Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It was an encouraging afternoon for the likes of Young Munster, Lansdowne and bottom side Ballynahinch in Division 1A, as they all gained ground on their rivals, while Buccaneers claimed the scalp of second-placed Ballymena in Division 1B’s match of the day.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 30

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 17 YOUNG MUNSTER 18, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Max Abbott, Niall Kenneally; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
Young Munster: Tries: Alan Ross, Sean Duggan; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 2

HT: Cork Constitution 7 Young Munster 6

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Johnny Holland, Ryan Foley; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Morgan Carey, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Greg Roche, Brendan Quinlan, Graeme Lawler, Cathal O’Flaherty, Darragh Lyons.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Michael Vaughan; Jack Harrington, Craig O’Hanlon, Diarmaid McCarthy, Darragh O’Neill; Gearoid Lyons, Gary Fitzgerald; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Evan Ryan, Michael Madden, Sean Duggan, Tom Goggin, Alan Ross, Yasin Browne.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Peter Meyer, Darren Gallagher, Darren Ryan, Cian Clohessy, Elie Mondu.

GALWEGIANS 5 CLONTARF 17, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: John Cleary
Clontarf: Tries: Vakhtang Abdaladze, Ivan Soroka; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Galwegians 0 Clontarf 3

GALWEGIANS: John Cleary; Cormac Brennan, Shane O’Leary, Api Pewhairangi, Ed O’Keeffe; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Juan Anaya, Jason East, Marty Cummins, David Nolan, Marc Kelly, Josh Pimm, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Doron McHugh, Jack Dinneen, Matt Towey, Ronan Moore, Alan McMahon.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Timmy McCoy; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Aaron Dundon, Vakhtang Abdaladze, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Antony Ryan.

Replacements: Rory Litchfield, Eoghan Browne, Dylan Doyle, Dermot O’Meara, Jimmy Hawkshaw.

GARRYOWEN 27 OLD BELVEDERE 14, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Steve McMahon, Josh Hrstich, David Johnston, James McInerney; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin
Old Belvedere: Tries: Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Cons: Willie Staunton, Shane McDonald

HT: Garryowen 15 Old Belvedere 7

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Steve McMahon, David Johnston, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Andrew O’Byrne, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Dave Sherry, Jordan Coghlan, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Michael O’Donnell, Johnny Keane, Conor Oliver, Ronan O’Halloran.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Peter Robb, Philip O’Dwyer; Willie Staunton, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Kieran O’Gorman, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Michael Oyuga, Aidan Wynne, Aaron Sheehan.

TERENURE COLLEGE 9 BALLYNAHINCH 20, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Pens: Jake Swaine 2; Drop: James Thornton
Ballynahinch: Tries: David McGuigan, Jordan Grattan; Cons: Chris Quinn 2; Pens: Chris Quinn 2

HT: Terenure College 3 Ballynahinch 20

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Harry Moore; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Robbie Smyth, Tiarnan Creagh, Mike Murphy, Kevin O’Dwyer, John Dever, James O’Neill (capt), Michael Melia.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Silvio Borza, Robert Duke, Mark O’Neill, Ian Hanly.

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Chris Quinn, Robin Harte, Jordan Grattan, Aaron Cairns; Justin Rea, Paul Rowley; Jonny Simpson, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, James Simpson, Mike Graham, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), David McGuigan.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Gareth Gill, David Busby, Will Stewart.

LANSDOWNE 22 UCD 20, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Cian Kelleher; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 5
UCD: Tries: Brian Cawley, Josh Murphy, Jamie Glynn; Con: Liam Bourke; Pen: Stephen Murphy

HT: Lansdowne 6 UCD 8 

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Cian Kelleher, Mark Roche, Finn Gormley, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy (capt), Adam Griggs; Jack Barry, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Philip Donnellan, Josh O’Rourke, Joe O’Brien, Charlie Butterworth, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Conor O’Donnell, Matthew D’Arcy, Foster Horan.

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Harry McNulty, Stephen Murphy (capt), Jamie Glynn, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Nick McCarthy; Michael Moynihan, Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Mark McGroarty, Greg Jones.

Replacements: James Brennan, Robert Byrne, Keelan McKenna, Liam Bourke, Conall Doherty.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 25 BUCCANEERS 30, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: James Gallagher, Rodger McBurney, Connor Smyth; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2; Pens: Ritchie McMaster, Andrew Magrath
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory Moloney, Rory O’Connor, Callum Boland 2; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pens: Conor McKeon 2

HT: Ballymena 17 Buccaneers 8

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin, Jonny Rosborough; Ritchie McMaster, John Creighton; Michael Lagan, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Willie McKay, James Gallagher.

