Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Leaders Lansdowne may have earned another bonus point win at home, but the result of the day in Division 1A was undoubtedly Old Belvedere’s 44-13 hammering of Cork Constitution. In Division 1B, pacesetters Ballynahinch and Dublin University both made it six wins out of six.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 17

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DOLPHIN 18 CLONTARF 20, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Miah Cronin, Rory Scannell; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath 2, Timmy McCoy; Con: Darragh Fitzpatrick; Pen: Darragh Fitzpatrick

HT: Dolphin 5 Clontarf 10

LANSDOWNE 36 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Marc Feeley, Craig Ronaldson, Sean Carey, Cian Aherne 2; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 3, Andy Geraghty; Pen: Craig Ronaldson
UL Bohemians: Try: Rory White; Con: Ben Martin; Pens: Ben Martin 2

HT: Lansdowne 19 UL Bohemians 13

OLD BELVEDERE 44 CORK CONSTITUTION 13, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan 3, Kieran O’Gorman, Jack Conan, Josh Eden-Whaitiri; Cons: Josh Glynn 4; Pens: Josh Glynn 2
Cork Constitution: Try: Gerry Hurley; Con: Johnny Holland; Pens: Johnny Holland 2

HT: Old Belvedere 8 Cork Constitution 6

SHANNON 3 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Coonagh (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Rob Guerin
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Robbie Hudson, Kevin Croke

HT: Shannon 0 St. Mary’s College 5

YOUNG MUNSTER 14 GARRYOWEN 21, Tom Clifford Park (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Mark Rowley; Pens: Brian Haugh 3
Garryowen: Tries: Aaron McCloskey, Penalty try; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pens: Jamie Gavin 3

HT: Young Munster 3 Garryowen 11

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 24 BALLYNAHINCH 43, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Stephen Mulholland, Tim Small, Conor Smyth; Cons: Tim Small 3; Pen: Scott Gibson
Ballynahinch: Tries: Robert Greer, Paul Pritchard, Aaron Cairns, Adam Craig, Chris Quinn, Michael Lawton; Cons: Chris Quinn 4, Michael Lawton; Pen: Chris Quinn

HT: Ballymena 3 Ballynahinch 36

BRUFF 21 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 17, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Tom O’Callaghan, Maurice O’Connell; Con: Brian Cahill; Pens: Brian Cahill 3
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Richard Lutton, Ken McComb; Cons: Rory Scholes 2; Pen: Rory Scholes

HT: Bruff 8 Belfast Harlequins 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 36 UCD 14, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Niyi Adeolukan 2, Brian du Toit, David Joyce, Ian Hirst; Cons: James O’Donoghue 3, David Joyce; Pen: David Joyce
UCD: Try: Alex Kelly; Pen: James Thornton 3

HT: Dublin University 10 UCD 8

DUNGANNON 8 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 9, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Try: Sean Conway; Pen: Stuart McCloskey
Blackrock College: Pens: Rob Keogh 3

HT: Dungannon 5 Blackrock College 6

MALONE 12 BUCCANEERS 24, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Josh Pentland, Lorcan McGillan; Con: Lorcan McGillan
Buccaneers: Tries: Callum Boland, Kolo Kiripati; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 4
HT: Malone 12 Buccaneers 3

DIVISION 2A:

Old Crescent 15 Old Wesley 25, Rosbrien
Banbridge 25 Cashel 12, Rifle Park
Corinthians 30 Midleton 6, Corinthian Park
Galwegians 43 De La Salle Palmerston 0, Crowley Park
Greystones 8 UCC 33, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 40 Queen’s University 33, Woodleigh Park
Terenure College 38 City of Derry 10, Lakelands Park
Bective Rangers 16 Seapoint 12, Donnybrook

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 16 Naas 14, Shamrock Lodge
Connemara 6 Rainey Old Boys 43, Monastery Field
Instonians 20 Nenagh Ormond 35, Shaw’s Bridge
Navan 22 Thomond 16, Balreask Old
NUIM Barnhall 72 Clonakilty 0, Parsonstown
Skerries 19 Armagh 10, Holmpatrick
Sligo 26 Ards 0, Hamilton Park
Suttonians 24 Sunday’s Well 13, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds