Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

St. Mary’s College came from behind to edge out Shannon in a thrilling contest this afternoon, while Dolphin claimed the scalp of second-placed Clontarf. Elsewhere, Rainey Old Boys secured the Division 2B title in style against Armagh and Tullamore’s second straight win has them top of the pile in the Round Robin qualifiers.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 6

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 26 DOLPHIN 31, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath, Tom Byrne, David Shanahan, Matt D’Arcy; Cons; Richie Lane 3
Dolphin: Tries: John Gleeson, Eamon Mills 2, Niall Scannell, James Kiernan; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3

HT: Clontarf 14 Dolphin 12

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 27 SHANNON 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Philip Brophy, Dylan Fawsitt, Gavin Dunne; Cons: Gavin Dunne 3; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2
Shannon: Try: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Rob Guerin 4, Tadhg Bennett

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Shannon 14

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 39 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 22, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Martin Staunton, James Tormey, Luke Satchwell, Alex Hayman 2, Kolo Kiripati; Cons: Callum Boland 2, Ben Carty; Pen: Callum Boland
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Jonny Holmes, Robbie Creighton, Michael Scholes, Roger Kirkwood; Con: Jonny Holmes

HT: Buccaneers 25 Belfast Harlequins 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 21 BALLYNAHINCH 28, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Pierce Dargan, Jack Kelly; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Penalty try, Aaron Ferris 2, Michael Graham; Cons: Michael Lawton 3, Harry McAleese

HT: Dublin University 9 Ballynahinch 14

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 51 Seapoint 28, Rifle Park
De La Salle Palmerston 26 Queen’s University 26, Kirwan Park

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 17 NUIM Barnhall 63, Shamrock Lodge
Instonians 8 Suttonians 43, Shaw’s Bridge
Navan 50 Connemara 19, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 50 Ards 19, New Ormond Park
Skerries 32 Sligo 26, Holmpatrick
Armagh 8 Rainey Old Boys 34, Palace Grounds

PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Monivea 10 Portadown 29, Castle Grounds
Tullamore 33 Richmond 22, Spollanstown