Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution rebounded from last week’s defeat at Belfield as a two-try second half saw them finish 19-3 clear of Dublin University this evening. Meanwhile, in Division 1B, Shannon and Naas continued their excellent starts to 2017 with away wins.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 4

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 19 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 3, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, JJ O’Neill; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3
Dublin University: Pen: Jack McDermott

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Dublin University 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Liam O’Connor, Vincent O’Brien, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Ross O’Neill, Jason Higgins, Darragh Lyons.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; Jack McDermott, Brian Slater; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Niall O’Riordan, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Boland, Darragh Higgins, Richard Dunne, Daniel Joyce, Philip Murphy.

CLONTARF 6 TERENURE COLLEGE 13, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Pens: Rob Keogh 2
Terenure College: Try: Eoin Joyce; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: Clontarf 3 Terenure College 10

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Sean Long, Conor Jennings, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Tony Ryan, Karl Moran, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Adrian D’Arcy, Dylan Doyle, Mark Sutton, Cian O’Donoghue.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Willie Devane, Conor Finn, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Cian Madden, John Dever, Conor Weakliam, Robbie Murphy.

GARRYOWEN 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 32, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Neil Cronin; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 2
Young Munster: Tries: Penalty try, Alan Kennedy, Michael Vaughan, Cian Bohane; Cons: Alan Tynan 3; Pens: Alan Tynan 2

HT: Garryowen 13 Young Munster 10

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Steve McMahon, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Diarmaid Barron, Barry McNamara, Mike Wilson, Tim Ferguson, Johnny Keane, Dara Shanahan, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Alwyn van Vuuren, Jamie Gavin.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Craig O’Hanlon, Jack Harrington, Cian Bohane, Michael Vaughan; Alan Tynan, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan (capt), Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Gavin Ryan, Alan Ross, Sean Rennison, Rob Guerin.

LANSDOWNE 43 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Daniel McEvoy 2, Josh O’Rourke, Mark Roche, Foster Horan, Max Deegan; Cons: Scott Deasy 5; Pen: Scott Deasy
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ryan O’Loughlin, Paddy O’Driscoll; Cons: Conor Gilsenan 2; Pens: Conor Gilsenan 2

HT: Lansdowne 31 St. Mary’s College 6

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Willie Earle, Charlie Butterworth, Max Deegan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Daragh Henry, Charlie McMickan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hogan; Ian O’Neill, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Ryan O’Loughlin; Conor Gilsenan, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Jack Dilger, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Cathal Ryan, Hugh Kelleher, Zach O’Hagan, Matthew Timmons.

OLD BELVEDERE 9 UCD 20, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Willie Staunton 3
UCD: Tries: Sean McNulty, Andy Marks, Tom Fletcher; Con: Matthew Gilsenan; Pen: Matthew Gilsenan

HT: Old Belvedere 6 UCD 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy (capt), Sean Coughlan, David Brandon; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Jonathan Inglis, Cathal O’Flynn, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Jonathan Slattery, Tom de Jongh, David Sherry.

Replacements: Eddie Rossiter, Daryl Ryan, Matt Ritani, Paul O’Keefe, Ben Butler.

UCD: Andy Marks; Harry McNulty, Jamie Glynn (capt), Stephen Murphy, Tom Fletcher; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Jack Dwan, Sean McKeon, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Keelan McKenna.

DIVISION 1B:

OLD WESLEY 22 SHANNON 26, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Darren Horan, Matthew Bursey, Adam Griggs; Cons: Tim Clifford 2; Pen: Tim Clifford
Shannon: Tries: Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Riley Winter, Nathan Randles; Cons: Fionn McGibney 3

HT: Old Wesley 12 Shannon 12

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Alan Jeffares, David Poff, Ger Finucane, Alan Large; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Aaron Browne, Iain McGann, Darren Horan (capt), Matthew Bursey, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Donnachadh Phelan, Paul Harte, Adam Kennedy.

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Luke O’Dea; Fionn McGibney, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Riley Winter, Ronan Coffey, Lee Nicholas (capt), Niall Mulcahy, Brian Downey.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Ryan Healy, James Vaughan, Keith Kavanagh, Ronan McKenna.

UL BOHEMIANS 24 NAAS 27, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ian Condell, Finbar Aherne, Mike Lynch; Cons: James Lennon 3; Pen: James Lennon
Naas: Tries: Rob O’Connor, Peter Howard, Henry Bryce; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pens: Peter Osborne 2

HT: UL Bohemians 17 Naas 14

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Rory White, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, James Lennon; Philip Poillet, Philip Dowling, Mike Lynch, Noel Kinane, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Pauric Nesbitt, Joe Moloney, Craig Trimble, Colin Ryan, Rick McKenna.

NAAS: Michael Skelton; Peter Howard, Fionn Carr, Henry Bryce, Rob O’Connor; Ben Swindlehurst, Peter Osborne; Dan O’Beirn, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Adam Coyle, Andrew Kearney, Ben O’Connor, David Barron.

DOLPHIN 9 UCC 19, Irish Independent Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
UCC: Try: Conor Barry; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 4

HT: Dolphin 3 UCC 13

DOLPHIN: Cillian Monahan; Timmy Phelan, Cian McGovern, Kevin Allen, Gerry Ryan; Barry Keeshan, Killian O’Keeffe; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Ryan Murphy, John Fitzgerald (capt).

Replacements: Cian Scott, John Leahy, Karl Keogh, Daryl Foley, Will Hanly.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Richard Walsh; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmet McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Ciaran McHugh, Eddie Earle, Charlie O’Regan, Murray Linn.

GALWEGIANS 14 BUCCANEERS 25, Crowley Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Morgan Codyre, Aidan Moynihan; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2
Buccaneers: Tries: John Sutton, Jordan Conroy 2, Alan Gaughan; Con: Alan Gaughan; Pen: Alan Gaughan

HT: Galwegians 14 Buccaneers 15

GALWEGIANS: Morgan Codyre; Matthew Byrne, Alan McMahon, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Dominic Robertson-McCoy, John Moloney, Jason East, Anthony Ryan, Marc Kelly, Paul Hackett, Josh Pim, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Patrick Curran, Jack Dinneen, Eoin Tarmey, Conor Lowndes, Dave Clarke.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Eoghan O’Reilly, Shane O’Leary, Shane Layden, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Saba Meunargia, Ruairi Byrne, Simon Meagher, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Eoin Maher, Rory Grenham, Evan Galvin, Alex Hayman, Rory O’Connor.

BALLYMENA 12 BALLYNAHINCH 24, Eaton Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Penalty try, Glenn Baillie; Con: Mark Best
Ballynahinch: Tries: Penalty try, James Simpson, Jordan Grattan; Cons: Blane McIlroy 3; Pen: Blane McIlroy

HT: Ballymena 0 Ballynahinch 10

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Marty Irwin (capt), Mark Best; Brett Herron, John Creighton; Adrian Kirkpatrick, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Connor Smyth, David Whann, Stephen Mulholland, Tony McGuinness Matthew Rea.

Replacements: James Carson, Andrew Cundell, Glenn Baillie, Ritchie McMaster, Jonny Rossborough.

BALLYNAHINCH: Peter Nelson; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan, Davy Nicholson; Ross Carlisle, Blane McIlroy; Chris Stevenson, Joe Roe, Andrew Weir, James Simpson, John Donnan, Conor Joyce, Lorcan Dow, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Callum Irvine, Justin Rea, James McBriar.