubarry Park
UL Bohemians 50 Dolphin 24, University of Limerick 4G pitch

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 14 Wanderers 25, Heffernan Park
Blackrock College 13 Galway Corinthians 24, Stradbrook
Dungannon 12 Greystones 43, Stevenson Park
Galwegians 26 Belfast Harlequins 20, Crowley Park
Malahide 43 Sligo 21, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 26 Omagh 25, Upritchard Park
City of Derry 17 Enniscorthy 43, Craig Thompson Stadium
Clonmel 18 Bruff 13, Ardgaoithe
Sunday’s Well 12 Skerries 13, Irish Independent Park
Tullamore 29 Midleton 17, Spollanstown