Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne's debutant lock Mark Flanagan is prevented from scoring a try by UCD out-half David Moran ©INPHO/Tommy Dickson

Away teams won half of the first round matches in the top two tiers of the Energia All-Ireland League, while there were eye-catching results for promoted clubs Highfield, MU Barnhall, Enniscorthy and Clonmel who all enjoyed unbeaten starts.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 5

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 19 TERENURE COLLEGE 22, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Rhys O’Donnell; Con: Sean O’Hagan; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 4
Terenure College: Tries: Liam Hyland, Penalty try, Jake Swaine; Cons: Mark O’Neill, Pen try con; Pen: Jake Swaine
HT: Ballynahinch 6 Terenure College 14

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; George Pringle, Stuart Morrow, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Ben Cullen, Connor Piper, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan (capt), Aaron Hall, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Tom Stewart, Nacho Cladera Crespo, Bradley Luney, Gregg Hutley, Conor Rankin.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Tim Schmidt; Sam Coghlan Murray, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Jake Swaine; Mark O’Neill, Jamie Glynn; Campbell Classon, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Mike Murphy, Michael Melia, Peter Claffey, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Dewald Barnard, Tiernan Creagh, Niall O’Sullivan, Caolan Dooley, Sam Dardis.

CORK CONSTITUTION 14 GARRYOWEN 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Greg Higgins; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3
Garryowen: Try: Tommy O’Hora; Con: Jamie Heuston; Pens: Jamie Heuston 2
HT: Cork Constitution 3 Garryowen 6

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Bruce Matthews, Jack Costigan, Greg Higgins, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: John Sutton, Pat Casey, James Murphy, Richard Cassidy, Soren Minihane.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Cian O’Shea, Bryan Fitzgerald, John Hurley, Tommy O’Hora; David McCarthy, Evan Maher; Conor Fitzgerald, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour, Jonathan Keane, Conor Walsh, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Derry Gleeson, Jack Mullany, Tim Ferguson, Rob Guerin, Jamin Hoffman.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 20 UCC 30, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Donnacha Mescal, James Moriarty; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 2; Pens: Micheal O’Kennedy 2
UCC: Tries: Rob Hedderman, Rory Suttor, Matthew Bowen 2; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pens: James Taylor 2
HT: Dublin University 10 UCC 13

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Luis Faria; Ronan Quinn, James Hickey (capt), James Moriarty, Hugh Twomey; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Donnacha Mescal, Aziz Naser, Arthur Greene, Joseph McCarthy, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Nulty.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Giuseppe Coyne, Reuben Pim, Tomas Killeen, James Fennelly.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matthew Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Bryan O’Connor, Fergus Hennessy, Rob Loftus, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Aiden Brien, Rory Suttor, Daire Feeney (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Tom Ormond, Ryan Murphy, Michael Clune, Brian Slater.

LANSDOWNE 33 UCD 3, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Fergal Cleary, Adam Boland 2; Cons: Tim Foley 3; Pens: Tim Foley 4
UCD: Pen: Matthew Gilsenan
HT: Lansdowne 9 UCD 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, James Reynolds; Tim Foley, Ross Barron; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Greg McGrath, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack O’Sullivan, Joey Szpara, Neal Moylett.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Shane Moynihan, Jack Dinneen, Tim Murphy, Conor Murphy.

UCD: Steven Kilgallen; Jack Ringrose, Colm Mulcahy, David Ryan, Tim Carroll; Matthew Gilsenan, Thomas Foley; Emmet Burns, Sean McNulty, Evin Coyle, Tom Treacy, Cian Prendergast, John Fairley, Alex Penny, Lorcan Feighery.

Replacements: Bobby Sheehan, Rory Mulvihill, Alec Byrne, Harry Donnelly, Andy Marks.

YOUNG MUNSTER 6 CLONTARF 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Evan Cusack 2
Clontarf: Try: Tadgh McElroy; Con: Sean Kearns
HT: Young Munster 0 Clontarf 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Derek Corcoran, Harry Fleming, Luke Fitzgerald, Keelan Stephenson; Evan Cusack, Nicky Irwin; Eoin O’Neill, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Fintan Coleman, Conor Mitchell, Jordan Stewart.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Paul Allen, Mikey Madden, Darren Ryan, Charlie O’Doherty.

