Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It was an eventful night in the top two tiers of the Ulster Bank League, as Lansdowne and Terenure College fought hard for home wins in Division 1A, while UL Bohemians stung former Division 1B leaders Shannon with a 26-22 defeat at Thomond Park.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, February 16

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 16 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 9, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Daniel McEvoy; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
St. Mary’s College: Pens: Sean Kearns 3

HT: Lansdowne 7 St. Mary’s College 9

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Mark O’Keefe, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Martin Mulhall, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Charlie Rock, Willie Walsh.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Craig Kennedy, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Emmet Ferron, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Niall McEniff, Jack Dilger, Ian Cullinane, Robbie Glynn, Matthew Timmons.

TERENURE COLLEGE 19 CLONTARF 18, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray, Matthew Byrne, Harrison Brewer; Cons: Jake Swaine 2
Clontarf: Tries: Tony Ryan, Michael Noone; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 2

HT: Terenure College 12 Clontarf 6

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Cian Madden, Robbie Smyth (capt), Schalk Jooste, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Killian Bolger, Robert Duke, Kaleikaumaka Konrad, James O’Donoghue.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Ariel Robles, Matt D’Arcy, James McKeown; David Joyce, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Vincent Gavin, Ken Knaggs, Sam Cronin, Conor Kelly.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 22 UL BOHEMIANS 26, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Conor Glynn; Con: Conor Fitzgerald; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 5
UL Bohemians: Tries: Joey Conway, Adrian Enright, Shane Scannell; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 3

HT: Shannon 9 UL Bohemians 10

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Kieran Dunne, Will Leonard, Jack O’Donnell; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, John Foley.

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Ciaran Parker, Colm Heffernan, Aaron Hehir, Darren Gavin.

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Matt McDonald, Adrian Enright, Mike Mullally, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Joe Murray; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, Daragh Frawley, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinane.

Replacements: David O’Connor, Keynan Knox, Brian Walsh, Shane Scannell, Dave Neville.