Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Shannon, Lansdowne and Dublin University were the main movers in Division 1A over the weekend, while Malone are the new leaders in the second tier. Division 2C saw some eye-catching results as Malahide ended table-topping Midleton’s winning start to the season, and a determined Tullamore side posted their first win at home to Bangor.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 3

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 27 GARRYOWEN 3, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: JJ O’Neill, Brian Scott, Rob Jermyn; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
Garryowen: Pen: Peadar Collins

HT: Cork Constitution 13 Garryowen 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Jack Costigan, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Brian Scott, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Kevin Sheahan, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Dylan Murphy, Patrick Casey, Joe McSwiney, Richard Cassidy, Billy Crowley.

GARRYOWEN: Ronan O’Mahony; Bryan Fitzgerald, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Ben Swindlehurst, Rob Guerin; Mike O’Donnell, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Tim Ferguson, Mikey Wilson, Jack Daly, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Diarmaid Barron, Conor Fitzgerald, Alan Fitzgerald, Dean Moore, John Hurley, Sean Rennison.

SHANNON 31 UCC 20, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Lee Nicholas, Conor Fitzgerald, Luke Clohessy, Jack Stafford; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 4; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald
UCC: Tries: John Poland 2, John Hodnett; Con: James Taylor; Pen: James Taylor

HT: Shannon 21 UCC 8

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Tony Cusack, Lee Nicholas (capt), Jade Kriel, Colm Heffernan, Kelvin Brown, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Cronan Gleeson, Luke Moylan, Aran Hehir, Robbie Deegan.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylveter, Matthew Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Andrew Davies, Mark Bissessar, Darragh Moloney, Fergus Hennessy, John Hodnett.

Replacements: Darragh Fitzgerald, Lewis Grice, Brian O’Mahony, Colin Sisk, Michael Clune.

YOUNG MUNSTER 12 LANSDOWNE 23, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Darragh O’Neill; Con: Conor Hayes
Lansdowne: Tries: Eamonn Mills 2, Peter Sullivan; Con: Harry Byrne; Pens: Harry Byrne 2

HT: Young Munster 0 Lansdowne 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Tom McHale, Luke Fitzgerald, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Gavin Ryan, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, John Foley.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Keynon Knox, Fintan Coleman, Diarmaid Dee, Stephen Kerins.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Mark O’Keeffe, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Harry Byrne, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville, David O’Connor, Oisin Dowling, Aaron Conneely, Jack O’Sullivan, Willie Earle.

Replacements: James Rael, Greg McGrath, Tom Murphy, Gareth Molloy, Scott Deasy.

CLONTARF 17 UCD 6, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Andrew Feeney, Cormac Daly; Cons: David Joyce, David Hawkshaw; Pen: David Hawkshaw
UCD: Pens: Matthew Gilsenan 2

HT: Clontarf 7 UCD 3

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean O’Brien, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Paddy Finlay, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnston, Tom Ryan, Niall Carson, Angus Lloyd, David Hawkshaw.

UCD: Tim Carroll; David Heavey, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Oisin O’Meara; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Sam Griffin, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Charlie Ryan, Tom Treacy, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Bobby Sheehan, JP Phelan, Emmet MacMahon, Tom Foley, Ian O’Kelly.

TERENURE COLLEGE 8 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: Jamie Glynn; Pen: James Thornton
Dublin University: Tries: Arthur Greene, Max Kearney, Jack Kelly; Cons: James Fennelly 2; Pens: James Fennelly 2

HT: Terenure College 0 Dublin University 15

TERENURE COLLEGE: Sam Coghlan Murray; Harry Moore, Stephen O’Neill, Robbie Carroll, Sam Dardis; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Karl O’Brien, Robbie Smyth, Tiarnan Creagh, Michael Melia (capt), Matthew Caffrey, Kyle McCoy, Rory Murray, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Killian Bolger, Aaron Ryan, Erik Wijten, Kevin O’Neill.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Liam Turner, Jack Kelly, James Hickey, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Conor Lowndes; Bart Vermeulen, Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Jack Dunne, Paddy Nulty, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: William Jennings, Thomas Clarkson, Alex MacDonald, Tomas Killeen, Jonathan McKeown, Robert Russell, Conor Dunne.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 13 CITY OF ARMAGH 22, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: JJ McKee; Con: Tim Small; Pens: Tim Small 2
City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Willis, Ryan Purvis, Robbie Whitten; Cons: Cormac Fox 2; Pen: Cormac Fox

HT: Ballymena 0 City of Armagh 15

BALLYMENA: Bruce Houston; Jordan Foster, Darrell Montgomery, Glenn Baillie, Dean Reynolds; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, JJ McKee, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea (capt), Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Josh Bill, Willie McKay, Alan Smith, Jonny McMullan.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Jonny Pollock, Ryan Purvis; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Daryl Morton, Andrew Smyth, Phillip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Peter Starrett, Nigel Simpson, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten.

