Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Four of the winning teams in the top flight registered try-scoring bonus points in the sixth round, while Malone have moved a point clear at Division 1B’s summit after defeating leaders Naas with full-back Rory Campbell scoring 18 points.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 24

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 31 SHANNON 19, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Giuseppe Coyne, Thomas Clarkson, Dan Sheehan, Liam Turner; Cons: James Fennelly 4; Pen: James Fennelly
Shannon: Tries: Jake Flannery, Craig Casey, Ikem Ugwueru; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 2

HT: Dublin University 10 Shannon 7

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Liam Turner; Donal Liddy, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Jack Dunne, Jonathan McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Thomas Clarkson, Ryan Baird, Conor Lowndes, Roghan McMahon.

SHANNON: Jake Flannery; Ikem Ugwueru, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Tony Cusack, Luke Clohessy, Jade Kriel (capt), Odhran Ring, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Sam Karlsen, Luke Moylan, Craig Casey, Jack O’Donnell.

UCC 22 CLONTARF 37, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Ryan Murphy, Rob Hedderman, Cian Bohane; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pen: James Taylor
Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, David Hawkshaw, Penalty try, Sean O’Brien, Cian O’Donoghue; Cons: David Hawkshaw 2, Pen try con; Pens: David Hawkshaw, David Joyce

HT: UCC 15 Clontarf 22

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Adam O’Connor; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Brian O’Mahony, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Darragh Fitzgerald, Lee McSherry, Mark Bissessar, Colin Sisk.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean O’Brien, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Paddy Finlay, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Brian Deeney, Martin Kelly, Mark O’Sullivan, David Joyce.

UCD 3 CORK CONSTITUTION 31, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Pen: Matthew Gilsenan
Cork Constitution: Tries: Vincent O’Brien, Rob Jermyn, Jason Higgins, Shane Daly, Billy Crowley; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3

HT: UCD 3 Cork Constitution 19

UCD: Tim Carroll; Rob Keenan, Andy Marks, Stephen Murphy, Oisin O’Meara; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Charlie Ryan, Tom Treacy, Ben Murray, Alex Penny (capt), Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Sean Molony, JP Phelan, Emmet MacMahon, Shane Murphy, Ian O’Kelly.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Billy Crowley, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Kevin Sheahan, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Patrick Casey, Brendan Quinlan, Joe McSwiney, Richard Cassidy, Shane Daly.

LANSDOWNE 41 TERENURE COLLEGE 12, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Eamonn Mills 2, Harry Brennan, Peter Sullivan, Joe O’Brien, Tyrone Moran, Daniel McEvoy; Cons: Scott Deasy 3
Terenure College: Tries: Matthew Byrne, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con

HT: Lansdowne 31 Terenure College 0

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Mark O’Keeffe, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Tyrone Moran, Greg McGrath, Willie Earle, David O’Connor, Joe O’Brien, Aaron Conneely, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Tom Murphy, Gareth Molloy, Daniel McEvoy.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Sam Coghlan Murray, Jamie Glynn, Robbie Carroll, Harry Moore; James Thornton, Tim Schmidt; Karl O’Brien, Robbie Smyth, Tiarnan Creagh, Aaron Ryan, Matthew Caffrey, Michael Melia, Adam Clarkin, Kyle McCoy (capt).

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Isaac Vaughan, Conor O’Sullivan, Conor Kelly, Erik Wijten.

GARRYOWEN 32 YOUNG MUNSTER 26, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Cian O’Shea 2; Cons: Ben Healy 2; Pens: Ben Healy 6
Young Munster: Tries: Evan O’Gorman, Alan Tynan, Conor Mitchell, Conor Phillips; Cons: Shane Airey 3

HT: Garryowen 16 Young Munster 14

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Cian O’Shea, Dave McCarthy, Peadar Collins, Liam Coombes; Ben Healy, Rob Guerin; Mike O’Donnell, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Alan Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Diarmuid Barron, Niall Horan, Andrew Keating, Sean Rennison, Matt More, Jamie Gavin, Bryan Fitzgerald.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Ed O’Keeffe, Derek Corcoran, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Stephen Kerins; Conor Bartley, Shane Fenton, Rory Hannan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, John Foley.

