Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

A busy programme of Ulster Bank League matches concluded this afternoon, with Young Munster’s bonus point win over Ballynahinch putting them third in Division 1A and Ballymena were knocked off top spot in Division 1B as their winning run was ended by Malone.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 8

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

YOUNG MUNSTER 29 BALLYNAHINCH 20, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Ed O’Keeffe, Willie Staunton, Penalty try; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 3; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Ballynahinch: Tries: Steve Macauley, Steven Honey, Michael Graham; Con: Richard Reaney; Pen: Richard Reaney

HT: Young Munster 15 Ballynahinch 15

CLONTARF 17 OLD BELVEDERE 20, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Ariel Robles, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: Alan Hughes 2; Pen: Alan Hughes
Old Belvedere: Tries: Charlie Rock, Adam Howard; Cons: Josh Glynn 2; Pen: Josh Glynn; Drop: Daniel Riordan

HT: Clontarf 3 Old Belvedere 3

DOLPHIN 6 CORK CONSTITUTION 6, Musgrave Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Stuart Lee 2
Cork Constitution: Pens: Darragh Lyons 2

HT: Dolphin 3 Cork Constitution 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20 LANSDOWNE 38, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Nick Timoney, Cathal Marsh; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Cian Kelleher, Tom Farrell 2, Aaron Conneely, Stephen Gardiner, Eoghan Quinn; Cons: Conor McKeon 2, Scott Deasy 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Lansdowne 14

UCD 17 TERENURE COLLEGE 26, Belfield (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Nick McCarthy, Sam Coghlan Murray 2; Con: Ross Byrne
Terenure College: Tries: Stephen O’Neill, James O’Donoghue, Robert Duke; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pens: James Thornton, Mark O’Neill 2

HT: UCD 12 Terenure College 3

DIVISION 1B:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13 SHANNON 7, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Conor Kearns; Con: Jack McDermott; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
Shannon: Try: Hugh Kelliher; Con: David O’Donovan

HT: Dublin University 10 Shannon 0

BALLYMENA 7 MALONE 13, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: James Beattie; Con: Tim Small
Malone: Try: Cory Tipping; Con: Josh Pentland; Pens: Josh Pentland 2

HT: Ballymena 0 Malone 6

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 7 BUCCANEERS 20, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Mark Best; Con: Mark Best
Buccaneers: Try: Jacob Walshe; Pens: Alan Gaughan 4, Ross Keller

HT: Belfast Harlequins 0 Buccaneers 17

CORINTHIANS 10 GALWEGIANS 18, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Corinthians: Try: David Panter; Con: Conor Murphy; Pen: Conor Murphy
Galwegians: Tries: Brian Murphy, Jerome Harimate; Con: Ross Shaughnessy; Pens: Ross Shaughnessy 2

HT: Corinthians 10 Galwegians 0

UL BOHEMIANS 6 GARRYOWEN 11, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: Shane Airey 2
Garryowen: Try: Ed Rossiter; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2

HT: UL Bohemians 6 Garryowen 11

DIVISION 2A:

Seapoint 9 Thomond 7, Kilbogget Park
Blackrock College 19 Naas 14, Stradbrook
Cashel 19 Nenagh Ormond 12, Spafield
City of Derry 26 Banbridge 23, Judge’s Road
NUIM Barnhall 30 Rainey Old Boys 20, Parsonstown
Old Wesley 31 Queen’s University 21, Donnybrook
UCC 16 Dungannon 17, the Mardyke
Skerries 33 Bective Rangers 6, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 12 Highfield 16, Palace Grounds
Boyne 13 De La Salle Palmerston 29, Shamrock Lodge
Greystones 27 Midleton 20, Dr. Hickey Park
Kanturk 45 Ards 12, Knocknacolan
Navan 0 Sunday’s Well 15, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 7 Tullamore 6, Rosbrien
Sligo 24 Wanderers 16, Hamilton Park
Bruff 27 Richmond 12, Kilballyowen Park (played on Friday)