Replacements: Michael Hoey, Jonny Morton, Gareth McNiece, Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien.

BANBRIDGE 8 OLD WESLEY 15, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Try: Conor Field; Pen: Adam Doherty
Old Wesley: Tries: Lachlan Anderson, Tom Kiersey; Con: Tom Kiersey; Pen: Tom Kiersey

HT: Banbridge 5 Old Wesley 12

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Benjamin Carson, Hugo Harbinson; Jonny Little (capt), Aaron Kennedy; Corrie Barrett, Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Matthew Laird, Alex Thompson, Michael Bentley, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Andrew Jackson, Ross Haughey, Ryan Hughes, Niall Armstrong, John Porter.

OLD WESLEY: Lachlan Anderson; Tommy O’Callaghan, Bill Corrigan, David Poff, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Martin Gately, Andrew McCrann, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Josh Pim, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Ben Burns, Padraig Cullen, Darren Horan, Josh Miller, Cillian Monahan.

BUCCANEERS 23 MALONE 24, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor, Darragh Corbett; Cons: Luke Carty 2; Pens: Luke Carty 3
Malone: Tries: Ben McCaughey, Dan Kerr, Callum Smith; Cons: Rory Campbell 3; Pen: Rory Campbell

HT: Buccaneers 16 Malone 14

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Kieran Joyce, Michael Hanley, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Peter Claffey, Owen Treacy, Rory Moloney (capt), Evan Galvin.

Repacements: Niall Farrelly, Darren Buckley, Frankie Hopkins, Rory Scholes, Torin Rensford, Simon Meagher.

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Nathan Brown, Josh Pentland, Stewart Moore, Ben McCaughey; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Peter Cooper, Dan Kerr, Ross Kane, Jonathan Davis, Josh Davidson, Joe Dunleavy, Ross Todd (capt), Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Ben Halliday, Matthew Hadden, Graham Curtis, David McMaster.

NAAS 27 BALLYNAHINCH 14, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins 2, Paul Monahan, Max Whittingham; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pen: Peter Osborne
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, James Simpson; Cons: Hilton Gibbons, Richard Reaney

HT: Naas 12 Ballynahinch 7

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Johne Murphy, Andy Ellis; Peter Hastie, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, Cillian Dempsey, Pierce Dargan, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Conor Doyle, Rudhan McDonnell, Rob Campbell, Andy Kearney.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Callum McLaughlin, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Conor Piper, James Simpson, John Donnan, Tom Martin, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Jonny Blair, Graham McKittrick, Stuart Morrow, Ryan Wilson.

OLD BELVEDERE 29 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Eoin Sweeney, Jack Keating, Martin Maloney, Peter O’Beirne, Roman Salanoa; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: David Aspil, Tim MacMahon, Penalty try; Cons: Conor Dean 2, Pen try con; Pen: Conor Dean

HT: Old Belvedere 17 St. Mary’s College 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Jamie McAleese, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Eddie Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Eoin Sweeney, Connor Owende, Martin Moloney, Eoin O’Neill, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Michael Oyuga, Jack Kelly, Joe White, Adam Howard, Simon Killeen.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Tim MacMahon; Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Mark Fogarty; Conor Dean, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Colm McMahon, Nick McCarthy, Paddy O’Driscoll, Hugo Conway.

DIVISION 2A:

Dolphin 22 Galwegians 17, Irish Independent Park
Navan 32 UL Bohemians 7, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 14 Highfield 61, Rosbrien
Queen’s University 18 Blackrock College 12, Dub Lane
Cashel 30 Nenagh Ormond 7, Spafield (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Corinthians 36 Dungannon 12, Corinthian Park
Greystones 42 Sligo 0, Dr. Hickey Park
MU Barnhall 27 Sunday’s Well 7, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 37 Skerries 30, Hatrick Park
Wanderers 24 Belfast Harlequins 25, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 35 Thomond 20, Heffernan Park
Bruff 20 Seapoint 5, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 10 Omagh 19, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Midleton 6 Malahide 14, Towns Park
Tullamore 27 Bangor 0, Spollanstown