Replacements: Billy Scannell, Mikey Doran, Fintan Coleman, Conor Phillips, Jack Lyons.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 13 BANBRIDGE 12, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Rhys O’Donnell; Con: Peter Nelson; Pens: Peter Nelson, Johnny McPhillips
Banbridge: Tries: Stevie Irvine, Andrew Morrison; Con: Adam Doherty

HT: Ballynahinch 10 Banbridge 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Peter Nelson; Aaron Cairns (capt), Stuart Morrow, Rory Butler, Richard Reaney; Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Kyle McCall, John Donnan, James Simpson, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Jonny Blair, Tom Martin, Callum McLaughlin, Johnny McPhillips.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Niall Armstrong; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Christopher Allen, Mike Bentley, Ben Carson, David McCann, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Jonathan Weir, Corrie Barrett, Robin Hewitt, Jonny Stewart, John Porter.

CITY OF ARMAGH 15 OLD BELVEDERE 9, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Tim McNiece, Peter Starrett; Con: Cormac Fox; Pen: Cormac Fox
Old Belvedere: Pens: Steve Crosbie 3

HT: City of Armagh 3 Old Belvedere 3

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Jonny Pollock, Ryan Purvis; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Daryl Morton, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Peter Starrett, James Hanna, Gareth McNiece, Robbie Whitten.

Replacements: Peter Lamb, Paul Mullan, James Morton, John Faloon, Shea O’Brien.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Peter Robb, Jamie McAleese, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Eoin Sweeney, Connor Owende, Martin Moloney, Eoin O’Neill, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Tom de Jongh, Ben Carty, Tim Foley.

MALONE 36 NAAS 20, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Nathan Brown, Ben McCaughey, Rory Campbell 2, Peter Cooper; Cons: Rory Campbell 4; Pen: Callum Smith
Naas: Tries: Andy Ellis, Peter Osborne, Max Whittingham; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Malone 26 Naas 8

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Ben McCaughey, Stewart Moore, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Peter Cooper, Dan Kerr, Ross Kane, Jonathan Davis, Michael Shiels, Matthew Hadden, Dave Cave, Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Ben Halliday, Josh Davidson, Graham Curtis, David McMaster.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Jordan Fitzpatrick, Johne Murphy, Niall Delahunt; Peter Hastie, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Cathal Duff, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Will O’Brien, James Connolly, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Cillian Dempsey, Andy Ellis, Ryan Casey.

OLD WESLEY 27 BALLYMENA 16, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Tommy O’Callaghan, Tom Kiersey, Rory Stynes, JJ O’Dea; Cons: Rory Stynes 2; Pen: Rory Stynes
Ballymena: Try: Connor Smyth; Con: Tim Small; Pens: Tim Small 3

HT: Old Wesley 5 Ballymena 6

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Alan Jeffares, David Poff, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Josh Pim, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Ciaran McHugh, Darren Horan, Josh Miller, Bill Corrigan.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Darrell Montgomery, Alan Smith, Jonny McMullan; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea (capt), Willie McKay, Clive Ross.

Replacements: James Taggart, Andrew Ferguson, Josh Bill, Matthew Norris, Eoin Ritson.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 34 BUCCANEERS 32, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugo Conway, Penalty tries 2, Nick McCarthy; Cons: Conor Dean 2, Pen try cons 2; Pens: Conor Dean 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Joe Maksymiw, Rory Moloney, Simon Meagher, Eoin Griffin; Cons: Luke Carty 3; Pens: Luke Carty 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 17 Buccaneers 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Hugo Conway; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daragh McDonnell, Dan Lyons, Ruairi Shields.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Shane Layden (capt), Eoin Griffin, Kieran Joyce, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Martin Staunton, Dave Heffernan, Niall Farrelly, Evan Galvin, Joe Maksymiw, Simon Meagher, Rory Moloney, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, John Sutton, Peter Claffey, Graham Lynch, Michael Hanley.