Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne tallied up nine tries as they demolished Dolphin in the final round of Division 1A matches before the Christmas break, while Division 1B leaders Terenure showed no mercy to Dungannon as they racked up a total of ten tries.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 7

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 12 CLONTARF 16, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pens: Richie Lobb 4
Clontarf: Tries: Cian Culleton, Michael McGrath; Pens: David Joyce
2
HT: Ballynahinch 12 Clontarf 10

LANSDOWNE 61 DOLPHIN 11, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ron Boucher 3, Ben Byrne Diaper, Charlie Butterworth, Cian Aherne, Cian Kelleher 2, Ian Burke; Cons: Scott Deasy 5; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Dolphin: Try: Eamonn Mills; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Lansdowne 32 Dolphin 6

OLD BELVEDERE 15 GARRYOWEN 5, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Peter Robb, Shaun Berne; Con: Shaun Berne; Pen: Shaun Berne
Garryowen: Try: Andrew O’Byrne

HT: Old Belvedere 7 Garryowen 5

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 CORK CONSTITUTION 22, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Steve Toal-Lennon, Colm McMahon; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne, Steve Toal-Lennon
Cork Constitution: Tries: James Ryan, Gerry Hurley, Rob Jermyn; Cons: Darragh Lyons 2; Pen: Darragh Lyons

HT: St. Mary’s College 15 Cork Constitution 3

YOUNG MUNSTER 22 UCD 16, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Dan Goggin; Con: Brian Haugh; Pens: Brian Haugh 5
UCD: Try: Tom Fletcher; Con: James Thornton; Pens: Niall Earls 3

HT: Young Munster 16 UCD 6

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 19 CORINTHIANS 21, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Liam Cambridge; Con: Liam Cambridge; Pens: Liam Cambridge 4
Corinthians: Tries: Gary Warde, Finn Gormley; Con: Finn Gormley; Pens: Finn Gormley 3

HT: Belfast Harlequins 16 Corinthians 6

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 20 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13, Sydney Parade
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Paddy Lavelle, Brian du Toit 2; Con: Conor Kearns; Pen: Conor Kearns
Blackrock College: Try: Richie Marsh; Con: David Godfrey; Pens: David Godfrey
2
HT: Dublin University 15 Blackrock College 10

MALONE 18 SHANNON 19, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Tom Patton, Michael Barker; Con: Mark Gribben; Pens: Nathan Brown 2
Shannon: Tries: Andrew Finn, David O’Donovan, Shaun Horgan; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2

HT: Malone 6 Shannon 19

TERENURE COLLEGE 63 DUNGANNON 7, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Smyth 2, Robert Duke 2, Kyle McCoy, John Bollard, Graham Coffey, Ian Hanly 2, Mark O’Neill; Cons: Mark O’Neill 5; Pen: Mark O’Neill
Dungannon: Try: Chris Cousens; Con: Jake Finlay

HT: Terenure College 29 Dungannon 0

UL BOHEMIANS 31 BUCCANEERS 16, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Jack O’Donoghue, David Johnston, Kevin O’Byrne, Ed Kelly; Cons: Shane Airey 2, Robert Bourke 2; Drop: Shane Airey
Buccaneers: Tries: James Tormey, Harry Hughes; Pens: Ben Carty
2
HT: UL Bohemians 14 Buccaneers 3

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 19 Bruff 15, Eaton Park
Banbridge 29 Rainey Old Boys 10, Rifle Park
Cashel 11 Seapoint 15, Spafield
Highfield 13 NUIM Barnhall 31, Woodleigh Park
Naas 21 Bective Rangers 18, Forenaughts
Queen’s University 31 City of Derry 5, Dub Lane
UCC 9 Old Wesley 13, the Mardyke
Galwegians 34 Old Crescent 0, Crowley Park

DIVISION 2B:

Nenagh Ormond 41 Richmond 8, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
Midleton 14 Sunday’s Well 22, Towns Park (played on Friday)
Ards 18 Tullamore 24, Hamilton Park
Armagh 29 Sligo 13, Palace Grounds
De La Salle Palmerston 37 Suttonians 14, Kirwan Park
Greystones 30 Skerries 23, Dr. Hickey Park
Thomond 24 Instonians 9, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Boyne 3 Navan 28, Shamrock Lodge