Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Rob McGrath matched his brother Mick’s two-try haul from the opening round as Clontarf beat Old Belvedere to secure their second successive win in Ulster Bank League Division 1A, while Liam McMahon’s 71st-minute try earned a share of the spoils for Garryowen in their Limerick derby clash with Young Munster.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, September 18

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 20 OLD BELVEDERE 14, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Rob McGrath 2; Cons: Joey Carbery 2; Pens: Joey Carbery 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Rory O’Loughlin; Pens: Shane McDonald 3

HT: Clontarf 7 Old Belvedere 3

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Michael Brown, Evan Ryan, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Turlough Considine, Ian Hirst, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Mark Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Brian Keelan, Liam Og Murphy, Dave Moore, Sam Cronin, Matt D’Arcy.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie, Rory O’Loughlin; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Conor Owende, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Killian Foley, Max Ludwig, Aidan Wynne, Stephen McGarry.

YOUNG MUNSTER 16 GARRYOWEN 16, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Alan Kennedy; Con: Paul Downes; Pens: Paul Downes 3
Garryowen: Try: Liam McMahon; Con: James Frawley; Pens: James Frawley 3

HT: Young Munster 13 Garryowen 6

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Warren Kelly, Darragh O’Neill, Diarmaid McCarthy, Michael Vaughan; Paul Downes, Gary Fitzgerald; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Paul Allen, Darren Gallagher, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Diarmaid Dee, Tom Goggin.

Replacements: Daniel Montgomery, Ger O’Flaherty, Alan Kennedy, Wayne Murphy, Michael Mulally.

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; James McInerney, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James Frawley; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; Ben Rowley, Liam McMahon, JP Phelan, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Johnny Keane, Elliott Fitzgerald, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Mike O’Donnell, Mark Hanrahan, Ed Barry, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Spafield (Match postponed due to death of Eddie Connolly)

DIVISION 2B:

Highfield 24 Sunday’s Well 11, Woodleigh Park

DIVISION 2C:

Wanderers 31 Boyne 13, Aviva Stadium main pitch