Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There was movement at both ends of the table on an eventful day in Ulster Bank League Division 1A, while the battle for automatic promotion from Division 1B is now a straight shoot-out between St. Mary’s College and Dublin University.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 5

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 13 CLONTARF 31, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: James Simpson; Con: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 2
Clontarf: Tries: Mick McGrath, Michael Brown, Rob McGrath, Neil Reilly, Tom Byrne; Cons: Joey Carbery 3

HT: Ballynahinch 10 Clontarf 12

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; David Busby, Robin Harte, Jordan Grattan, Chris Quinn; James McBriar, Paul Rowley; Jonny Simpson, Ruaidhri Murphy, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, James Simpson, Jonny Madden, Paul Pritchard (capt), Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Jonny Murphy, Conor Joyce, Chris Gibson, Davy Nicholson.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Evan Ryan, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Dermot O’Meara; Vakhtang Abdaladze, Bryan Byrne, Dylan Doyle, Eoghan Browne, Ben Reilly (capt),  Tom Byrne, Michael Noone, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Aaron Dundon, Neil Reilly, David Moore, Peter du Toit, Rob McGrath.

CORK CONSTITUTION 16 GARRYOWEN 14, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Aaron Spring; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3
Garryowen: Tries: Andrew O’Byrne, Alex Wootton; Cons: Neil Cronin 2

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Garryowen 7

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Aaron Spring, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Darragh Lyons, Ryan Foley; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Luke Cahill, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Rory Burke, Gavin Duffy, Graeme Lawler, John Poland, Liam O’Connell, JJ O’Neill.

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; JP Cooney, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Paul McCarroll, Dave Sherry, Jordan Coghlan, Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Michael O’Donnell, Barry McNamara, Shane Buckley, Ronan O’Halloran.

GALWEGIANS 24 OLD BELVEDERE 32, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Api Pewhairangi, Cormac Brennan, Jason East; Cons: Shane O’Leary 3; Drop: Brian Murphy
Old Belvedere: Tries: Ed Rossiter, Jonathan Slattery 2, Daniel Riordan, Jack Kelly, Aidan Wynne; Con: Willie Staunton

HT: Galwegians 10 Old Belvedere 17

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; John Cleary, Api Pewhairangi, Brian Murphy, Cormac Brennan; Shane O’Leary, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Jason East, Marty Cummins, David Nolan, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Patrick Curran, Matthew Burke, Matt Towey, Adam Leavy, Aidan Moynihan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Aidan Wynne, Simon Killeen; Willie Staunton, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Michael Oyuga, Karl Miller, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Max Ludwig, Gavin Hogan, Aaron Sheehan.

TERENURE COLLEGE 32 LANSDOWNE 3, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Jake Swaine, Kevin O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, James O’Donoghue, Mark O’Neill; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pen: Jake Swaine
Lansdowne: Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: Terenure College 8 Lansdowne 0

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Ian Hanly, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Risteard Byrne, Oisin Heffernan, Cathal Deans, Michael Melia, John Dever, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Gary Hamilton, Robert Duke, Willie Devane, Mark O’Neill.

LANSDOWNE: Cian Kelleher; Finn Gormley, Foster Horan, Mark Roche, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy (capt), Adam Griggs; Jack Barry, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Josh O’Rourke, Philip Donnellan, Joe O’Brien, Charlie Butterworth, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Conor Ganley, Eoin Walsh, Matthew D’Arcy, Tom Kiersey.

YOUNG MUNSTER 28 UCD 13, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Craig O’Hanlon, Dan Goggin, Peter Meyer; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 2; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3
UCD: Try: Barry Daly; Con: Billy Dardis; Pens: Billy Dardis 2

HT: Young Munster 11 UCD 3

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Jack Harrington, Dan Goggin, James O’Connor, Darragh O’Neill; Gearoid Lyons, Rob Guerin; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Ben Betts, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Peter Meyer, Michael Madden, Gary Fitzgerald.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Tom Fletcher, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Gordon Frayne, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Jack Dwan, Charlie Cregan, Donagh Lawler.

