Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There were some surprise results in the top tier of the Ulster Bank League over the weekend, with relegation-threatened Terenure College and Galwegians both claiming morale-boosting victories and Old Belvedere rediscovering their winning touch away to defending champions Lansdowne.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 20

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

TERENURE COLLEGE 13 UCD 0, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: Jake Swaine; Con: Jake Swaine; Pens: Jake Swaine 2
UCD: –

HT: Terenure College 6 UCD 0

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Ian Hanly, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Risteard Byrne, Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Mike Murphy, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Gary Hamilton, John Dever, Mark O’Neill, Ciaran Quigley.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Tom Fletcher, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Jack Dwan, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Michael Cawley, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Robert Byrne, Keelan McKenna, Liam Bourke, Harry McNulty.

CORK CONSTITUTION 12 CLONTARF 18, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pens: Darragh Lyons 4
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Brown 2; Con: Joey Carbery; Pens: Joey Carbery 2

HT: Cork Constitution 3 Clontarf 13

CORK CONSTITUTION: Joe White; Aaron Spring, Ned Hodson, Rory Horgan, Rob Jermyn; Darragh Lyons, Ryan Foley; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Brendan Quinlan, Cathal O’Flaherty, Luke Cahill, Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins.

CLONTARF: Joey Carbery; Michael Brown, Collie O’Shea, Matt D’Arcy, Michael McGrath; Evan Ryan, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Bryan Byrne, Vakhtang Abdaladze, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Aaron Dundon, Eoghan Browne, Ian Hirst, Dermot O’Meara, David Joyce.

GALWEGIANS 30 GARRYOWEN 17, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Anthony Ryan, Jack Dinneen, John Cleary 2; Cons: Shane O’Leary 2; Drops: Shane O’Leary 2
Garryowen: Tries: Andrew O’Byrne, JP Cooney; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Galwegians 22 Garryowen 10

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Adam Leavy, Api Pewhairangi, Brian Murphy, John Cleary; Shane O’Leary, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Doron McHugh, Marty Cummins, David Nolan, Matt Towey, Paul Hackett, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Juan Anaya, Jason East, Aiden Moynihan, Ronan Moore, Alan McMahon.

GARRYOWEN: Dylan Sheehan; Ronan O’Halloran, James McInerney, Joey Purcell, Kieran Bennett; Andrew O’Byrne, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Shane Buckley, Jordan Coghlan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, JP Cooney, Michael O’Donnell, Johnny Keane, Ed Barry, Conor Oliver.

LANSDOWNE 15 OLD BELVEDERE 26, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Scott Deasy, Mark Roche; Con: Scott Deasy; Pen: Scott Deasy
Old Belvedere: Tries: Steve Crosbie, Willie Staunton; Cons: Steve Crosbie, Charlie Rock; Pens: Steve Crosbie 4

HT: Lansdowne 15 Old Belvedere 13

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Foster Horan, Tom Daly, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy (capt), Adam Griggs; Jack Barry, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Philip Donnellan, Tadhg Beirne, Joe O’Brien, Charlie Butterworth, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Richie Allen, Ntinga Mpiko, Josh O’Rourke, Paddy O’Driscoll, Tom Kiersey.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie, Aidan Wynne; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Gavin Hogan, Simon Kileen, Charlie Rock.

YOUNG MUNSTER 7 BALLYNAHINCH 6, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Penalty try; Con: Gearoid Lyons
Ballynahinch: Pens: Chris Quinn 2

HT: Young Munster 0 Ballynahinch 6

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Michael Vaughan, James O’Connor, Diarmaid McCarthy, Jack Harrington; Gearoid Lyons, Gary Fitzgerald; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Ben Betts, Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, Darren Ryan, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Alan Ross, Darragh O’Neill.

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Chris Quinn, Jordan Grattan, Robin Harte, Aaron Cairns; James McBriar, Paul Rowley; Craig Trenier, Andrew Harper, Jonny Simpson, John Donnan, Jonny Madden, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), Mike Graham.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Ben Pentland, Lorcan Dow, David McGuigan, David Busby.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 22 UL BOHEMIANS 25, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea, Shane Mullally, Will Leonard; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pen: Shane Airey
UL Bohemians: Tries: Darren Moroney, Penalty try, Michael Lynch; Cons: Rick McKenna 2; Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: Shannon 3 UL Bohemians 17

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; David O’Donovan, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Greg O’Shea; Shane Airey Dave Evans; Niall Horan, Simon Malone, Jason Cronin, 4Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Aaron Broderick, Ollie Lyons, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Jack O’Halloran, Brian Downey, Tadhg Bennett, Shane Mullally.

