Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College, Young Munster and Dublin University were the main movers in the top flight of the Ulster Bank League over another action-packed weekend, while only a single point separates the leading three sides in Division 1B after Banbridge’s brilliant bonus point victory at Ballynahinch.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 17

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 21 BUCCANEERS 17, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Alex McDonald, Sam Pim; Con: Jack McDermott; Pens: Jack McDermott, Tommy Whittle 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Cian Romaine, Conor McKeon; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pen: Conor McKeon

HT: Dublin University 15 Buccaneers 17

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Evan Dixon, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Seb Fromm; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, David St. Leger, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Martin Kelly, Max Kearney, Rowan Osborne, Tommy Whittle.

BUCCANEERS: Alan Gaughan; Rory Scholes, Shane Layden (capt), Ben Carty, Callum Boland; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Dan Law, Cian Romaine, Simon Meagher, Evan Galvin, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Conan O’Donnell, Ruairi Byrne, Graham Lynch, Rory O’Connor.

UCD 0 GARRYOWEN 17, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: –
Garryowen: Tries: Liam Cronin, Diarmuid Barron; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: UCD 0 Garryowen 7

UCD: Conall Doherty; Rob Keenan, Jamie Glynn (capt), Colm Mulcahy, Steven Kilgallen; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Keelan McKenna, Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Emmet McMahon, Bobby Holland, Jack Ringrose.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Liam Coombes, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, David Johnston, James McInerney; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, JP Phelan, Sean O’Connor, Dean Moore, Darren Ryan, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Bailey Faloon, Dave McCarthy.

YOUNG MUNSTER 15 CORK CONSTITUTION 11, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jack Harrington, Gavin Coombes; Con: Shane Airey; Pen: Shane Airey
Cork Constitution: Try: Gerry Hurley; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2

HT: Young Munster 3 Cork Constitution 3

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Conor Hayes, Jack Harrington, Jason Kiely, Craig O’Hanlon; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Mike Madden, Ben Kilkenny (capt), Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Diarmaid Dee, Rob Guerin, Ben Swindlehurst.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Michael Clune, JJ O’Neill, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Kevin O’Byrne, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: David McCormack, Dylan Murphy, Gavin Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Jason Higgins.

LANSDOWNE 16 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 9, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Daniel McEvoy; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
St. Mary’s College: Pens: Sean Kearns 3

HT: Lansdowne 7 St. Mary’s College 9

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Mark O’Keefe, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Martin Mulhall, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Charlie Rock, Willie Walsh.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Craig Kennedy, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Emmet Ferron, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Niall McEniff, Jack Dilger, Ian Cullinane, Robbie Glynn, Matthew Timmons.

TERENURE COLLEGE 19 CLONTARF 18, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray, Matthew Byrne, Harrison Brewer; Cons: Jake Swaine 2
Clontarf: Tries: Tony Ryan, Michael Noone; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 2

HT: Terenure College 12 Clontarf 6

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Cian Madden, Robbie Smyth (capt), Schalk Jooste, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Killian Bolger, Robert Duke, Kaleikaumaka Konrad, James O’Donoghue.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Ariel Robles, Matt D’Arcy, James McKeown; David Joyce, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Vincent Gavin, Ken Knaggs, Sam Cronin, Conor Kelly.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 26 NAAS 8, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Azur Allison, Glenn Baillie, Rodger McBurney, Clive Ross; Cons: Callum Patterson 3
Naas: Try: David Benn; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Ballymena 19 Naas 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Alan Smyth, Michael Strone; Glenn Baillie, David Shanahan; Nacho Cladera Crespo, James Taggart, Ross Kane, David Whann, Mark Foster, Clive Ross, Marcus Rea, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Ryan Mattison, Chris Cundell, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Steven Shaw.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Michael Skelton, Peter Osborne; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Cillian Dempsey, Warren Larkin, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Mark Ronaldson, Johnny Holmes, Will O’Brien, Max Whittingham.