Replacements: Jeremy Loughman, Robert Byrne, Michael Cawley, Liam Bourke, Harry McNulty.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 3 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Tadhg Bennett
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Terry Kennedy, David Fanagan, Brian McGovern, Conor Toolan; Cons: Sean Kearns 2

HT: Shannon 3 St. Mary’s College 14

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Richie Mullane, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Greg O’Shea; Tadhg Bennett, Dave Evans; Conor Glynn, Luke O’Halloran, Tony Cusack, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Aaron Broderick, Kelvin Brown, Ollie Lyons, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Jack O’Halloran, John Foley, David O’Donovan, Shane Airey.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Steve Toal-Lennon; Terry Kennedy, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ryan O’Loughlin, Darragh Fanning (capt); Sean Kearns, David Fanagan; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Kevin Sheahan, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Michael Elliot-Murray, Emmet Ferron, Richie Sweeney, Ian Cullinane, Conor Gilsenan, Conor Toolan, Ian O’Neill.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 29 OLD WESLEY 24, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Ben Alexander, Mark Best, Ollie Loughead 2; Cons: Mark Best 3; Pen: Mark Best
Old Wesley: Tries: Josh Hinde 2, Paul Harte, Barry McLaughlin; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 12 Old Wesley 19

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Mark Glover; Peter Dunlop, Mark Kettyle, Mark Best, Andrew McPhillips; Rory Blake-Knox, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Neil Montgomery, Mark McGrath, Neil McComb (capt), Callum Leckey, Frankie Taggart, Ollie Loughead, Matthew Fisher.

Replacements: Paul Jackson, Paul Greenaway, Conall Boomer, Ben Alexander, Tim Emerson.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Conor Fitzgibbon, Paul Harte; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); Martin Gately, David Rowley, Ken Knaggs, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: James Burton, Craig Telford, Rory Kerins, Billy Henshaw, Adam Kennedy.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 10 BUCCANEERS 20, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: David Scott-Lennon; Con: Jack O’Carroll; Pen: Jack O’Carroll
Buccaneers: Tries: Callum Boland 2; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pen: Conor McKeon; Drop: Conor McKeon

HT: Blackrock College 0 Buccaneers 13

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Hugo Harbinson; Dave Moore, Sean Coughlan, Steve Lawton, Jan-Simon Byrne; David Scott-Lennon, Jack O’Carroll; Cian Carroll, Conor Kilcoyne, Mark O’Brien, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Peter McCague, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, James Harrison, Dave Walsh, Luke Hickey, David Rowan.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Conor Finn, Ben Carty, Alan Gaughan; Conor McKeon, Conor Lowndes; Martin Staunton (capt), Garreth Halligan, Saba Meunargia, Michael Mannion, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Cillian Walsh, Ruairi Byrne, Eoghan O’Reilly, Alex Hayman.

DOLPHIN 16 UL BOHEMIANS 18, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Chris Rowe; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
UL Bohemians: Tries: James Ryan, Rory White; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: Dolphin 6 UL Bohemians 13

DOLPHIN: Rob O’Sullivan; Dave Griffin, Cian McGovern, Cian Bohane, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Peter McCabe, Rory O’Connor, Brian Scott, Chris Rowe (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Ryan Murphy, Kevin Allen, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: John Leahy, Anthony Mason, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe, Rob Reardon.

UL BOHEMIANS: Robbie Bourke; Colin Ryan, Rory White, Darren Moroney, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, Craig Miller; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Noel Kinane, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, Joe Bennett, Jack Codyre, Alan Rossiter, Harry Fleming.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 34 BALLYMENA 19, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Seb Fromm, Jack Burke, Jack McDermott, Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney; Cons: Jack McDermott 2
Ballymena: Tries: Rodger McBurney, David Shanahan 2; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2

HT: Dublin University 17 Ballymena 7

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Paddy Lavelle, Seb Fromm, Jack Fitzpatrick; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Tom Collis, Cian O’Dwyer, Brian Slater, Michael Courtney.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Kieran Joyce, Andrew Magrath, James Beattie; Ritchie McMaster, David Shanahan; Michael Lagan, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Alan O’Connor, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, James Gallagher.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Andrew Cundell, Willie McKay, Jonny Rosborough, Glen Baillie.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 54 Thomond 0, Rifle Park
Cashel 31 Skerries 14, Spafield
Corinthians 15 Malone 11, Corinthian Park
Queen’s University 25 Nenagh Ormond 38, Dub Lane
UCC 15 Naas 20, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 8 Sunday’s Well 11, Judge’s Road
Greystones 5 Dungannon 8, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 22 Armagh 15, Woodleigh Park
MU Barnhall 36 Seapoint 21, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 9 Bective Rangers 36, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 26 Navan 15, Kilballyowen Park
Old Crescent 64 Kanturk 15, Rosbrien
Sligo 24 Boyne 21, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 28 Dundalk 8, Spollanstown
Wanderers 5 Midleton 16, Aviva Stadium back pitch