Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Referees Braced for First Guinness 6 Nations Fixtures in 2020

IRFU Referee Andy Brace in action in a EPCR Champions Cup game in Paris between Racing 92 and Saracens

IRFU Referee Andy Brace in action in a EPCR Champions Cup game in Paris between Racing 92 and Saracens

The IRFU’s Andrew Brace will take charge of his first Guinness 6 Nations game in February as he referees the round 2 game between France and Italy at the Stade de France.

Andrew will also play the AR role for the clash between France and England in Paris and the Italy England game in Rome.  The former Belgian international was an AR at the Rugby World Cup 2019 in Japan providing touchline support in five pool games.

Frank Murphy has also been appointed for the first time as an AR for a 6 Nations fixture as he runs the line in Murrayfield as Scotland host France.

Joy Neville swaps European XVs action for 7s World Series in Dubai

IRFU Referee Joy Neville will officiate at the HSBC Women’s Sevens World Series in Dubai later this week as she puts her fifteen-a-side duties in the Guinness PRO14 and EPCR competitions on hold for a couple of weeks.

Joy is not the only Irish referee involved as Chris Lough will act as an AR in the Men’s tournament in Dubai as well as refereeing some games in the invitational tournament.

Back to European action on Friday evening and Andrew Brace takes charge of the Champions Cup fixture between Bath and Clermont Auvergne at the Rec.  Sean Gallagher and Paul Haycock will provide AR support.   George Clancy has the whistle for Edinburgh v Wasps at BT Murrayfield with Nigel Correll and Mark Patton in supporting roles on the touchlines.

On Saturday Frank Murphy is in Swansea as Ospreys host Racing 92 with Robert O’Sullivan and Eddie Hogan O’Connell as ARs.

There is also a full list of Energia All Ireland League fixtures this weekend – see full list of IRFU appointments below:

5 – 7th December

HSBC Dubai Sevens Women’s World Series – J. Neville (Ref)

HSBC Dubai Sevens Men’s World Series – C. Lough (AR)

Friday 6th December

EPCR Champions Cup

Bath v Clermont Auvergne: A. Brace (Ref), S. Gallagher (AR1), P. Haycock (AR2)

EPCR Challenge Cup

Edinburgh v Wasps: G. Clancy (Ref), N. Correll (AR1), M. Patton (AR2)

Saturday 7th December

EPCR Champions Cup

Ospreys v Racing 92: F. Murphy (Ref), R. O’Sullivan (AR1), E. Hogan O’Connell (AR2)

Energia AIL Div1a

Ballynahinch v Young Munster: C. Busby (Ref)

Cork Constitution v UCD: P Martin (Ref)

Dublin University v Clontarf: R. Horgan (Ref)

Garryowen v UCC: J. Erskine (Ref)

Lansdowne v Terenure College: S. Gaffikin (Ref)

Energia AIL Div1b

Shannon v St Mary’s College: K. Barry (Ref)

Old Wesley v Highfield: O. Quinn (Ref)

Armagh v Malone: E. Cross (Ref)

Navan v Banbridge: D. Carson (Ref)

Energia AIL Div2a

Nenagh Ormond v Old Crescent: C. Hogan (Ref)

MU Barnhall v Rainey Old Boys: S. Kierans (Ref)

Ballymena v Queens: DT. Blake (Ref)

Buccaneers v Cashel: A. Cole (Ref)

UL Bohemians v Dolphin: H. Richmond (Ref)

Energia AIL Div2b

Ballina v Wanderers: R. Watson (Ref)

Blackrock College v Galway Corinthians: J. Wilson (Ref)

Dungannon v Greystones: R. Kerr (Ref)

Galwegians v Belfast Harlequins: B. Moloney (Ref)

Malahide v Sligo: K. Davison (Ref)

Energia AIL Div2c

Bangor v Omagh: L. Evans (Ref)

City of Derry v Enniscorthy: P. O’Connor (Ref)

Clonmel v Bruff: G. Crabtree (Ref)

Sunday’s Well v Skerries: J Flynn (Ref)

Tullamore v Midleton: A. Mitchell (Ref)

Sunday 7th December

Energia AIL Div1b

Old Belvedere v Naas: J. Carvill (Ref)

2020 Guinness 6 Nations Championship

Round 1

France v England: N. Owens (Ref) A. Brace (AR1), B. Pickerill (AR2)

Round 2

France v Italy: A. Brace (Ref), N. Owens (AR1), B. Pickerill (AR2)

Round 4

Scotland v France: P. Williams (Ref), W. Barnes (AR1), F. Murphy (AR2)

Round 5

Italy v England: P. Gauzere (Ref), A. Brace (AR1), A. Ruiz (AR2)