Replacements: Bryan Young, Andrew Ferguson, Dominic Gallagher, Andrew Magrath, Glen Baillie.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alex Hayman, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Rory Grenham, Shane Delahunt, Martin Staunton (capt), Michael Mannion, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Garreth Halligan, Cillene Walsh, James Tormey, Conor Lowndes, Alan Gaughan.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 10 OLD WESLEY 28, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Mikey Russell; Con: Peter Quirke; Pen: Peter Quirke
Old Wesley: Tries: Iain McGann, Rory Stynes 2, Alan Large; Con: Barry McLaughlin; Pens: Ian Cassidy, Barry McLaughlin

HT: Blackrock College 10 Old Wesley 13

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; David Rowan, Hugo Godson Treacy, Sean Coughlan, Hugo Harbinson; Peter Quirke, Dave Moore; Mark O’Brien, Conor Kilcoyne, James Harrison, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn (capt).

Replacements: Tom Cooke, Mikey Russell, John Burke, Jack O’Carroll, Steve Lawton.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Paul Harte, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, James Nolan; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); David Henshaw, David Rowley, James Burton, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Martin Gately, Rory Kerins, Alan Matthews, Adam Kennedy, Barry McLaughlin.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 29 DOLPHIN 6, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit 2, Raef Tyrrell, Brian Slater, Warren Larkin; Cons: Jack McDermott 2
Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan, Cian McGovern

HT: Dublin University 5 Dolphin 6

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Ruadhan Magee, Seb Fromm, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Fintan Murphy, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Michael Courtney.

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Dave Griffin, Rob O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Peter McCabe, Rory O’Connor, Brian Scott, Chris Rowe (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Kevin O’Leary, Kevin Allen, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Ken O’Halloran, John Leahy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Ryan Murphy, Diarmuid Keogh.

SHANNON 40 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 0, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Will Leonard 2, Ronan McKenna 2; Cons: Shane Airey 3, Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Shane Airey 4
Belfast Harlequins: –

HT: Shannon 26 Belfast Harlequins 0

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Stephen Fitzgerald, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Richie Mullane; Shane Airey, David O’Donovan; Niall Horan, Simon Malone, Tony Cusack, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Sean McCarthy, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Jack O’Halloran, Ollie Lyons, Tadhg Bennett, Dave Evans.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Brendan Monahan; David McMaster, Mark Glover, Jack Newman, Andrew McPhillips; Tim Emerson, Rory Blake-Knox; Mark McGrath, Paul Jackson, Paul Greenaway, Callum Leckey, Neil McComb (capt), Jonathan Siri, Ollie Loughead, Matthew Fisher.

Replacements: Stephen Weir, Oliver McCollum, Matthew McKelvey, Conall Boomer, Sean Conway.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 22 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Fallon, Steve Toal-Lennon; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pen: Sean Kearns
UL Bohemians: Try: Ian Condell; Con: Rick McKenna; Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 5 UL Bohemians 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Steve Toal-Lennon; Conor Toolan, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ryan O’Loughlin, Darragh Fanning (capt); Sean Kearns, Dave Fanagan; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, David Aspil, Richie Sweeney, Barry O’Flanagan, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Emmet Ferron, Michael Elliot-Murray, Peter Starrett, Ian Cullinane, Ivan Dineen, Ben Hoey.

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Colin Ryan, Rory White, Sam Sterling, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, Craig Miller; Philip Poillot, Joe Bennett, Michael Lynch, Craig Irwin, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinane.

Replacements: Peter King, Joe Moloney, Conor Kerr, Keith McManus, Robbie Bourke.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 29 Thomond 10, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
Malone 15 Cashel 17, Gibson Park
Naas 16 Banbridge 5, Forenaughts
Skerries 21 Corinthians 0, Holmpatrick
UCC 30 Queen’s University 14, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 0 MU Barnhall 15, Palace Grounds
Dungannon v Rainey Old Boys, Stevenson Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Greystones 18 City of Derry 11, Dr. Hickey Park
Seapoint 14 Highfield 24, Kilbogget Park
Sunday’s Well 30 Bective Rangers 8, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Wanderers 31 Old Crescent 24, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Boyne 11 Tullamore 31, Shamrock Lodge
Dundalk 42 Sligo 3, Mill Road
Kanturk 0 Navan 0, Knocknacolan
Midleton 10 Bruff 20, Towns Park