Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

A very busy Friday night in the top two tiers of the Ulster Bank League saw respective leaders Lansdowne and Buccaneers both get back to winnings ways, while Terenure, UCD and Ballynahinch were among the six clubs to post away victories.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, February 3

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 6 TERENURE COLLEGE 13, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Pens: Rob Keogh 2
Terenure College: Try: Eoin Joyce; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: Clontarf 3 Terenure College 10

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Sean Long, Conor Jennings, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Tony Ryan, Karl Moran, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Adrian D’Arcy, Dylan Doyle, Mark Sutton, Cian O’Donoghue.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Willie Devane, Conor Finn, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Cian Madden, John Dever, Conor Weakliam, Robbie Murphy.

GARRYOWEN 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 32, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Neil Cronin; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 2
Young Munster: Tries: Penalty try, Alan Kennedy, Michael Vaughan, Cian Bohane; Cons: Alan Tynan 3; Pens: Alan Tynan 2

HT: Garryowen 13 Young Munster 10

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Steve McMahon, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Diarmaid Barron, Barry McNamara, Mike Wilson, Tim Ferguson, Johnny Keane, Dara Shanahan, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Alwyn van Vuuren, Jamie Gavin.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Craig O’Hanlon, Jack Harrington, Cian Bohane, Michael Vaughan; Alan Tynan, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan (capt), Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Gavin Ryan, Alan Ross, Sean Rennison, Rob Guerin.

LANSDOWNE 43 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Daniel McEvoy 2, Josh O’Rourke, Mark Roche, Foster Horan, Max Deegan; Cons: Scott Deasy 5; Pen: Scott Deasy
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ryan O’Loughlin, Paddy O’Driscoll; Cons: Conor Gilsenan 2; Pens: Conor Gilsenan 2

HT: Lansdowne 31 St. Mary’s College 6

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Willie Earle, Charlie Butterworth, Max Deegan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Daragh Henry, Charlie McMickan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hogan; Ian O’Neill, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Ryan O’Loughlin; Conor Gilsenan, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Jack Dilger, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Cathal Ryan, Hugh Kelleher, Zach O’Hagan, Matthew Timmons.

OLD BELVEDERE 9 UCD 20, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Willie Staunton 3
UCD: Tries: Sean McNulty, Andy Marks, Tom Fletcher; Con: Matthew Gilsenan; Pen: Matthew Gilsenan

HT: Old Belvedere 6 UCD 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy (capt), Sean Coughlan, David Brandon; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Jonathan Inglis, Cathal O’Flynn, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Jonathan Slattery, Tom de Jongh, David Sherry.

Replacements: Eddie Rossiter, Daryl Ryan, Matt Ritani, Paul O’Keefe, Ben Butler.

UCD: Andy Marks; Harry McNulty, Jamie Glynn (capt), Stephen Murphy, Tom Fletcher; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Jack Dwan, Sean McKeon, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Keelan McKenna.

DIVISION 1B:

DOLPHIN 9 UCC 19, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
UCC: Try: Conor Barry; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 4

HT: Dolphin 3 UCC 13

DOLPHIN: Cillian Monahan; Timmy Phelan, Cian McGovern, Kevin Allen, Gerry Ryan; Barry Keeshan, Killian O’Keeffe; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Ryan Murphy, John Fitzgerald (capt).

Replacements: Cian Scott, John Leahy, Karl Keogh, Daryl Foley, Will Hanly.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Richard Walsh; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmet McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Ciaran McHugh, Eddie Earle, Charlie O’Regan, Murray Linn.

GALWEGIANS 14 BUCCANEERS 25, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Morgan Codyre, Aidan Moynihan; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2
Buccaneers: Tries: John Sutton, Jordan Conroy 2, Alan Gaughan; Con: Alan Gaughan; Pen: Alan Gaughan

HT: Galwegians 14 Buccaneers 15

GALWEGIANS: Morgan Codyre; Matthew Byrne, Alan McMahon, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Dominic Robertson-McCoy, John Moloney, Jason East, Anthony Ryan, Marc Kelly, Paul Hackett, Josh Pim, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Patrick Curran, Jack Dinneen, Eoin Tarmey, Conor Lowndes, Dave Clarke.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Eoghan O’Reilly, Shane O’Leary, Shane Layden, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Saba Meunargia, Ruairi Byrne, Simon Meagher, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Eoin Maher, Rory Grenham, Evan Galvin, Alex Hayman, Rory O’Connor.

BALLYMENA 12 BALLYNAHINCH 24, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Penalty try, Glenn Baillie; Con: Mark Best
Ballynahinch: Tries: Penalty try, James Simpson, Jordan Grattan; Cons: Blane McIlroy 3; Pen: Blane McIlroy

HT: Ballymena 0 Ballynahinch 10

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Marty Irwin (capt), Mark Best; Brett Herron, John Creighton; Adrian Kirkpatrick, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Connor Smyth, David Whann, Stephen Mulholland, Tony McGuinness Matthew Rea.

Replacements: James Carson, Andrew Cundell, Glenn Baillie, Ritchie McMaster, Jonny Rossborough.

BALLYNAHINCH: Peter Nelson; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan, Davy Nicholson; Ross Carlisle, Blane McIlroy; Chris Stevenson, Joe Roe, Andrew Weir, James Simpson, John Donnan, Conor Joyce, Lorcan Dow, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Callum Irvine, Justin Rea, James McBriar.