Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Referee Appointments This Weekend

IRFU Referee Appointments This Weekend

IRFU referees will officiate three of the re-scheduled European Rugby Champions Cup games this weekend and take charge of two Guinness Pro12 fixtures.

Peter Fitzgibbon is the man in the middle of the all French clash of Bordeaux-Begles and Clermont at the Stade Chaban-Delmas tonight. 

On Saturday John Lacey takes charge of Racing’s game against Glasgow at Stade Yves-Du-Manoir while George Clancy togs out at the Stade Felix Mayol for the meeting of reigning champions Toulon and Bath on Sunday afternoon.
 
In the Guinness Pro12 tonight, Gary Conway takes charge of the meeting of Edinburgh and Treviso at BT Murrayfield and David Wilkinson is at the Liberty Stadium as Leinster take on the Ospreys.
 
In Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League the replay of last year’s final between Clontarf and Lansdowne will be refereed by Stuart Gaffikin while former provincial player Frank Murphy is in charge of league leaders UCD’s game against Garryowen.  

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Barry Kieran will officiate the fixture between Ballynahinch and Galwegians with Mark Patton taking charge of Old Belvedere’s visit to Cork Con.  Eddie Hogan O’Connell is at Tom Clifford Park for the meeting of Young Munster and Terenure.

For more on Refereeing in rugby visit www.irishrugby.ie/referees

IRFU Referee Appointments: 8-10th January 2016
 
Friday 8th January, 2016
 
European Rugby Champions Cup
Bordeaux-Begles v Clermont                             Peter Fitzgibbon
 
Guinness Pro12
Edinburgh v Treviso                                             Gary Conway
Ospreys v Leinster                                               David Wilkinson
 
Saturday 9th January, 2016
 
European Rugby Champions Cup
Racing 92 v Glasgow                                            John Lacey
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1A
Ballynahinch v Galwegians                                 Barry Kieran
Clontarf v Lansdowne                                         Stuart Gaffikin
Cork Con v Old Belvedere                                  Mark Patton
UCD v Garryowen                                                Frank Murphy
Young Munster v Terenure                                Eddie Hogan-O’Connell
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1B
Belfast Harlequins v Blackrock                          John Carvill
Dolphin v Shannon                                              Oisin Quinn
Dublin University v Buccaneers                        Stuart Douglas
Old Wesley v St Marys College                          Brian MacNeice
UL Bohs v Ballymena                                           Barrie O’Connell
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2A
Cashel v Banbride                                                Shane Kierans
Naas v Thomond                                                   Dermot Blake
QUB v Malone                                                      Joy Neville
Skerries v Nenagh Ormond                                Peter Martin
UCC v Corinthians                                                Chris Harrington
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2B
City of Armagh v Sundays Well                          Helen O’Reilly
City of Derry v Seapoint                                      Daithi Flood
Dungannon v Bective Rangers                           Jonny Erskine
Greystones v MU Barnhall                                  Richard Kerr
Highfield v Rainey OB                                          Jason Cairns
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2C
Boyne v Kanturk                                                   Chris Busby
Midleton v Navan                                                 Adrian Reavey
Old Crescent v Dundalk                                      Tim Townsend
Sligo v Bruff                                                           David Horner
Wanderers v Tullamore                                      Ken Imbusch
 
 
Sunday 10th January, 2016
 
European Rugby Champions Cup
RC Toulon v Bath                                                  George Clancy