Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Shannon and Young Munster have climbed into the top four in Division 1A with the former’s 41-14 win at Terenure College arguably the rest of the weekend in the All-Ireland League. All of the Division 1B clubs have now tasted victory following maiden triumphs today for Ballymena, Buccaneers, City of Armagh and Ballynahinch.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 20

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 28 GARRYOWEN 10, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Mick McGrath, Declan Adamson, Conor Jennings; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pens: David Joyce 3
Garryowen: Try: Peadar Collins; Con: Peadar Collins; Pen: Peadar Collins

HT: Clontarf 0 Garryowen 7

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Mick McGrath, Michael Courtney, Conor Kelly, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Royce Burke-Flynn, Ben Reilly, Cormac Daly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnston, Tom Ryan, Niall Carson, Andrew Feeney, Conor Jennings.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Jamie Heuston, Peadar Collins, David McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Ben Healy, Rob Guerin; Ben Rowley, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Tim Ferguson, Mikey Wilson, Darren Ryan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Jeremy Loughman, Alan Fitzgerald, Evan Maher, Dave O’Mahony, Scott Leahy, Mike O’Donnell, Dean Moore.

CORK CONSTITUTION 24 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn, Sonny Dwyer, JJ O’Neill 2; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2
Dublin University: Tries: Thomas Clarkson, Robert Russell; Pen: James Fennelly

HT: Cork Constitution 19 Dublin University 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Darren O’Shea, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Sonny Dwyer, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Gregory Roche, Conor Kindregan, Gary Bradley, Jack Costigan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Robert Russell; Hugh Twomey, James Hickey, James Moriarty, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Bart Vermeulen, Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Alex MacDonald, Arthur Greene, Paddy Nulty, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Thomas Clarkson, Cian O’Dwyer, Tomas Killeen, Conor Dunne, Jonathan McKeown, Liam Turner.

TERENURE COLLEGE 14 SHANNON 41, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Matthew Byrne 2; Cons: James Thornton 2
Shannon: Tries: Nathan Randles, Aran Hehir, Penalty try, Eathon Moloney, Jake Flannery, Pa Ryan; Cons: Jake Flannery 3, Pen try con; Pen: Jake Flannery

HT: Terenure College 7 Shannon 22

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Sam Coghlan Murray, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Dardis; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Tiarnan Creagh, Adam Clarkin, Conor McCormack, Michael Melia (capt), Aaron Ryan, Kyle McCoy, Stephen Caffrey, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Karl O’Brien, Risteard Byrne, Kevin O’Neill, Harry Moore.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Will Leonard, Ger Finucane, Eathon Moloney; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Ciaran Parker, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Cronan Gleeson, Luke Moylan, Keith Kavanagh, Pa Ryan.

UCD 6 LANSDOWNE 20, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Pens: Cillian Burke 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Eamonn Mills, Daniel McEvoy; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: UCD 6 Lansdowne 14

UCD: Cillian Burke; Tim Carroll, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Rob Keenan; Matthew Gilsenan, Tom Foley; Sam Griffin, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Charlie Ryan, Tom Treacy, Stephen McVeigh, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Evin Coyle, Jonny Guy, Nick Peters, Ian O’Kelly.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Tyrone Moran, Greg McGrath, Willie Earle, David O’Connor, Joe O’Brien, Aaron Conneely, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Tom Murphy, Gareth Molloy, Peter Sullivan.

YOUNG MUNSTER 23 UCC 17, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Colm Skehan, Dan Walsh, Evan O’Gorman; Con: Clayton Stewart; Pens: Clayton Stewart 2
UCC: Tries: John Poland, Murray Linn, Peter Sylvester; Con: James Taylor

HT: Young Munster 15 UCC 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Conor Phillips, Derek Corcoran, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Clayton Stewart, Stephen Kerins; Conor Bartley, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, John Foley, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Gavin Ryan, Tom Goggin, Jason Kiely, Shane Airey.

