Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There was huge drama in all divisions of the Ulster Bank League today as Young Munster squeezed into the Division 1A play-offs, Galwegians gained automatic promotion from Division 1B and the final placings in Divisions 2A and 2B were sorted out. Meanwhile, it is DLSP who will face a promotion/relegation play-off against the Round Robin series winners.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 11

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

FULL DETAILS ON PLAY-OFFS, UPS & DOWNS IN ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 18 CLONTARF 33, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Steve Macauley, Michael Graham Rodger McBurney; Pen: Richard Reaney
Clontarf: Tries: Anthony Ryan, Conor O’Brien, David Joyce, Adrian D’Arcy; Cons: David Joyce, Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 3

HT: Ballynahinch 8 Clontarf 17

CORK CONSTITUTION 3 UCD 10, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pen: Tomas Quinlan
UCD: Try: Liam Hyland; Con: Ross Byrne; Pen: Ross Byrne

HT: Cork Constitution 0 UCD 3

OLD BELVEDERE 18 TERENURE COLLEGE 8, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Josh Glynn 6
Terenure College: Try: Stephen O’Neill; Pen: James Thornton

HT: Old Belvedere 12 Terenure College 5

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 45 DOLPHIN 18, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Sean McCarthy, Stephen Bradshaw, Ciaran Ruddock, Conor Oliver 2, Ryan O’Loughlin, Terry Kennedy; Cons: Ray Crotty 4, Sean Kearns
Dolphin: Tries: Eamonn Mills, Niall Scannell; Con: Rory Scannell; Pens: Rory Scannell 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 14 Dolphin 13

YOUNG MUNSTER 15 LANSDOWNE 5, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Paul Allen, Diarmaid McCarthy; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Lansdowne: Try: Paddy O’Driscoll

HT: Young Munster 7 Lansdowne 0

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 45 BUCCANEERS 0, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Martin Irwin, Darrell Montgomery, Dominic Gallagher 2, Jordan Foster, Ricky Andrew, Paddy James; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 3, Jordan Foster 2
Buccaneers: –

HT: Ballymena 12 Buccaneers 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 41 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 20, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Seb Fromm, Paddy Lavelle, Tim Maupin 2, Jack Fitzpatrick, Brian Slater; Cons: Tom Whittle 4; Pen: Tom Whittle
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Neil McComb, Tom Fraser, Mark Glover; Con: Michael Heaney; Pen: Michael Heaney

HT: Dublin University 17 Belfast Harlequins 5

GALWEGIANS 17 GARRYOWEN 13, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary 2; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Garryowen: Try: Andrew O’Byrne; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2

HT: Galwegians 3 Garryowen 6

MALONE 37 SHANNON 34, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Daryl Maxwell, Richard Millar, Conor Joyce, Neil Alcorn, Ben McDonnell; Cons: Neil Burns 3; Pens: Neil Burns 2
Shannon: Tries: Declan Moloney, Hugh Kelliher, Simon Malone, David O’Donovan; Cons: David O’Donovan 4; Pens: David O’Donovan 2

HT: Malone 29 Shannon 13

UL BOHEMIANS 24 CORINTHIANS 19, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Shane Airey 2, Joe Moloney, Joe Murray; Cons: Shane Airey 2
Corinthians: Tries: Mark Byrne, James Buckley, Niyi Adeolokun; Cons: Conor Murphy 2

HT: UL Bohemians 19 Corinthians 19

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 29 Old Wesley 24, Rifle Park
Cashel 15 Skerries 10, Spafield
Dungannon 37 Bective Rangers 28, Stevenson Park
Nenagh Ormond 26 Rainey Old Boys 14, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 55 NUIM Barnhall 26, Dub Lane
Seapoint 12 City of Derry 27, Kilbogget Park
Thomond 11 Naas 16, Liam Fitzgerald Park
UCC 15 Blackrock College 15, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Bruff 12 Boyne 27, Kilballyowen Park
De La Salle Palmerston 41 Ards 0, Kirwan Park
Old Crescent 22 Navan 24, Rosbrien
Richmond 21 Kanturk 12, Richmond Park
Sligo 7 Greystones 3, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 13 Highfield 10, Irish Independent Park
Tullamore 0 Armagh 21, Spollanstown
Wanderers 27 Midleton 21, Merrion Road

PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN QUALIFIERS:

ROUND 2 –

Connemara 0 Instonians 40, Monastery Field
Dundalk 24 Clonmel 8, Mill Road