Jump to main content

Menu

Play-Offs, Ups And Downs In Ulster Bank League

Play-Offs, Ups And Downs In Ulster Bank League

Following an exciting final round, we take a look at the make-up of the Division 1A play-offs and the teams both promoted and relegated in the Ulster Bank League this season. Congratulations to the three league champions so far – Galwegians (Division 1B), Old Wesley (Division 2A) and Highfield (Division 2B).

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

FINAL ROUND RESULTS – FULL RECAP

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: To be confirmed (Final, Aviva Stadium, 1pm, Saturday, May 9)

Semi-finals: Lansdowne (1st) v Young Munster (4th), Aviva Stadium back pitch; Terenure College (2nd) v Clontarf (3rd), Lakelands Park (2.30pm, Saturday, April 25)

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off: St. Mary’s College (second-from-bottom in Division 1A) v Garryowen (Division 1B runners-up) (St. Mary’s College with home advantage)

Relegated (one automatic): Dolphin

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Lansdowne, Terenure College, Clontarf, Young Munster, Old Belvedere, UCD, Ballynahinch, Cork Constitution, Galwegians, St. Mary’s College or Garryowen

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions: Galwegians

Promoted (one automatic): Galwegians

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off): Garryowen (Division 1B runners-up) v St. Mary’s College (second-from-bottom in Division 1A) (St. Mary’s College with home advantage)

Relegated (two automatic): Malone and Corinthians

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: St. Mary’s College or Garryowen, Dolphin, Dublin University, Ballymena, Belfast Harlequins, Shannon, Buccaneers, UL Bohemians, Old Wesley, Blackrock College

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions: Old Wesley

Promoted (two automatic): Old Wesley and Blackrock College

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Malone, Corinthians, Skerries, Banbridge, Cashel, Queen’s University, Naas, Thomond, Nenagh Ormond, UCC

Six clubs dropping down to Division 2B for next season: NUIM Barnhall, City of Derry, Rainey Old Boys, Dungannon, Seapoint, Bective Rangers

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions: Highfield (pictured above celebrating their title success)

Four clubs qualifying for Division 2B next season: Highfield, Armagh, Greystones, Sunday’s Well

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: NUIM Barnhall, City of Derry, Rainey Old Boys, Dungannon, Seapoint, Bective Rangers, Highfield, Armagh, Greystones, Sunday’s Well

Relegated from Ulster Bank League (two automatic): Richmond and Ards

DIVISION 2C:

Next season will see the Ulster Bank League restructured into five divisions of 10 teams each, including the new Division 2C

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: Tullamore, Midleton, Bruff, Sligo, Wanderers, Old Crescent, Navan, Kanturk, Boyne, plus the winners of play-off game between De La Salle Palmerston (14th-ranked Division 2B club) and the Provincial Qualifying League Championship table toppers (Dundalk, Instonians or Clonmel)

Division 2C play-off: De La Salle Palmerston (14th-ranked Division 2B club) v Provincial Qualifying League Championship table toppers (Dundalk, Instonians or Clonmel) (DLSP with home advantage)

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Current Table

One more round of matches to come on Saturday, April 18