UCC: Cian Bohane; Adam O’Connor, Michael Clune, Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn; James Taylor, John Poland; Bryan O’Connor, Tadhg McCarthy, Darragh Fitzgerald, Andrew Davies, Mark Bissessar, Darragh Moloney, Lee McSherry, Brian O’Mahony.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, OJ Onolememem, Cian Barry, Colin Sisk, Rob Hedderman.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 40 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 22, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Tim Small, David Whann, John Andrew, Glenn Baillie; Cons: Tim Small 4; Pens: Tim Small 4
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Dean, Richard Halpin, Mark Fogarty; Cons: Conor Dean 2; Pen: Conor Dean

HT: Ballymena 20 St. Mary’s College 17

BALLYMENA: Matthew Norris; Jordan Foster, Darrell Montgomery, Glenn Baillie, Dean Reynolds; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, JJ McKee, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Marcus Reilly, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Josh Bill, Jonny Spence, Willie McKay, James Wheeler, Jonny McMullan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Craig Kennedy, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Mark Fogarty; Conor Dean, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Daragh McDonnell, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Colm McMahon, Paddy O’Driscoll, Max Kennedy, Ruairi Shields.

BUCCANEERS 41 OLD WESLEY 14, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Simon Meagher, Darragh Corbett, Evan Galvin, Rory O’Connor, Thomas McGann; Cons: Luke Carty 5; Pens: Luke Carty 2
Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte, James Burton; Cons: Rory Stynes 2

HT: Buccaneers 14 Old Wesley 7

BUCCANEERS: Graham Lynch; Thomas McGann, Rory O’Connor, Michael Hanley, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Martin Staunton, John Sutton (capt), Niall Farrelly, Ruairi Byrne, Peter Claffey, Owen Treacy, Evan Galvin, Simon Meagher.

Replacements: Conor Kenny, Eoghan Maher, Torin Rensford, Frankie Hopkins, Dean McMahon.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Bill Corrigan, Alan Gaughan, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Andrew McCrann, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Josh Pimm, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Padraig Cullen, Donnchadh Phelan, David Poff, Josh Miller.

CITY OF ARMAGH 32 MALONE 3, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth, Josh McKinley, Nigel Simpson, Peter Lamb; Cons: Cormac Fox 3; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
Malone: Pen: Jack Milligan

HT: City of Armagh 17 Malone 3

CITY OF ARMAGH: Chris Cousens; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Evin Crummie, Tim McNiece; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Daryl Morton, Andrew Smyth, Phillip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Peter Starrett, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Robbie Whitten.

Replacements: Michael Hoey, Peter Lamb, James Hanna, Jonny Pollock, Ryan Purvis.

MALONE: Jack Milligan; Gareth Millar, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, David McMaster; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Peter Cooper, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Jonathan Davis, Michael Shiels, Joe Dunleavy, Matthew Agnew, Ross Todd.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Ben Halliday, Matthew Hadden, Graham Curtis, Chris Jordan.

NAAS 16 BANBRIDGE 20, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Andy Ellis; Con: Peter Osborne; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
Banbridge: Tries: Peter Cromie 2, Caleb Montgomery; Con: Adam Doherty; Pen: Adam Doherty

HT: Naas 6 Banbridge 5

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Fionn Carr, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Johne Murphy, Andy Ellis; Peter Osborne, Richard Fahy; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Conor Doyle, Rudhan McDonnell, Rob Campbell, Cillian Dempsey.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Adam Ervine; Jonny Little, Niall Armstrong; Schalk van der Merwe, Peter Cromie (capt), Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Stevie Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, David McCann, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Corrie Barrett, Ross Haughey, Chris Allen, Aaron Kennedy, Benjamin Carson.

OLD BELVEDERE 17 BALLYNAHINCH 32, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Keating, Peter O’Beirne; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pen: Steve Crosbie
Ballynahinch: Tries: Rory Butler, Campbell Classon, James Simpson, Bradley Luney; Cons: Hilton Gibbons 3; Pens: Hilton Gibbons 2

HT: Old Belvedere 10 Ballynahinch 13

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Ben Carty, Peter Maher; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; Adam Howard, John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Eoin Sweeney, Karl Miller, Tom de Jongh, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Killian O’Neill, Luke Crofts, Jim McWilliams-Gray, Fergus Flood, Jamie McAleese, James Bollard, Joe White.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Callum McLaughlin, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Conor Piper, James Simpson, Bradley Luney, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Jonny Blair, Tom Martin, Robin Harte, Ryan Wilson.