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Colin Ryan, Rory White, Darren Moroney, Jamie McNamara; Rick McKenna, Craig Miller; Philip Poillot, Joe Bennett, Michael Lynch, Noel Kinane, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Peter King, James O’Neill, Keith McManus, Robbie Bourke.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 18 BALLYMENA 16, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: John Burke 2; Con: Jack O’Carroll; Pens: Jack O’Carroll 2
Ballymena: Try: Penalty try; Con: Ritchie McMaster; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 3

HT: Blackrock College 13 Ballymena 13

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Hugo Harbinson; David Rowan, Sean Coughlan, Steve Lawton, Hugo Godson Treacy; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mark O’Brien, Tom Cooke, James Harrison, Owen Cullen, John Burke, Peter McCague, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn (capt).

Replacements: Gavin Bolger, Ryan Fisher, Dave Walsh, Luke Hickey, David Scott-Lennon.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Paddy James, Martin Irwin, James Beattie; Ritchie McMaster, David Shanahan; Michael Lagan, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Ian Caldwell, Dominic Gallagher, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Andrew Cundell, James Gallagher, Andrew McGrath, Glen Baillie.

DOLPHIN 23 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 22, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Shane McAuliffe, Kevin Allen, Ken O’Halloran; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Cian McGovern, Barry Keeshan
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Penalty try, Ollie Loughead, Andrew McPhillips; Cons: Ben Sloan 2; Pen: Ben Sloan

HT: Dolphin 5 Belfast Harlequins 3

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Killian O’Keeffe, Cian McGovern, Rob O’Sullivan, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Peter McCabe, Rory O’Connor, Brian Scott, Chris Rowe (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Ryan Murphy, Kevin Allen, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: John Leahy, Ken O’Halloran, Anthony Mason, Caolan O’Flynn, Cian Bohane.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Mark Glover; Rory Blake-Knox, Ben Sloan, Mark Best, Andrew McPhillips; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Paul Jackson, Mark McGrath, Callum Leckey, Neil McComb (capt), Frankie Taggart, Ollie Loughead, Matthew Fisher.

Replacements: Steven Weir, Neil Montgomery, Conall Boomer, Ben Alexander, Sean Conway.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 43 OLD WESLEY 17, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan 2, Tim Maupin 2, Conor Kearns, Max McFarland; Cons: Jack McDermott 5; Pen: Jack McDermott
Old Wesley: Tries: Ger Finucane, Craig Telford; Cons: Ian Cassidy 2; Pen: Barry McLaughlin

HT: Dublin University 29 Old Wesley 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Paddy Lavelle, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Fintan Murphy, Cian O’Dwyer, Brian Slater, Ruadhan Magee.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, Paul Harte; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); David Henshaw, David Rowley, James Burton, Mark Robinson, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Martin Gately, Craig Telford, Rory Kerins, Conor Fitzgibbon, Billy Henshaw.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19 BUCCANEERS 16, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll, Sean Kearns, Richie Sweeney; Cons: Sean Kearns 2
Buccaneers: Try: Rory O’Connor; Con: Conor McKeon; Pens: Conor McKeon 3

St. Mary’s College 7 Buccaneers 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Steve Toal-Lennon; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning (capt); Sean Kearns, Dave Fanagan; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, David Aspil, Kevin Sheahan, Ian Cullinane, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Michael Elliot-Murray, Emmet Ferron, Peter Starrett, Richie Sweeney, Robbie Glynn, Conor Toolan, Terry Kennedy.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Conor Lowndes; Jacob Walshe, Garreth Halligan, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Paul Gallogly, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Martin Staunton, Rory Grenham, Michael Mannion, Fionn Carr, Conor Finn.

DIVISION 2A:

Malone 13 UCC 16, Gibson Park
Naas 16 Cashel 6, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 14 Banbridge 7, New Ormond Park
Skerries 29 Queen’s University 12, Holmpatrick
Thomond 3 Corinthians 12, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Seapoint 15 Greystones 29, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)
Armagh 19 City of Derry 16, Palace Grounds
Bective Rangers 8 MU Barnhall 24, Donnybrook
Dungannon 8 Highfield 22, Stevenson Park

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 9 Old Crescent 21, Shamrock Lodge
Dundalk 29 Wanderers 32, Mill Road
Kanturk 12 Bruff 24, Knocknacolan
Midleton 29 Sligo 5, Towns Park
Navan 8 Tullamore 8, Balreask Old