Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf and Garryowen have joined Cork Constitution on two wins apiece at the top of All-Ireland League Division 1A, while three of the games in the top two tiers finished in draws on a wet and windy day around the country.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 13

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 23 UCD 23, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Colm Hogan, Bart Vermeulen; Cons: James Fennelly 2; Pens: James Fennelly 3
UCD: Tries: Tom Treacy, Ronan Foley; Cons: Cillian Burke 2; Pens: Cillian Burke 3

HT: Dublin University 13 UCD 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Robert Russell; Hugh Twomey, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Bart Vermeulen, Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Alex MacDonald, Arthur Greene, Paddy Nulty, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.
 
Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Thomas Clarkson, Cian O’Dwyer, Tomas Killeen, James Moriarty, Giuseppe Coyne, Conor Dunne.

UCD: Cillian Burke; Tim Carroll, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Rob Keenan; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters, Sam Griffin, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Tom Treacy, Stephen McVeigh, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Evin Coyle, Jonny Guy, Tom Foley, Ian O’Kelly.

GARRYOWEN 17 LANSDOWNE 14, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Liam Cronin, Sean Rennison; Cons: Peadar Collins 2; Pen: Peadar Collins
Lansdowne: Try: James Rael; Pens: Scott Deasy 3

HT: Garryowen 7 Lansdowne 9

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Jamie Heuston, Peadar Collins, David McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Ben Rowley, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Niall Horan, Scott Leahy, Evan Maher, Ben Healy, Mike O’Donnell, Dave O’Mahony.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Tyrone Moran, Greg McGrath, Willie Earle, Jack Dwan, Joe O’Brien, Aaron Conneely, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Tom Murphy, Gareth Molloy, Adam Leavy.

TERENURE COLLEGE 15 CLONTARF 24, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Con: James Thornton; Pen: James Thornton
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Noone, Ivan Soroka, Angus Lloyd; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Terenure College 3 Clontarf 17

TERENURE COLLEGE: Sam Dardis; Sam Coghlan Murray, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Harry Moore; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Tiarnan Creagh, Adam Clarkin, Conor McCormack, Aaron Ryan, Michael Melia (capt), Kyle McCoy, Stephen Caffrey, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Karl O’Brien, Risteard Byrne, Jamie Glynn, Erik Wijten..

CLONTARF: Mick McGrath; James McKeown, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).
 
Replacements: Connor Johnston, Tom Ryan, Martin Kelly, Andrew Feeney, Conor Kelly.

SHANNON 23 YOUNG MUNSTER 10, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Nathan Randles, Will Leonard, Jamie McGarry; Con: Jake Flannery; Pens: Jake Flannery 2
Young Munster: Try: Clayton Stewart; Con: Clayton Stewart; Pen: Clayton Stewart

HT: Shannon 15 Young Munster 10

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Eoghan Clarke, Sam Karlsen, Luke Moylan, Keith Kavanagh, Ger Finucane.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Ed O’Keeffe, Derek Corcoran, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Clayton Stewart, Mark Edwards; Conor Bartley, Billy Scannell, Colm Skehan, Oisin Walsh, Alan Kennedy (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Conor Mitchell, John Foley.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Gavin Ryan, Tom Goggin, Jason Kiely, Luke Fitzgerald.

UCC 18 CORK CONSTITUTION 20, the Mardyke (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Murray Linn, Michael Clune; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Vincent O’Brien, Jason Higgins, Greg Higgins; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pen: Aidan Moynihan

HT: UCC 3 Cork Constitution 15

UCC: Richard Walsh; Adam O’Connor, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn; James Taylor, John Poland; Bryan O’Connor, Paidi McCarthy, Darragh Fitzgerald, Andrew Davies, Mark Bissessar, Darragh Moloney, Lee McSherry, Daire Feeney.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, OJ Onolememem, Brian O’Mahony, Lewis Grice, Michael Clune.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Cathal O’Flaherty, Joe McSwiney, Evan Mintern, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Doug Abbott, Gregory Roche, Conor Kindregan, Sean Duffy, Gary Bradley.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 3 CITY OF ARMAGH 3, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pen: Richard Reaney
City of Armagh: Pen: Cormac Fox

HT: Ballynahinch 0 City of Armagh 3

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Callum McLaughlin, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Ben Cullen, Conor Piper, Kelvin Hamilton, James Simpson, Keith Dickson, Tom Martin, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Graham McKittrick, Matt Connolly, Gareth Gill, Ronan Patterson.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Chris Cousens; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Evin Crummie, Ryan Purvis; Cormac Fox, Gerrard Treanor; Paul Mullen, Andrew Smyth, Phillip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Peter Starrett, Robbie Whitten, Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonathan Morton, Daryl Morton, Ryan O’Neill, Jonny Pollock, Tim McNiece.

