Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League – 2015/16 Ups And Downs

Ulster Bank League – 2015/16 Ups And Downs

Bangor are back in the Ulster Bank League for the first time since 2002 after finishing top of the Provincial Qualifying League. Meanwhile, Sunday’s Well and Wanderers have gained promotion via the Division 2A and 2B play-offs respectively.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: Clontarf or Cork Constitution (Final, Aviva Stadium, 2.30pm, Sunday, May 8)

Division 1A relegation/promotion play-off final: Ballynahinch (second-from-bottom in Division 1A) v Dublin University (Division 1B runners-up), Ballymacarn Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 30

Relegated: Galwegians (automatic)

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Clontarf, Cork Constitution, Young Munster, UCD, Garryowen, Old Belvedere, Lansdowne, Terenure College, St. Mary’s College, Ballynahinch or Dublin University

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions/Promoted: St. Mary’s College

Division 1B relegation/promotion play-off final: Blackrock College (second-from-bottom in Division 1B) v UCC (3rd, Division 2A), Stradbrook, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 30

Relegated: Belfast Harlequins (automatic)

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: Galwegians, Ballynahinch or Dublin University, Blackrock College or UCC, Ballymena, Buccaneers, Old Wesley, Shannon, Dolphin, UL Bohemians, Naas

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Naas

Division 2A promotion play-off winners: Sunday’s Well

Relegated: Thomond (automatic), Skerries (play-offs)

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Belfast Harlequins, Blackrock College or UCC, Banbridge, Cashel, Nenagh Ormond, Malone, Queen’s University, Corinthians, Highfield, Sunday’s Well

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Highfield

Division 2B promotion play-off winners: Wanderers

Relegated: Seapoint (automatic), Rainey Old Boys (play-offs)

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: Skerries, Thomond, City of Derry, Greystones, Armagh, MU Barnhall, Dungannon, Bective Rangers, Old Crescent, Wanderers

DIVISION 2C:

Final Table

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Old Crescent

Provincial Qualifying League promotion winners: Bangor

Relegated: Dundalk

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: Rainey Old Boys, Seapoint, Tullamore, Bruff, Midleton, Navan, Kanturk, Boyne, Bangor, Sligo or Enniscorthy

Division 2C relegation/promotion play-off: Sligo (second-from-bottom in Division 2C) v Enniscorthy (Provincial Qualifying League runners-up), Hamilton Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 30

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Final Table

Provincial Qualifying League champions/Promoted: Bangor