Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Last year’s beaten finalists Clontarf are back in another Ulster Bank League decider after overcoming UCD in today’s semi-finals, while Cork Constitution saw off provincial rivals Young Munster to keep their All-Ireland double dreams alive.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 23

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A SEMI-FINALS:

CLONTARF 24 UCD 10, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Bryan Byrne, Mick McGrath, Michael Noone, Evan Ryan; Cons: Joey Carbery 2
UCD: Try: Barry Daly; Con: Ross Byrne; Pen: Ross Byrne

HT: Clontarf 10 UCD 3

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Michael Brown, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Bryan Byrne, Vakhtang Abdaladze, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Aaron Dundon, Neil Reilly, Ian Hirst, Peter du Toit, Evan Ryan, Rob McGrath, Eoghan Browne.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Adam Byrne, Jamie Glynn, Bobby Holland, Barry Daly; Ross Byrne, Nick McCarthy; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon (capt), Will Connors, Dan Leavy, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Greg Jones, Donagh Lawler, Liam Bourke, Tom Fletcher, Harry McNulty.

CORK CONSTITUTION 22 YOUNG MUNSTER 16, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally 2, Penalty try; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
Young Munster: Try: Craig O’Hanlon; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3

HT: Cork Constitution 7 Young Munster 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Aaron Spring, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Ryan Foley; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Ryan (capt), Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Rory Burke, Cathal O’Flaherty, James Murphy, John Poland, Darragh Lyons, Liam O’Connell.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Jack Harrington, Dan Goggin, Gearoid Lyons, Darragh O’Neill; Rob Guerin, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Evan Ryan, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Ben Betts, Michael Madden, Alan Ross, Sean Rennison, Paul Downes, Mark Doyle.

Division 1A Final: Clontarf v Cork Constitution, Aviva Stadium, 2.30pm, Sunday, May 8

DIVISION 1A RELEGATION/PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS:

BALLYNAHINCH 41 BUCCANEERS 19, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Sam Windsor, Conor Joyce, David Busby, Jonny Murphy; Cons: Justin Rea 4, Sam Windsor; Pens: Justin Rea 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Eoghan O’Reilly 3; Cons: Conor McKeon 2

HT: Ballynahinch 17 Buccaneers 14

BALLYNAHINCH: Justin Rea; David Busby, Davy Nicholson, Jordan Grattan, Stuart Morrow; Sam Windsor, Aaron Cairns; Jonny Simpson, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, Michael Graham, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, James Simpson, James McBriar, Chris Gibson, Ben Pentland, Aaron Ferris.

BUCCANEERS: Alan Gaughan; Rory O’Connor, Conor Finn, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Conor Lowndes; Martin Staunton (capt), Shane Delahunt, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Jacob Walshe, Ruairi Byrne, Paul Gallogly, Ricky Dixon, Darin Claasen, Shane Layden.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25 BALLYMENA 20, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Conor Kearns, Max McFarland, Raef Tyrrell; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
Ballymena: Tries: John Andrew, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross; Con: Andrew Magrath; Pen: Andrew Magrath

HT: Dublin University 15 Ballymena 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Paddy Lavelle, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Matt McCann, Tom Collis, James Bollard, Cian O’Dwyer, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Colm Hogan.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Kieran Joyce, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin (capt), James Beattie; Andrew Magrath, David Shanahan; Michael Lagan, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Oliver Miller, Dominic Gallagher, Ritchie McMaster, Glen Baillie, Jordan Foster.

Division 1A Relegation/Promotion Play-Off Final: Ballynahinch v Buccaneers, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 30

DIVISION 1B RELEGATION/PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 24 CASHEL 7, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Penalty try, Sean Coughlan, Luke Hickey; Cons: Jack O’Carroll 3; Pen: Jack O’Carroll
Cashel: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pat O’Connor

HT: Blackrock College 14 Cashel 0

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; Dave Moore, Hugo Godson Treacy, Sean Coughlan, David Rowan; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mark O’Brien, Conor Kilcoyne, James Harrison, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Peter McCague, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, Gareth Collins, Joe Scott-Lennon, Luke Hickey, Jan-Simon Byrne.

CASHEL: Tom McHale; Eamon Connolly, Brian Silke, Pat O’Connor, Andrew Wallace, Conor Holland; James Maxwell, Niall Fitzgerald, Mike Kelly, Brendan Crosse, Sean Walshe (capt), Sean O’Connor, Mike Crosse, Kevin Leamy.

Replacements: Rob Coates, Cormac O’Donnell, Kieran Gleeson, Ciaran Quirke, Jackson Frawley, Gavin Ryan, Ryan O’Donnell.

BANBRIDGE 21 UCC 41, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Steve Irvine, Andrew Morrison 2; Cons: Adam Doherty 3
UCC: Tries: Chris McAuliffe, Kevin Slater, Paul Kiernan 2, Eddie Earl 2; Con: Tim Clifford 4; Pen: Tim Clifford

HT: Banbridge 21 UCC 22

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, James Andrews/Jonny Little, Miles O’Hagan; Robin Thompson, Josh Cromie; Stu Cromie, Andrew Jackson, James McCrum, Chris Allen, Kallan Martin, Mike Bentley, Dale Carson, Steve Irvine (capt).

Replacements: Paul Ross/Peter Cromie, Colin Bickerstaff/Ross Haughey, Robin Sinton, Andy Brown, Jason Gribben, Shandon Scott, James Andrews/Macauley Little.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tim Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Charlie Slowey, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Barra O’Byrne, Cathal Gallagher, Conor Barry, Eddie Earl.

Replacements: Shane O’Hanlon, Finion McDermott, Richard Moran, Cillian Ansbro, Gerry Ryan, Rob Slater, Daragh Dennehy.

Division 1B Relegation/Promotion Play-Off Final: Blackrock College v UCC, Stradbrook, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 30

DIVISION 2A PROMOTION PLAY-OFF FINAL:

Sunday’s Well 34 Greystones 22, Irish Independent Park

– Sunday’s Well are promoted to Division 2A for next season

DIVISION 2B PROMOTION PLAY-OFF FINAL:

Tullamore 13 Wanderers 24, Spollanstown

– Wanderers are promoted to Division 2B for next season

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE – ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Clonmel 12 Bangor 29, Ard na Gaoithe
Enniscorthy 45 Westport 5, Ross Road

– Bangor finish top of the Provincial Qualifying League and are promoted to Division 2C for next season. Enniscorthy, the runners-up in the Round Robin series, will play Sligo (ninth, Division 2C) in a relegation/promotion play-off