BALLYNAHINCH 14 BANBRIDGE 29, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Richard Reaney; Pens: Richard Reaney 3
Banbridge: Tries: James Hume, Adam Ervine 2, Nick Hayes; Cons: Adam Doherty 3; Pen: Adam Doherty

HT: Ballynahinch 14 Banbridge 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Paddy Wright, Stuart Morrow, Tom Rock, Richard Reaney; Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Jerry Cronin, Claytan Milligan, Stuart Orr, Peter Browne, John Donnan, Keith Dickson, Josh Donaldson, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Campbell Classon, James Simpson, Chris Gibson, Callum McLaughlin.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Adam Ervine; Johnny Little, Jason Gribben; Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Mike Bentley, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Dale Carson, Robin Sinton, Ben Carson.

OLD BELVEDERE 34 DOLPHIN 19, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Sean Cribbin, Adam Howard, Peter Maher, David Butler; Cons: Steve Crosbie 4; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
Dolphin: Tries: Alex Denby, Daryl Foley, Anthony Mason; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Old Belvedere 13 Dolphin 19

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tom Moloney, Peter Maher; Steve Crosbie, Sean Cribbin; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Fergal Walsh, Connor Owende, Eoin O’Neill, Pierce Dargan, Dermot Kennedy.

Replacements: Andy McGrath, Omar Dahir, Karl Miller, Tim Foley, Aaron Sheehan.

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Colin Sisk, Ian O’Donoghue, Gary O’Keeffe, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Alex Denby, Dave O’Mahony, James Vaughan, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, Barry Fitzgerald, Anthony Mason, Peter Hyde.

OLD WESLEY 19 UCC 22, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Conor Barry, Craig Telford, Kieran Murphy; Cons: Josh Miller 2
UCC: Tries: John Poland, John Hodnett, Paul Kiernan; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pen: James Taylor

HT: Old Wesley 7 UCC 8

OLD WESLEY: Josh Miller; Eoghan O’Reilly, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Tommy O’Callaghan; Adam Kennedy, Charlie O’Regan; Cronan Gleeson, Craig Telford, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Kieran Murphy, Conor Barry, Stephen Boyle, Darren Horan (capt).

Replacements: Conor Maguire, David Henshaw, Johnny O’Sullivan, Paule Harte, Rory Stynes.

UCC: Richard Walsh; Shane McAuliffe, Paul Kiernan (capt), Peter Sylvester, Cian Bohane; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Richard Thompson, Murray Linn, James Kiernan.

SHANNON 22 UL BOHEMIANS 26, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Conor Glynn; Con: Conor Fitzgerald; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 5
UL Bohemians: Tries: Joey Conway, Adrian Enright, Shane Scannell; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 3

HT: Shannon 9 UL Bohemians 10

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Kieran Dunne, Will Leonard, Jack O’Donnell; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, John Foley.

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Ciaran Parker, Colm Heffernan, Aaron Hehir, Darren Gavin.

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Matt McDonald, Adrian Enright, Mike Mullally, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Joe Murray; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, Daragh Frawley, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinane.

Replacements: David O’Connor, Keynan Knox, Brian Walsh, Shane Scannell, Dave Neville.

DIVISION 2A:

Greystones 10 Cashel 25, Dr. Hickey Park
Malone 54 Blackrock College 22, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 26 City of Armagh 39, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 26 Galwegians 32, Dub Lane
Corinthians v Highfield, Corinthian Park (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 51 Belfast Harlequins 34, Parsonstown
Navan 21 Wanderers 26, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 104 City of Derry 0, Rosbrien
Rainey Old Boys 23 Dungannon 14, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 36 Skerries 5, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 18 Malahide 16, Upritchard Park
Seapoint 37 Bruff 10, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 45 Bective Rangers 0, Hamilton Park
Thomond 19 Midleton 17, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Tullamore 11 Omagh 18, Spollanstown