CLONTARF: Sean Kearns; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Fiachra Smith, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; Gearoid Lyons, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Darragh Bolger, Valentine Tauamiti, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, JP Phelan, Ruadhan Byron, Angus Lloyd, David Joyce.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 13 NAAS 7, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Try; Andrew Smyth; Con: Cormac Fox; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
Naas: Try: Fionn Higgins; Con: Peter Osborne
HT: City of Armagh 0 Naas 7

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNeice; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Jonny Pollock, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullen, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Oliver Millar, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Robert Whitten (capt).

Replacements: Andrew Smyth, Eoin O’Hagan, Barry Finn, JJ Scheepers, Stuart Lester.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Craig Adams, Ben Swindlehurst, James Hawkey, Eoin Walsh; Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne (capt); Jack Barry, Graham Reynolds, Conor McCormack, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Ruadhan McDonnell, Mike Russell.

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Peter King, Andrew Sweeney, Matt Stapleton, Mark Sutton.

HIGHFIELD 27 MALONE 6, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Penalty try; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 2, Pen try con; Pens: Shane O’Riordan 2
Malone: Pens: Callum Smith 2
HT: Highfield 13 Malone 6

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Colin O’Neill, Ben Murphy, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Michael Dillane, Dan Healy, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Michael Shinkwin, Ciaran McHugh, Eddie Earle, Brian O’Hea, Thomas Beare.

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Mike Melville, David Busby, Nathan Brown, Jonny Milliken; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Ben Halliday, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Josh Davidson, James McAllister, Ross Todd (capt), Dave Cave, Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Scottie Finlay, Gary Crawford, Max Porter, Lewis Finlay, Rob Haldane.

NAVAN 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 23, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Evan Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver; Con: Colm O’Reilly; Pens: Colm O’Reilly 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Penalty try, Hugo Conway; Cons: Pen try con, Mick O’Gara; Pens: Mick O’Gara, Ruairi Shields 2
HT: Navan 13 St. Mary’s College 7

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Brian McGovern, Eoin King, Callum Smith, Conor Hand, Colm Carpenter, James O’Neill, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Leigh Jackson, Darragh Magee, Shane Walshe, Ray Moloney.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Adam McEvoy; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Jack Dilger, Liam Curran, Cormac Foley.

OLD WESLEY 13 BANBRIDGE 3, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: Conor Barry; Con: Rory Stynes; Pens: Rory Stynes 2
Banbridge: Pen: Adam Doherty
HT: Old Wesley 3 Banbridge 3

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Richie Walsh; Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Stephen McGivern, Iain McGann (capt), JJ O’Dea, Conor Barry, Stephen Boyle, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Craig Telford, James Burton, Ian Condell, Bill Corrigan, Tim Clifford.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Ross Haughey, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton, Ryan Hughes, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Timmy Savage, Robbie Mathers, Marty Vorster, Aaron Kennedy, Joe Finnegan.

SHANNON 20 OLD BELVEDERE 22, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Pa Ryan, Colin Slater; Cons: Billy Gray 2; Pens: Billy Gray 2
Old Belvedere: Try: James McKeown; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Steve Crosbie 5
HT: Shannon 10 Old Belvedere 16

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Ikem Ugwueru; Billy Gray, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn (capt), Adam Moloney, James McCarthy, Sean McCarthy, Ronan Coffey, Odhran Ring, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody.

Replacements: Colin Slater, Luke Rigney, Luke Moylan, Aaron Rice, Ben Daly.

OLD BELVEDERE: Jack Keating; Fergus Flood, James McKeown, Tom Molony, Ariel Robles; Steve Crosbie (capt), Marcus Walsh; James Bollard, John McKee, Adam Howard, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, David St. Leger, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Ethan Baxter, Ben O’Shea, Dylan Simmonds.

DIVISION 2A:

Buccaneers 6 Queen’s University 24, Dubarry Park
Dolphin 9 Cashel 25, Irish Independent Park
MU Barnhall 36 Ballymena 7, Parsonstown
Nenagh Ormond 22 Rainey Old Boys 17, New Ormond Park
UL Bohemians 8 Old Crescent 32, University of Limerick 4G pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 0 Galway Corinthians 25, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 25 Wanderers 27, Deramore Park
Dungannon 12 Blackrock College 17, Stevenson Park
Galwegians 18 Sligo 10, Crowley Park
Malahide 10 Greystones 25, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 25 Sunday’s Well 13, Upritchard Park
City of Derry 18 Bruff 19, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Clonmel 13 Omagh 13, Ardgaoithe
Enniscorthy 22 Midleton 3, Alcast Park
Tullamore 13 Skerries 13, Spollanstown