BANBRIDGE 24 BUCCANEERS 0, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Penalty try, Peter Cromie, Schalk van der Merwe; Cons: Pen try con, Adam Doherty 2; Pen: Adam Doherty
Buccaneers: –

HT: Banbridge 7 Buccaneers 0

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Benjamin Carson, John Porter; Jonny Little, Niall Armstrong; Schalk van der Merwe, Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Chris Allen, Matthew Laird, Mike Bentley, David McCann, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Paul Ross, Ross Haughey, Dale Carson, Aaron Kennedy, Adam Ervine.

BUCCANEERS: Graham Lynch; Thomas McCann, Rory O’Connor, Callum Boland, Darragh Corbett; Michael Hanley, Colm Reilly; James Kelly, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Torin Rensford, Ruairi Byrne, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney (capt), Simon Meagher. 

Replacements: Harry O’Reilly, Eoghan Maher, Owen Treacy, Frankie Hopkins, Dean McMahon.

MALONE 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: David Irvine 2, Ryan Clarke; Pen: Callum Smith
St. Mary’s College: Try: Dave Fanagan; Con: Ruairi Shields; Drop: Sean Kearns

HT: Malone 13 St. Mary’s College 3

MALONE: Jack Milligan; David Irvine, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, David McMaster; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Chris Griffith, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Jonathan Davis, James McAlister (capt), Michael Shiels, Chris Henry, Ryan Clarke. 

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Gary Crawford, Matthew Hadden, Shane Kelly, Gareth Millar.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Mark Fogarty, Craig Kennedy, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Hugo Conway; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Max Kennedy, Liam Corcoran, Daragh McDonnell, David Aspil, Ronan Watters. 
 
Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Colm McMahon, Mark Fallon, Cormac Foley, Ruairi Shields.

NAAS 28 BALLYMENA 3, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Pierce Dargan, Johne Murphy 2, Andy Ellis; Cons: Peter Osborne 4
Ballymena: Pen: Tim Small

HT: Naas 7 Ballymena 3

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Johne Murphy, Andy Ellis; Peter Hastie, Richard Fahy; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Mike Russell, Pierce Dargan, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Jack Barry, Paul Monahan, Fionn Carr, Cillian Dempsey.

BALLYMENA: Matthew Norris; Dean Reynolds, James Wheeler, Sam Millar, Mark Thompson; Tim Small, Glenn Baillie; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, JJ McKee, Connor Smyth, Ryan Mattison, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: James Taggart, Josh Bill, Jacques Bolger, Scott Willoughby, Jonny McMullan.

OLD WESLEY 9 OLD BELVEDERE 9, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Pens: Rory Stynes 3
Old Belvedere: Pens: Steve Crosbie 3

HT: Old Wesley 6 Old Belvedere 3

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Bill Corrigan, Alan Gaughan, Jack Maybury; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Andrew McCrann, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Paddy Cullen, Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Josh Miller.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Joe White, Ben Carty, Peter Maher; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, John McKee, Darragh Higgins, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Karl Miller, Tom de Jongh, Eoin Sweeney.

Replacements: Ethan Baxter, Luke Crofts, Martin Moloney, Fergus Flood, Paraic Cagney, Adam Howard, Jamie McAleese.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 12 Highfield 17, Spafield
Dolphin 26 Old Crescent 21, Irish Independent Park
Navan 28 Blackrock College 8, Balreask Old
Queen’s University 45 Galwegians 10, Dub Lane
UL Bohemians 12 Nenagh Ormond 13, University of Limerick 4G pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Corinthians 23 Sunday’s Well 19, Corinthian Park
Dungannon 16 Belfast Harlequins 9, Stevenson Park
Greystones 42 Rainey Old Boys 28, Dr. Hickey Park
MU Barnhall 25 Sligo 17, Parsonstown
Wanderers 16 Skerries 16, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 20 Malahide 7, Heffernan Park
City of Derry 19 Seapoint 17, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Midleton 34 Bangor 8, Towns Park
Thomond 13 Omagh 28, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Tullamore 9 Bruff 13, Spollanstown